Welcome Weekend Leaders

  • This fall, we will welcome nearly 2,000 new students to IUP.

    Welcome Weekend leaders make the difficult transition to college life easier by helping students learn about all that IUP has to offer. By talking with students and facilitating programs, Welcome Weekend leaders help students become aware of academic expectations and the campus environment.

    Welcome Weekend 2019 Leaders

    Class  Name  Major 
    2019  Tierra Brodnax  General Studies 
    Dec. 2019 Guadalupe Martinez  Nursing 
    2020 Brittany Arner Natural Science, Pre-Physician Assistant Track 
    2020
    Maura Burd  Economics 
    2020
    Mileihka Colon-Arroyo  Criminology 
    2020
    Christina Davenport  Human Development and Family Science
    2020
    Nala Johnson  Fashion Merchandising 
    2020
    Cynthia Lebron  Finance 
    2020
    Imani Nelson  Communications Media 
    2020
    Teniola Odumosu  International Business and Marketing 
    2020
    Micah Smith  Nursing 
    Dec. 2020 Naajia Thomas  General Studies; Human Development and Family Science Minor 
    2021  Zainab Abubaker Ahmed  Political Science 
    2021
    Maria Blanciak-Cortez  Undecided 
    2021
    KeAnna Blue  Political Science 
    2021
    Brittany Burdick  Criminology 
    2021
    Alyssa Drake  Criminology 
    2021
    Ryan Entenberg  Criminology and Sociology 
    2021
    Alexander Fefolt  History/Pre-Law and Political Science 
    2021
    Kameryn Gill  Nursing 
    2021
    Rachael Henderson  Criminology, Pre-Law 
    2021
    Hamzah Sammour  Environmental Engineering and Energy Management 
    2021
    Nikki Wilcox  Anthropology 
    2022  Hallie Enos  Clinical Laboratory Science 
    2022
    Elizabeth Fabiszewski  Marketing 
    2022
    Morgan Fisher  Nursing 
    2022
    Gianna Gagliardi  Human Development and Family Science 
    2022
    Anne Kolicius  Dietetics 
    2022
    Nina Ledbetter  Criminology 
    2022
    Cheyenne Maize  Political Science and Economics 
    2022
    Ashley Megahan  Asian Studies 
    2022
    Katelyn Polenik Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration 
    2022
    Jacob Schleger  Music Education 
    2022
    Michael Soto  Computer Science 
    2022
    Khala Vines  International Studies and Asian Studies