Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Manuscript Group Collections

Manuscript Group (MG) collections represent materials donated by people, businesses, and organizations often associated with Indiana County and Pennsylvania. The collections include correspondence, maps, newspaper articles, photographs, publications, scrapbooks, and speeches. Many collections are donated by individuals affiliated with the Indiana University of Pennsylvania including alumni, employees, presidents, and trustees. View manuscript groups that can be transcribed or search vertical files.

MG # Collection Finding Aid Inclusive Dates Research Interests
MG 1 Effie L. Shields Collection 1918-1921 Alumni, World War I, Canteen Hostess, Newspapers, Letters, and Memorabilia
MG 2 D. D. Patterson Memorial Collection 1881-1966 History of Education in Indiana County, Photographs, Catalogs, and Diplomas
MG 3 Eunice McCloskey Collection 1940s-1983
Artist, Author, Books, and Photographs
MG 4 Elsie and Harry "Bud" Young Collection 1930s-2007 Elsie Young: Indiana Organizations, Republican Party, Memorabilia, and Order of the Eastern Star. Harry Young: World War II, Highway Rescue System and IUP Safety Demonstration, Battle of Gettysburg, and Freemasonry
MG 5 Dr. George Swetnam Collection 1944-1967 Journalist, Pennsylvania History and Folklore, Primary Materials for Pittsburgh and Industry Research, Memorabilia
MG 6 Senator Albert Pechan Collection 1961-1969 State Senator, Board of Trustees, and university status for IUP
MG 7 Fausold Family Collection 1888-1948 Samuel Fausold (President), Diaries, Ledgers, Scrapbooks, Photographs, Genealogy
MG 8 Dr. Ralph E. Heiges Collection 1936-1969 Social Studies Professor, Dean of Instruction, Acting ISTC President, Speeches, and Publications
MG 9 George L. Sanderson Collection 1871-1906 Great-Grandson of Indian Scout Robert Covenhoven and letter books of George L. Sanderson
MG 10 Dr. Joseph Michael Uhler Papers 1928-1964 ISTC President, Education, Publications, Photographs, Scrapbooks, Speeches
MG 11 Dr. Albert J. Wahl Papers 1933-1953 History Professor, Publications, Holmes Biography, Speeches
MG 12 Martha Oatman McSparrin Collection 1884-1924 School Teacher, Photographs, Certificates, and Autograph Book
MG 13 Ethyl V. Oxley Collection 1920-1970 Home Economics Professor, Newsletters, Photographs, Interview, and Richards House
MG 14 Manuscript Miscellany 1826-1958 Books, Authors, Politicians, and Institutions
MG 15 Clarence Stephenson Collection 1634-1980 Indiana County Historian, Teacher, County History, Agriculture, Genealogy, Maps, Newspapers, and Marion Center, Pennsylvania
MG 16 Lois Lenski Collection 1931-1972 Author and Illustrator of Children's Books, Articles, Photographs
MG 17 Elbert Hubbard Papers 1897-1946 American Celebrity, Author, Religion, Publications, Philistine (Monthly Magazine), Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great (Monthly Periodical), and Social Movements
MG 18 Congressman John P. Saylor 1945-1978 U.S. House of Representatives, Environment, Memorabilia, U.S. Presidents (FDR, JFK, LBJ, Nixon), Mining, and Scrapbooks
MG 19 Matthew J. Walsh Papers 1854-1984 Education, Dean of Instruction, Acting President, University History, Photographs, and Publications
MG 20 American Association of University Women 1936-1993 Societies, Women, Scrapbooks, Newspapers, and Reports
MG 21 Epsilon Chapter of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society 1945-1965 Societies, Education Fraternity, Scrapbooks, Constitutions, Conventions, Meeting Minutes, and Publications
MG 22 Dr. Willis Pratt Papers 1927-1966 IUP President, Education, Diplomas, Awards, Biography, and World War II Scrapbooks
MG 23 John R. and Betty Sahli Collection 1873-1967 History Professor, Commercial Retail Catalogs, Sheet Music, and the Underground Railroad Research
MG 24 Jane Leonard Collection 1870-1966 Indiana State Normal School Administration, English Professor, Eulogy, Memorabilia, and History
MG 25 Papers of Robert Wilson and Dwight Sollberger 1816-1842 History, English Loyalist, King George, and Land Holdings
MG 26 UFO Club of IUP 1957-1971 Unidentified Flying Objects (UFO), Sighting Reports, Publications
MG 27 J. David Truby Collection 1960-2000s Journalism Professor, Politics, Military, CIA, JFK, Central America, and Publications
MG 28 Indiana County Civil and Criminal Dockets 1909-1955 Office of the Magistrate and Justice of the Peace in Indiana County, Pennsylvania
MG 29 Robert F. Boerstler Collection 1860s-1970s Alumni, Scrapbooks, Bicentennial and Civil War Memorabilia, and Collectible Pewter Figurines
MG 30 Local History Project: A Collection of Oral Histories 1950-1999 Oral History Interviews of IUP Professors, Staff, Administration, Alumni, and Indiana Residents
MG 31 Air Ship Patent Collection
1844-1903 Inventions of Air Balloons, Flying Machines, and Aerial Navigation Equipment (see DSpace Institutional Repository for scanned patents)
MG 32 Carrie Belle Parks Norton Collection 1928-1966 English Teacher, Alumni Bulletins, Articles, Pennsylvania Curriculum Studies Bulletin, Educational Journals
MG 33 Miscellaneous Ledgers 1821-1948 Indiana Regional Tax, Business, and Personal Ledgers, and Minute Books
MG 34 Workingmen's Education and Social Club of St. Michael's 1926-1973 Societies (UMWA Local 3648 St. Michael), Club Minutes, and Publications
MG 35 J. Neal Griffith Collection 20th C. Autographed celebrity postcards, programs, and photographs
MG 36 Indiana Color Slide Society 1975-1986 Photography, Newspapers, Meeting Minutes, and Competition Entries
MG 37 American Association of University Professors 1963-1974 Education, Bulletins, Meeting Minutes, and Reports about IUP
MG 38 Manuscript Miscellany 1899-1954 World War I, World War II, and Authors
MG 39 Committee to save John Sutton Hall 1975-1983 Historic Preservation of Campus Landmark, Scrapbook, Campus Buildings, Photographs, Correspnodence
MG 40 John Brophy Collection 1930-1960s CIO, AFL-CIO, Coal Mining, Unions, Eulogy, Photographs, and JFK
MG 41 Agnes Sligh Turnbull Collection 1910-1987 Alumni, English Teacher, Author, Books, and Drafts of Novels.
MG 42 Central Pennsylvania Coal Producers' Association 1919-1954 Coal Mining, Reports, and Meeting Minutes
MG 43 Leonard Abrams Collection 1958-1989 Indiana Borough, Borough Council, and Meeting Minutes
MG 44 Records of the Indiana County Central Labor Council 1975-1985 AFL-CIO, Labor, Brochures, Reports, and Photographs
MG 45 Rosae Naugle Jaquish Collection 1865-1962 Education, Teacher, Autograph Albums, and Tintype Photographs
MG 46 Records of the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 459 1950-1987 IBEW Local Labor Union, Meeting Minutes, Memorabilia, and Souvenirs
MG 47 Patton Clay Manufacturing Company 1898-1902 Labor, Pennsylvania Industry, Commemorative Book, Administrative Papers, and Invoices
MG 48 Indiana County Land Title Abstracts and Deeds 1784-1885 Land Titles from Indiana County, Pennsylvania
MG 49 Sylvester Garrett Collection 1949-1986 Labor Arbitration Cases, Labor Law, U. S. Steel, and Business Papers
MG 50 Microfilm Masters 1834-1979 Newspapers, public use copies in IUP Libraries Serials Department
MG 51 Rochester and Pittsburgh (R&P) Coal Company Records (see MG 94)
1920-1978 Coal Mining, Labor, Reports, Ledgers, Real Estate, Maps, and Corporate Files
MG 52 United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) District 2 1945-1965 Coal Mining, Labor Union, Agreements, Negotiations, Work Stoppages, and Black Lung Disease
MG 53 John Ghizzoni Papers 1899-1964 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, UMWA Union, and Labor Leaders
MG 54 Monday Musical Club 1938-1990 Music, Societies, Scrapbooks, and Photographs
MG 55 Publications of the United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) 1920-1972 Coal Mining, Labor Union, Publications, and Reports
MG 56 Publications Miscellany 1857-1985 War World I, World War II, Popular Magazines, and Publications
MG 57 Alternative and Radical Publications 1970s Politics, Religion, Sociology, Non-Mainstream, Education, and Periodicals
MG 58 Dr. John R. Sahli Papers 1957-1974 History Professor, Pennsylvania History, Maps, and Bibliographies
MG 59 Roy E. Furman Papers 1955-1959 Politics, Lt. Governor, and Campaign Speeches
MG 60 Indiana Art Association 1944-1991 Societies, Art, Yearbooks, Newsletters, Meeting Minutes
MG 61 Gabriel Alexander Collection 1974-1988 Attorney, Labor Arbitration Cases, Steel Industry, Collective Bargaining, and Corporations
MG 62 United Steel Workers of America (USWA) Local Union 1397 1950-1990 Steel Industry, Mill History, and Labor Union
MG 63 Elizabeth Bain Papers 1959-1989 Broadcasting, Business Women, Societies, Articles, Television, Radio, Media Relations, Publications
MG 64 Civil War Soldier Collection 1860s Civil War, Pennsylvania, Diaries, Letters, Memoirs, Photographs, Artwork, and Personal Items
MG 65 Bernice Gera Collection 1951-1980 First Female Umpire in American Baseball, Women, Newspapers, and Indiana County, Pennsylvania
MG 66 United Mine Workers Of America (UMWA) District 5 1896-1984 Coal Mining, Labor Union, Treasurer’s Records, and Administrative Files
MG 67 United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) District 3 1896-1984 Coal Mining and Labor Union in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania
MG 68 Pittsburgh Chapter of the Coal Mining Institute of America 1974-1988 Societies, Coal Mining, and Administrative Records
MG 69 Jesse Wiggins Pritchard Collection 1889-1936 Scrapbooks about Businesses and Railroads in Williamsport, and the 1936 Flood in Pittsburgh  
MG 70 Commemorative Newspapers 1800-1992 Newspapers, Johnstown Floods, IUP, Regional, and National Events
MG 71 Coal Company Payroll Ledgers 1916-1920 Coal Mining, Payroll Records, Central and Western Pennsylvania
MG 72 Governor John S. Fisher Collection, Class of 1886 1917-1936 Alumni, Trustee, Politics, Education, Coal Mining, and 29th Governor of Pennsylvania (1927-1931)
MG 73 University Club of IUP 1975-1978 IUP Societies, Meeting Minutes, Financial Records, and Bylaws
MG 74 America's Industrial Heritage Project (HABS/HAER) 1980-2000s Pennsylvania, Photographs, Maps, History, Industry, and Geology
MG 75 Southwestern Pennsylvania Heritage Preservation Commission Records 1980-2000s Societies, Historic Districts, National Parks, Meeting Minutes, Photographs, and Southwest Pennsylvania History
MG 76 Folklife Division Southwestern Pennsylvania Heritage Preservation Commission 1990s Labor Union History, Education, Folk Life, Industry, Oral History Interviews, Photographs, Field Notes, and Cultural and Ethnic History in Pennsylvania
MG 77 United States Bureau of Mines 1919-1983 Coal Mining in Pennsylvania, West Virginia, and Ohio; Reports, and Publications (see the Report of the Bureau of Mines, HD 9547 .P4 A34)
MG 78 Dr. Donald J. Ballas Collection 1962-1990 IUP Professor, Geography and Regional Planning, Research about Native Americans
MG 79 United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) Local 617 Barnesboro, Pennsylvania 1928-1956 Coal Mining, Labor Union, Meeting Minutes, Check Weighman sheets, Barnesboro, Pennsylvania
MG 80 Records of Kappa Delta Pi, Education Honor Society 1928-1990 Fraternal Societies, Education, Records, and Meeting Minutes
MG 81 Barnes and Tucker Coal Company 1896-1970 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Reports, Photographs, and Payroll Ledgers
MG 82 Amalgamated Clothing and Textile Workers Union 1914-1990 Union, Labor, Publications, Newspapers, and Proceedings
MG 83 Penn Run and Russell Coal Company Employment Records 1934-1937 Pennsylvania Coal Mining and Employment Records
MG 84 Letters of Marion Spencer 1912-1918 Alumni, Professor, Letters, World War I, Events, Religion, Politics, and Fashion
MG 85 Shakespeare Club 1879-1992 Literary Society, Meeting Minutes, Photographs, Scrapbooks, and Indiana, Pennsylvania
MG 86 Andrew Surma Collection 1969-1976 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Labor Unions, Black Lung Legislation, and Politics
MG 87 Indiana College Club Collection 1918-1980 Societies, Education, Meeting Minutes, and Records
MG 88 Pennsylvania Council for the Social Studies (PCSS) Records 1953-1995 Pennsylvania Societies, Curriculum Planning, Education, Geography, Social Studies, Administrative Records, Conferences, and Minutes
MG 89 Leis Anderson Collection 1900s Children's Literature, Genealogy, and Folk Dance
MG 90 Big Brothers and Big Sisters of Indiana County, Pennsylvania (see MG 122)
1965-1993 YMCA, Indiana County, Volunteerism and Community Action Program Guide for Indiana, Pennsylvania
MG 91 Joan Schrock Phillipi Papers 1978-1990 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Women, Labor Union, Convention Materials, and Certificates
MG 92 Mike Stout Political History Files 1940-1970s Activism, Labor Unions, Steel Industry, Vietnam War, Communism, and Publications
MG 93 Dr. James Kermit (J.K.) Stoner Collection 1936-1996 Alumni, Business Professor, World War II, Kiwanis, Freemasonry, and Indiana Gazette
MG 94 Rochester and Pittsburgh (R&P) Coal Company Media Collection (see MG 51)
1900-1981 Coal Mining in Western Pennsylvania, Photographs, Interviews, and Recordings
MG 95 Ruth Marcus Jewish History Project 1930-1990 Societies (Hadassah), Jewish History, Scrapbooks, and Genealogy
MG 96 John R. Pancella Collection 1949-1953 1953 Sesquicentennial Celebration and Homecoming in Indiana, Pennsylvania
MG 97 Dr. Dale Landon Collection 1883-1972 History Professor, IUP History, Memorabilia, and Scrapbooks
MG 98 Florence Constantino Collection 1943-1999 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Strip Mining, Business and Tax Records, and Real Estate
MG 99 William H. Sylvis Collection 1828-1988 Labor Unions, Societies, Iron Molders, AFL-CIO, and Publications
MG 100 Dr. Myron Joseph Collection 1964-1996 Industrial Relations, Arbitration Decisions, and Labor Economics
MG 101 Daniel Shively Collection 1808-2008 Professor, IUP Libraries, U.S. Presidents Jefferson and Madison, Genealogy, and Travel
MG 102 Dr. John Merryman Collection 1968-1995 Education Professor, Societies, Articles, IUP History, and Teaching Materials
MG 103 Bernard J. Ganley Collection 1948-2004 Alumni, Interim President, World War II, Sports, and Coaching
MG 104 Welfare Rights Organization 1972-1975 Welfare, Housing, Health Care, Reports, and Indiana County
MG 105 Dr. John D. Baker Papers 1980s-2010s  Mathematics Professor, Lectures, and Presentations 
MG 106 Edward Chaszar Collection 1899-1954 Political Science, Education, Human Rights, Minorities, and Publications
MG 107 George B. Johnson Collection 1966-1995 Pennsylvania Canal Society, Publications, and research about Saltsburg, Pennsylvania
MG 108 The Anthracite Board of Conciliation 1902-1962 Coal Mining, Labor Union, Strikes, Grievances, and Meeting Minutes
MG 109 United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) District 25 1870-1990s Labor Union, Coal Mining, Publications, Wage Rates, Photographs and Reports
MG 110 Dr. Raymona Hull Collection 1948-1997 English Professor, Literature, Scrapbook, and Newspapers
MG 111 L. Blaine Grube Collection 1898-1984 R&P Employee, Reynoldsville and Fall Creek Railroad, Financial Records, and Coal Mining
MG 112 Wilmore Real Estate 1890-1960s Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Real Estate, and Tax Records for Employee Housing 
MG 113 Rosaly DeMaios Roffman Collection 1950-2000s English Professor, Myth Center, Poetry, Publications, Research, and M.C. Richards and George Orwell
MG 114 Ruby Maxwell Collection 1899-1954 Alumni, Education, College Catalogs, Memorabilia, and Lessons Plans
MG 115 Dr. John F. Kadlubowski Collection 1932-1999 History Professor, APSCUF, and Collective Bargaining Agreements
MG 116 Dr. Irwin Marcus Collection 1890s-2006 History Professor, Coal Mining, Labor Union History, Social Justice, Lectures, and Publications
MG 117 Dr. John F. Finklea Collection 1970-1990s Medical Publications, Occupational Safety, and Environmental Health 
MG 118 Pennsylvania State Modern Language Association (PSMLA) 1950-1990s Societies, Foreign Languages, Publications, and Education
MG 119 Society for Pennsylvania Archeology 1920-2000s Societies, Archeology, Native Americans, Files, and Publications
MG 120 Dr. Robert Alico Collection 1975-1999 Natural Sciences Professor, Research, Diseases, and Bacteria
MG 121 Dr. Thomas D. Goodrich Collection 1930s-1990s History Professor, APSCUF, Travel Abroad, and Correspondence
MG 122 William Lafranchi Collection (see MG 90)  1953-1986 IUP Libraries, YMCA Big Brother/Big Sister, Volunteerism, Photographs, Oral History Interview, and Travel
MG 123 Dr. Charles McCollester Broadside Collection 1960-1970 Professor, Labor Relations, Social Movements, Radicalism, Posters, and Publications
MG 124 Joseph Hajdu and Martha Elizabeth Somerville Hajdu Collection 1931-1933 Cresson TB Sanatorium, and High School Yearbooks and Photographs from Ebensburg and Cambria, Pennsylvania
MG 125 United Mine Workers of America (UMWA) District 4 1940-1990s Coal Mining, Files, Grievances, Black Lung, Labor Union, Financial Records, and Publications
MG 126 Eli Rock Collection 1940-1999 Labor Arbitration Cases, World War II, and Collective Bargaining
MG 127 Dr. Mildred Beik Collection 1880-2000s Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Strikes, Labor Unions, Immigrants, Societies (National Slavonic Society), and Interviews with residents in Windber and Johnstown
MG 128 Beulah Johns Collection 1897-1997 Women in World War II, U. S. Army, Nursing, Diary, Memorabilia, Genealogy, Scrapbook
MG 129 Elinor Gordon Blair Collection 1880-2000s ISNS, Photographs, Travel, Publications, and Societies
MG 130 Logan R. Moorhead Collection 1500s-2000s Genealogy, Civil War, Maps, Postcards, Indiana County History 
MG 131 Dr. Larry Kroah Collection 1862-2004 U. S. President Abraham Lincoln, Publications, Fine Printing, and IUP Libraries
MG 132 Pittsburgh & Shawmut Railroad Company Collection 1920-1990s Railroad Industry, Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Employment, Real Estate, Tax, Labor, Reports, and Injuries
MG 133 Milton Bancroft Collection 1886-1975 American Artist, 1915 Panama-Pacific International Exposition, World War I, YMCA
MG 134 Louise Bem Collection 1950-1980s IUP University Status in 1965, Research, and Interviews
MG 135 Newman Center Collection 1968-1997 Religious Life, Roman Catholic Societies (St. Jerome Guild)
MG 136 Dr. Earl J. & Ann S. Hunt Lincoln Collection 1860-2000s U.S. President Abraham Lincoln, Memorabilia, and the Civil War
MG 137 Dr. Maher Shawer Collection 1950-2000s Mathematics Professor, Rosetta Stone, Middle East, World Map, Egyptology, and Islamic Culture
MG 138 McKeage Lumber Collection 1900-1940s Lumber Industry, Employment, and Financial Records
MG 139 Chris Reese & Denise Weber Coal Miners Collection 1900s-2000s Coal Mining, Eliza Furnace, and the company towns of Clanghorn, Dilltown, Vintondale, and Wehrum
MG 140 Eastern Orthodox Foundation 1966-2006 Religious Societies, Celebrations, Photographs, and Homeless Shelter
MG 141 Oscar W. Nestor Collection 1907-1979 Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Company Store, Western Pennsylvania, Interviews
MG 142 Dr. Larry Kruckman Collection of Mascot Research 1980-1990s Information about the Mascot at IUP and Native Americans
MG 143 Dr. Ronald Juliette Collection of Indiana Photographers 1900s-2000 Journalism Professor, IUP History, research about photographers in Indiana County, Pennsylvania 
MG 144 Dr. Patricia Hilliard Robertson 1985-2004 Alumni, Astronaut, NASA Mission Specialist, Tributes, Media Releases
MG 145  Cecil Thomas Ault Collection 1920s-1950s  Popular Culture, Publications 
MG 146 Dr. John W. Larner, Jr., Collection 1950-1990s History Professor, Teaching Materials, and Publications
MG 147 New Century Club Papers 1901-2000s Club was organized in 1901, bylaws and meeting minutes
MG 148 C. A. Hughes & Company 1900s-2000s Coal Mining, Ledgers, Maps, Photographs, Cambria County 
MG 149 Oral History Interview Projects of the Women at IUP 1978-2009 Women's Advisory Council, Women's Studies, President's Commission on the Status of Women
MG 150 International Ladies Garment Workers Union (ILGWU) 1950s-1990s ILGWU was founded in 1900. Collection includes Labor Union memorabilia and publications.
MG 151 Philanthropic Educational Organization (PEO) Chapter C 1926-2000s Founded in 1926, the collection includes meeting minutes, photographs, and scrapbooks.
MG 152 World Religions Course Assignment about September 11, 2001 2001 Religious Studies Professor Dr. James Gibson asked World Religions students to write about September 11, 2001 
MG 153 Wilbur Coffman Photograph Collection 1920-1979 Newspaper and Studio Photographer  who lived in Indiana, Pennsylvania
MG 154 Louisa Lintner Coleman Family Papers 1888-1984 Women's Diaries from a family in Blairsville, Pennsylvania
MG 155 Charles Klausing and Simmons Family Collection 1964-1970 IUP Football Coach Charles Klausing scrapbooks, Genealogy, Civil War and World War II memorabilia 
MG 156 Ellen and Rodney Ruddock Collection 1941-2000s Alumni, Indiana County careers and education, Major General (retired), and U. S. Army Reserve
MG 157 Dr. W. Barkley Butler Papers 1967-2010 Biology Professor, Courses, and Department Program Evaluation
MG 158 Senator Patrick J. Stapleton, Jr. 1940-2001  Alumni, State Senator, Council of Trustees, IUP Libraries 
MG 159
Dr. Michael M. Williamson, World War I Collection 1901-2010s  English Professor, World War I, U. S. Army re-enactment memorabilia
MG 160  Dr. Ruth Shirey Memorial Collection 1970-2010s  Alumni, Geography and Regional Planning Professor, Awards 
MG 161  Boy Scout Troop 1011 of Indiana, Pennsylvania 1972-2010s  Boy Scouts of America (BSA) in Indiana, Pennsylvania, Awards, Photographs, and Scrapbooks
MG 162  Dr. Ruth Anderson Papers 1910s-2010s  Home Economics Professor 
MG 163 Fernand Fisel Memorial Collection 1939-2010  Jewish Holocaust Survivor and French Professor at IUP 
MG 164  John Busovicki Collection 1941-1948  Alumni, Mathematics Professor, Indiana County Historian, Coal Mining, and Clymer, Pennsylvania 
MG 165  Ingleside Society Collection 1882-2010s  Literary Society meetings, membership information, and photographs 
MG 166  Dr. Donald S. McPherson Collection 1967-2010s  Alumni, Professor in Employment and Labor Relations, and Labor Arbitration Cases
MG 167  Elayne Musial Busovicki Collection 1890s-2010s  Alumni, Polish Heritage, Monessen Valley, Western Pennsylvania 
MG 168  Samuel Richard Loboda 1936-1978  Alumni and U. S. Army Band Leader 
MG 169  Theodore Spewock Collection 1960-2010s  Pennsylvania Coal Mining and Coal Miner in Westmoreland County
MG 170 Warren Allen Collection1967-1968 Alumni, Films of Music Department, Folkmen, and Swing Out Productions 
MG 171The Folkmen Collection 1960s-2010s
Folk Music Band, Alumni, awards, scrapbooks, photographs 
MG 172 Nancy and Steven Zellman Collection 1939-1983 Alumni, Indiana, Jimmy Stewart, advertising, and newspapers  
MG 173Indiana Glass: Glass Companies of Indiana, Pennsylvania 1892-1931 The Glass Making Industry in Indiana, Pennsylvania, including the Northwood, Dugan, and Diamond Glass Companies  
MG 174Anderson Family Collection1911-1980 Alumni, Indiana Teacher Institute, Publications, and Football Programs
MG 175 Dr. Louis Sutton Collection 1934-1984 Alumni, Reunions, and IUP Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
MG 176 Dr. James Dougherty Collection1983-2010s Alumni, Sociology Professor, Western Pennsylvania History, Coal Mining, Labor Unions, and Steel Industry 
MG 177 Paul R. Hicks Memorial Collection 1959-2009 Professor, IUP Libraries, Charles Darwin, Darwinism, Endowment Fund 
MG 178Pages from the Past 2112 BC to 1909Assembled folios of original leaves from rare books and manuscripts
MG 179 Indiana County Office of Planning and Development 2012-2014 Indiana County, zoning, natural gas, residential planning, resource development, and strategic planning
MG 180 Edward Abbey Collection1946-1997 Author, college student writing, interviews, and commentaries
MG 181 Patrick Dolan Memorial Collection (MG 66) 1896-1910 UMWA District 5 President (1896-1906), newspaper articles 
MG 182 Photographic Slides of Pennsylvania History 1960s-1970s Slides of Pennsylvania History, Culture, Transportation, and Industry 
MG 183 Ella Jaquish Seanor (see MG 45 and RG 53)1914-1972 Alumni, class notebooks, photographs 
MG 184 Ida Mutzig Kiner (see RG 53)1890s Alumni, class notebooks 
MG 185 Francis and Louise Lamberson (see RG 53)1925-2004 Alumni, postcards, song book, IHS, yearbooks, ISTC pillow, endowment 
MG 186 Anita Malone Shaffer, Class of 1954 (see RG 53) 1923-1990 Alumni, ISNS, ISTC, photographs, publications, scrapbooks
MG 187 Dorothy Ramale, Class of 1943 (see RG 53)1939-1998 Alumni, ISTC, newspapers, publications, correspondence 
MG 188 Larry Buckwalter, Class of 1968 (see RG 53)1964-1968 Alumni, ISNS and ISTC publications 
MG 189 Gary Beuke, Class of 1969 (see RG 53)1965-2000s Alumni, Alumni Association, Newman Center, Newspapers, Photographs 
MG 190 Edna Lee Sprowls (see RG 53)1898-1928 Sprowls Hall, Diplomas, advisor to Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority  
MG 191 James C. Spera, Class of 1979 (see RG 53)1975-1979 Alumni, student performances, scrapbooks, Commencement 
MG 192 Eugene Seelye, Class of 1956 (see RG 53)1952-1956 Alumni, Publications, Postcards, Photographs, Commencement
MG 193 Ruth Graham Werner (see RG 53)1933-1937 Alumni, ISTC, Scrapbooks
MG 194 Mary George (see RG 53)1930s Alumni, School Teacher in Whiskey Run, Pennsylvania 
MG 195 Richard Reed Houk and Sarah Startzell Houk (see RG 53)1939-2002 Alumni, ISTC, Memorabilia, Football Games, Band Publications
MG 196 Peggy McHenry (see RG 53) 1907-1956 Alumni, Publications, Indiana High School 
MG 197 Dr. Walter Glenn Patterson, Class of 1927 (see RG 53)1900s-1998 Alumni, ISNS, Pennsylvania Coal Mining, Penn Relay Team, Track and Football
MG 198 Mary Shelinski, Class of 1975 (see RG 53)1968-1975 Alumni, IUP, Publications 
MG 199 Paul and Jean Robinson Costo, Class of 1960 (see RG 53)1926-1960 Alumni, ISNS, ISC, Publications, Memoirabilia including Freshman Dink 
MG 200 James Stewart 1915-1983American actor, student at ISNS Model School in Wilson Hall, Honorary Degree, Convocation, autographs, Jimmy Stewart Museum
MG 201 Marilyn Proffitt Whiteside, Class of 1946 (see RG 53)
1939-1996 Alumni, ISTC, Publications, Alumni Reunion, Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority
MG 202Patrick Burns and Bernard Burns (see RG 53) 1979-1984 Alumni, IUP, Football and Basketball Programs and Memorabilia 
  • Special Collections and University Archives
  • Stapleton Library, Room 302
    431 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-3039
  • Fax: 724-357-4891
  • Office Hours
  • Monday - Friday: 9:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: Closed
  • Sunday: Closed