College and Departmental Meetings

On Sunday, August 22, you will have an opportunity to meet the dean of your college and spend time with your department faculty.

Sunday, August 22

Click on the + next to the College name to expand the list.

College of Health and Human Services

Kinesiology, Health, and Sports Science

  • 1:00–2:00 p.m.
  • Zink Hall Dance Studio
  • All first-year and transfer students

Food and Nutrition

  • 1:00–3:00 p.m.
  • Ackerman Hall, Room 116
  • All first-year and transfer students

Sociology

  • 1:00–3:00 p.m.
  • McElhaney Hall, Room 101
  • All first-year and transfer students

Eberly College of Business

College Meeting - General Session

  • 1:00 p.m.
  • Eberly College of Business, Eberly Auditorium

Department meetings to immediate follow the General Session.

College of Arts and Humanities

College Ice Cream Social

  • 1:00–2:00 p.m.
  • Leonard Lanai, by Putt and Delaney Halls

College Meeting - General Session

  • 2:00–2:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 225

Art and Design

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall

English 

  • 2:30–3:00 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 307

Foreign Language

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 124

History

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 304

Music

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Cogswell, Room 121

Philosophy and Religious Studies

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 505

Political Science

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room 225

Theater and Performance

  • 2:30–3:30 p.m.
  • Waller, Room B-15

College of Education and Communications

Teacher Education

  • 12:00–1:00 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Early Childhood Education

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Early Childhood/Special Education

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Disability Services

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Special Education

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Business Education

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Human Development and Family Science

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Family and Consumer Science Education

  • 1:15 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium

Communications Media

  • 1:30–2:30 p.m.
  • Davis Hall, Room B-23

Speech-Language Pathology

  • 2:00–3:00 p.m.
  • Davis Hall, Room  440

College Meeting - General Session

  • 3:00 p.m.
  • Larry F. Sobotka Science Discovery and Outdoor Learning Center

All first-year students and returning undergraduate students are invited to attend.

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Anthropology

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • McElhaney, Room 104

Biology

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Weyandt, Room 032

Chemistry, Biochemistry, Physics, and Engineering

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Weyandt, Room 208

Geography, Geology, Environment, and Planning

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room B10

Mathematics and Computer Sciences - Mathematics and Math Education

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Stright, Room 340

Mathematics and Computer Sciences - Computer Science MIS-IT

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Stright, Room 327/329

Safety Sciences

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Johnson, Room 131

Natural Sciences Pre-Professional Majors

  • 2:30 p.m.
  • Weyandt, Room 107

University College

Exploratory Studies

  • 3:00 p.m.
  • Humanities, Room B-11

All Education Majors in all Colleges

Educator Preparation Meeting

  • 12:00–1:00 p.m.
  • Stouffer Hall, Beard Auditorium
  • All Education Majors (even EXPL-ED majors) in ALL colleges