College and Departmental Meetings

  • Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (Section 001)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Chemistry 9:30–10:30 a.m. 32 Weyandt Hall Anne Kondo
    Geoscience 10:10–11:00 a.m. 201 Weyandt Hall Nick Deardorff
    Biology: BS, BA, and Cell and Molecular Biology 11:00–11:50 a.m. 6 Weyandt Hall N. Bharathan
    Biology: Pre-Medical and Pre-Veterinary 11:00–11:50 a.m. 107 Weyandt Hall N. Bharathan
    Biology: Ecology, Conservation, and Environment Tracks 11:00–11:50 a.m. 208 Weyandt Hall N. Bharathan
    Physical Therapy, Natural Sciences Program 9:45–10:30 a.m. 240 Weyandt Dan Burkett
    Physician Assistant and Pharmacy 11:00 a.m.–Noon 201 Weyandt Hall Dan Burkett
    All Other Pre-Professional Tracks 10:45–11:45 a.m. 240 Weyandt Hall Dan Burkett
    Psychology Virtual Zoom link will be emailed to ALL majors from the department chair Lisa Newell

    College of Health and Human Services (Section 002)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Criminology 9:00 a.m. OR 10:00 a.m. OR 11:00 a.m.
    One-hour session, choose only one time
    Oak Grove, across from Wilson Hall, weather permitting; inside Wilson Hall in inclement weather N/A Daniel Lee;
    John Lewis, Director of Advising Center
    Food and Nutrition 9:00 a.m. Main Entrance Ackerman Hall, weather permitting; Ackerman 116 in inclement weather N/A Stephanie Taylor-Davis
    HDES–Fashion Merchandising 9:30–10:30 a.m. 212 Ackerman Hall N/A Janet Blood
    HDES–Interior Design 9:30–10:30 a.m. 126 HHS N/A Susan Venatta
    HDES–Human Development and Family Studies 9:30–10:30 a.m. 109 Ackerman N/A Kalani Palmer,
    Sarah Brown
    HDES–Family Consumer Science Education 9:30–10:30 a.m. 109 Ackerman N/A Kalani Palmer, Sarah Brown
    Hospitality Management 10:00 a.m. Allenwood, Ackerman 3 & 4 N/A Stephen Shiring
    KHSS–Exercise Science 10:30–11:30 a.m. 108 Zink Hall N/A Madeline Bayles
    KHSS–HPED K12  10:30 a.m.–Noon 107 Zink Hall N/A David Wachob
    KHSS–Community Health 10:30 a.m.–Noon 107 Zink Hall N/A David Wachob
    KHSS–Pre-Athletic Training 10:30–11:20 a.m. 106 Zink Hall N/A James Racchini
    KHSS–Sports Administration 11:00 a.m.–Noon 202 Zink Hall N/A Joshua Castle
    Nursing and Allied Health Student meetings will be in alphabetical order starting at 9:00 a.m. 247 Johnson N/A Theresa Gropelli
    Safety Sciences 10:00–10:45 a.m. 112 and 131 Johnson Hall N/A Tracey Cekada,
    Majed Zreiqat,
    Bryan Seal

    *NUAL–Meeting Details

    Student meetings will be in alphabetical order with Professor Gropelli in 15-minute sessions due to the number of students and limited space.

    Time Alpha Split
    9:00–9:15 a.m. A–Bus
    9:20–9:35 a.m. But–Dun
    9:40–9:55 a.m. Dum–Haf
    10:00–10:15 a.m. Har–Kar
    10:20–10:35 a.m. Kart–McF
    10:40–10:55 a.m. McG–Pac
    11:00 -11:15 a.m. Pao–Rut
    11:20–11-35 a.m. Rye–Tra
    11:40–11:55 a.m. Tuc–Z

    College of Fine Arts (Section 003)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Music 10:00–10:30 a.m.
    10:30–11:15 a.m.
    McVitty Auditorium
    121 Cogswell
    N/A David Ferguson,
    Matt Baumer
    Art and Design 10:45–11:45 a.m. McVitty Auditorium N/A David Ferguson,
    Tony DiMauro
    Theatre, Dance, Musical Theatre 11:00 a.m.–Noon 118A Sprowls N/A David Ferguson,
    Brian Jones

    College of Fine Arts New Student Reception

    Sunday, August 24, 2020 (Sprowls Courtyard)

    Meet with other new Fine Arts students, faculty, staff and the dean while enjoying a fruit parfait! All incoming Fine Arts majors are welcome to attend.

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences (Section 004)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Anthropology 10:00 a.m. 104 McElhaney https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/92341936448 Ben Ford
    Economics 10:00 a.m. 206 McElhaney N/A David Yerger
    English 11:00 a.m. HSS 126 N/A Gian Pagnucci
    Geography and Regional Planning 10:00 a.m. HSS 409 N/A Jennifer Smith
    History 10:00 a.m. HSS 310 N/A Scott Moore
    Journalism and Public Relations 1:00–1:45 p.m. Beard Auditorium, Stouffer Hall N/A Michele Papakie
    Philosophy 11:00 a.m. Virtual https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/98684425232 Mary MacLeod
    Political Science 10:00 a.m. HSS 217 N/A David Chambers
    Sociology 10:00 a.m. McElhaney 101 N/A Dana Hysock Witham
    Spanish 11:00 a.m. HSS 124 N/A Charles McCreary

    University College (Section 005)

    Thursday, August 20, 2020

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    EXPL–ARTS 1:00–1:30 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL–HSS 1:00–1:30 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL–BU 1:45–2:15 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL–STEM 2:30–3:15 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL–EDUC* 3:30–4:00 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt

    Sunday, August 23, 2020

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    EXPL–HHS
    Last Name A–J
    1:00–1:30 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL–HHS
    Last Name K–Z
    1:45–2:15 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL
    Last Name A–Ma
    2:30–3:15 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt
    EXPL
    Last Name Mc–Z
    3:30–4:00 p.m. B01 Stabley Library, UC Office N/A Hillary Stitt

    Eberly College of Business and Informational Technology (Section 006)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Accounting Department Meeting 11:00–11:45 a.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A Sekhar Anantharaman 
    Accounting and Finance and Legal Studies College Meeting 11:50 a.m.–12:50 p.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A
    Information Systems and Decision Sciences and Marketing College Meeting 1:00–2:00 p.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A
    Finance and Legal Studies Department Meeting 1:00–1:45 p.m. Eberly 211 N/A Ibrahim Affaneh 
    Information Systems and Decision Sciences Department Meeting 2:15–3:00 p.m. Eberly 211 N/A Mukesh Chaudhary 
    Marketing Department Meeting 2:05–2:50 p.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A Parimal Bhagat 
    Management College Meeting 3:00–4:00 p.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A
    Management Department Meeting 4:00–4:45 p.m. Eberly Auditorium N/A Ramesh Soni 

    College of Education and Communication (Section 007)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    Communications Media (COMM) 1:00–1:45 a.m. Beard Auditorium https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/94662393421 B. Gail Wilson
    Speech Language Pathology (SPLP) 3:00–3:45 p.m. 403/404 Davis https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/96329726695 Lori Lombard
    Early Childhood Special Education (ECSP) 3:00–3:45 p.m. Beard Auditorium https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/91986341789 Deanna Laverick,
    Sue Reig
    Early Childhood Education (ECED) 3:00–3:45 p.m. B-23 Davis https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/91986341789 Deanna Laverick,
    Sue Reig
    Business Education (BTED) 3:00–3:45 p.m. 127 Davis https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/98460691336 Lucinda Willis
    Special Education (PreK-12) (SPCE) 3:00–3:45 p.m. 115 Davis https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/94343644633 Annah Hill

    Teacher Education Meeting* (Section 008)

    Department Time Location Zoom Link Chair/Contact
    All Teacher Education Majors 2:00–2:45 p.m. Virtual https://iupvideo.zoom.us/j/97230348901 Holly Travis

    *This meeting applies to all colleges. All education majors must attend this meeting.