2017 English Undergraduate Awards

Outstanding First-Year Students

  • Naomi Crompton
  • Amanda Dunmire
  • Sydney Elslager
  • Samantha Kahle
  • Jessica Radcliffe
  • Madeline Rosa
  • Meagan Ryder
  • Wyatt Shank
  • Payton Shuman
  • Karley Taylor
  • Jessica Way
  • Mallory Willard
  • Amber Wilson
  • Shania Zayac
  • Emily Zellie

Wendy Carse Sophomore Scholars

  • Alyssa Bateman
  • Jacob Breslawski
  • Matthew Bush
  • Shannon Masington
  • Dayany Nunez
  • Emily O'Donnell
  • Alexandria Schmidt
  • Laura Wick

T. Kenneth Wilson Junior Scholars

  • Mary Cooper
  • Danielle Jones
  • Megan Kimble
  • Joseph Kukula
  • Anna Lang
  • Jessica List
  • Madeline Mader
  • Samantha Magee
  • Samantha Nichols
  • Nicole Pearce
  • Narhari Pokhrel
  • Sophia Smith
  • Chelsea Warner
  • William Betts Senior Scholars
  • Samantha Barnhart
  • Kaitlyn Cramer
  • Jason Daquelente
  • Nicolette Deyarmin
  • Cassandra Eagan
  • Alyssa Eisenmann
  • Katherine Hughes
  • Ciara Irwin
  • Joel Kremer
  • Alyssa Long
  • Claudine McKinney
  • Lauren Miller
  • Sua Moon
  • Hannah Neumann
  • Mariel Nupp
  • Bridget Quittner
  • Gabrielle Reed
  • Demi Richardson
  • Marina Seamans
  • Krista Shellhammer
  • Lauren Solomon
  • Amanda Spindler
  • Margaret Staronka
  • Kelsey Sutter

First-Year Student of the Year - English Education

Karly Taylor

Second-Year Student of the Year - English Education

Emily O'Donnell

Third-Year Student of the Year - English Education

Joseph Kukula

Fourth-Year Student of the Year - English Education

Kaitlyn Cramer

Valedictorian - English Education

Alyssa Eisenmann

Second-Year Student of the Year - BA English

Jacob Breslawski

Third-Year Student of the Year - BA English

Mary Cooper

Valedictorian - BA English

Samantha Barnhart

Writing Awards

Creative Nonfiction

  1. Mary Cooper
  2. Demi Richardson
  3. Gabby Reed

Critical Essay

  1. Mariel Nupp
  2. Gabby Reed

Short Fiction

  1. Demi Richardson
  2. Karly Taylor
  3. Katherine Hughes

    AnnaLang (Honorable Mention)

Pedagogical Writing

  1. Alyssa Eisenmann
  2. Anna Lang

    JosephKukula (Honorable Mention)

Plays and Screenwriting

  1. Gabby Reed
  2. Joseph Kukula
  3. Dayany Nunez Z

Poetry

  1. Gabby Reed
  2. Demi Richardson
  3. Mariel Nupp

    AlyssaLong (Honorable Mention)

Outstanding English Intern

Marina Seamans

Claudette Dolan Service Award

Demi Richardson

Undergraduate Faculty Awards

Outstanding BA English Professor

Dr. Chris Orchard

Outstanding BA English Adviser

Dr. John Branscum

Outstanding English Education Professor

Dr. Emily Wender

Outstand English Education Adviser

Dr. Jo-Anne Kerr