Dean's List, Summer 2012

  • Undergraduate students receive recognition on the Dean’s List for each semester (or summer session cumulatively) in which they earn at least a 3.25 GPA based on at least 12 credits of graded (not P/F) undergraduate coursework, or a combination of graded graduate and undergraduate coursework.

    Students named to the Summer 2012 Dean's List are listed alphabetically by Pennsylvania county of residence and city, followed by Non-Pennsylvania residents and International Students. Students are listed with the degree and major they are seeking.

    Adams

    Gettysburg

    James Allend Colkitt, B.A. in Theater

    Allegheny

    Allison Park

    Zachary Thomas Smith, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

    Cheswick

    Rahul Garg, Unclassified

    Glenshaw

    John Francis Hornyak, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

    Imperial

    Matthew J. Wilking, B.S. in Accounting

    Jefferson Hills

    Nathan Peter Bota, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Christopher James Lackner, B.S. in Communications Media

    Monroeville

    Kenneth O'Connor, B.S. in Communications Media
    Alisia R. Weems, B.S. in Management/General 

    Oakdale

    Brian T. Ranck, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Oakmont

    Scott J. Almendinger, B.S. in Communications Media

    Pittsburgh

    Bryan David Barrett, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
    Kurt Dinger, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Nasia Danielle Flood, B.S. in Communications Media
    Morgan Brianne Jasin, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Shawn M. Kelly, B.S. in Management/General
    Steven M. Rine, Unclassified
    Patrick Matthew Rossiter, B.S. in Accounting
    Dylan James Schneider, B.S. in Marketing
    Thomas Filer Simmons, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
    Shannon K. Sullivan, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    West Mifflin

    Shane David Dreistadt, B.S. in Communications Media

    Armstrong

    Cowansville

    Barbara Ann Yockey, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Dayton

    Casey Jae Trimble, B.A. in Psychology

    Elderton

    Derek Brian Smeltzer, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education/History

    Ford City

    Zachary Alan Colo, B.S. in Communications Media

    Kittanning

    Andrew James Brochetti, B.S. in International Business

    Leechburg

    Clyde Raymond Lindsey, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Templeton

    Jacqueline Elizabeth Bower, B.S. in Communications Media
    Alexa Nicole Shuster, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Beaver

    Beaver Falls

    Nicholas Aaron Ali, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Bedford

    Breezewood

    Allen Leroy Carl, B.A. in Criminology

    Berks

    Kempton

    Georgia Kee Goodman, B.A. in Philosophy

    Reading

    Shardae Abriel Celestino, B.S. in Communications Media

    Blair

    Altoona

    Curtis Alan Davidhizar, B.S. in Communications Media

    Roaring Spring

    Nicole Louise Claar, B.A. in Sociology of Disability Services

    Bucks

    Newtown

    Austin Michael White, B.S. in Communications Media

    Richboro

    Patrick Daniel Donohue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Warminster

    William Tyrone Toms, B.S. in Communications Media

    Butler

    Butler

    Joshua Lee Shuster, B.A. in Criminology

    Cranberry Township

    Braden Gerard Kern, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Mars

    Jacob Mashuda, B.A. in Criminology

    Cambria

    Cresson

    Rebecca Eileen Cameron, B.A. in Criminology

    Hastings

    Elaine Renee Zedack, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Johnstown

    Dominic Francis Calderon, B.S. in Marketing
    Travis George Gelles, B.A. in Criminology
    Breanne Allison Miller, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science
    Timothy M. Sherry, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Lauren Elizabeth Zimmerman, B.S. in Disability Services

    Nanty Glo

    Joseph Michael Ostinowsky, Unclassified

    Northern Cambria

    Edward Francis Sedlock, B.A. in Journalism
    Richard C. Stem, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Patton

    Haley Marie Nedock, B.A. in Political Science

    Portage

    Lisa Marie Crum, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Revloc

    John Paul Conrad, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education/Geography

    Salix

    Megan Joy Hostetler, B.S. in Disability Services

    South Fork

    Joshua Steven Paulson, B.A. in Criminology
    Elise Anne Thomas, B.S. in Disability Services

    Vintondale

    Lindsay Mae Roberts, B.A. in Criminology

    Chester

    Elverson

    Alexander Ryan Hummel, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

    Honey Brook

    Courtney Marie Smith, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

    Lincoln University

    Benjamin Allen Johnston, B.A. in Criminology

    West Chester

    Brendan W. Davis, B.A. in Criminology

    Clearfield

    Curwensville

    Jennie Lynne Hoover, B.A. in Criminology
    Justin R. Maney, B.S. in Accounting

    Dubois

    Holly A. Foradora, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Munson

    Brooke Leann Walstrom, B.S.Ed. in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology

    Cumberland

    Carlisle

    Elizabeth Ann Brinley, B.S. in Accounting

    Mechanicsburg

    Chelsea Marie Simpson, B.S. in Disability Services

    Shippensburg

    Jordan Scott Albright, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration

    Dauphin

    Harrisburg

    Joshua Nathaniel French, B.A. in Criminology
    Corey Hugendubler, B.S. in Management/General
    Erika Marie Taylor, B.S. in Communications Media
    Earl K. Timothy, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Middletown

    Elizabeth Moses Tilahun, B.A. in Sociology

    Steelton

    Dontez Lebrandon Burnett, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Delaware

    Broomall

    Brian Thomas Drager, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Havertown

    Matthew Aaron Berman, B.S. in Communications Media
    Leanne Christine Mattia, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Michael W. Moran, B.S. in Accounting
    Kimberly L. Ricketts, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Yeadon

    Miranda Cassandra Nance, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Elk

    Ridgway

    Nikko John Leitzel, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Saint Marys

    Brian Robert Smith, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Erie

    Edinboro

    Jessica Sara Sheehan, B.S. in Marketing

    Erie

    Tyler Dean Wingrove, B.A. in Criminology

    McKean

    Luray Elizabeth Fladd, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Franklin

    Chambersburg

    Trevor Elijah Runk, B.S. in Marketing

    Fulton

    Needmore

    Jesse Newbaker Smartt, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science

    Greene

    Dilliner

    William Matthew Brown, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

    Huntingdon

    Huntingdon

    Seth Michael Hoover, B.S. in Communications Media
    Shane Noey, B.S. in Management/Entrepreneurship and Small Business

    Indiana

    Blairsville

    Tessa M. Buhler, B.S. in Marketing
    Erik L. Foust, B.S. in Disability Services
    Joshua Lee Williams, B.S. in Communications Media

    Clymer

    Anthony J. Kopczyk, B.S. in Computer Science/Applied
    David W. Kopczyk, B.S. in Computer Science/Languages and Systems

    Commodore

    Matthew W. Pearce, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Homer City

    Craig Russell Bocz, B.S. in Communications Media
    Jacob Michael Detelich, B.S. in Communications Media
    Shane Lloyd Ferguson, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Shauni Michele McDowell, B.S. in Communications Media
    Christina Eileen Schmidt, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Erin Margaret Smyers, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Indiana

    Seung Sup Ahn, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Abdulrahman Mohammed J Aljabri, B.A. in Economics
    Philip Franklin Austin, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
    Jennifer Kathryn Bergey, B.A. in Journalism
    Matthew Wayne Black, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Jonathan H. Blair, B.A. in Psychology
    Matthew Lee Campbell, B.S. in International Business
    Megan Mallory Coleman, B.S. in Natural Science/Pre-Dentistry
    Jacqueline Faith Cupp, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Sciences Education
    Joshua James Dierickx, B.S. in Management/Operations
    Michael Dziados, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Brian Ryonghyi Ford, B.S. in Applied Physics/Nanomanufacturing
    Megan Denise Herzing, B.S. in Nursing
    David Richard Hone III, B.S. in Management/Operations
    Megan Loraine Maggiore, B.S.Ed. in Music Education
    Michael A. Maples, Unclassified
    Jacob Randall Moyer, B.S. in Accounting
    Kayla Elizabeth Olliver, B.S. in Communications Media
    Juanita M. Owens, B.A. in Criminology
    James Robert Ratay, B.A. in Economics
    Joy Kathleen Schrecongost, B.S. in Human Resource Management
    Marietta Elizabeth Shirley, B.A. in Psychology
    Lindsey Nicole Smathers, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
    Jonathon Ray Smith, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science
    Brent Patrick Stimer, B.A. in International Studies
    Melissa Ann Stranko, B.S. in Communications Media
    Matthew Robert Sulkosky, B.S. in Mathematics
    Tong Wang, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    David Paul Watters, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Lucernemines

    Cassie Bethann Trausi, B.A. in Criminology

    Penn Run

    Samuel Dean Clutter, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Matthew John Cramer, B.A. in Psychology

    Rossiter

    Andrew Gene Love, B.A. in Criminology

    Shelocta

    Shawna L. McCutcheon, B.A. in Journalism

    Smicksburg

    Alison Marie Reken, B.S. in Communications Media

    Jefferson

    Brookville

    Andrew Curtis Glinkerman, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
    Matthew James Heer, B.S. in Communications Media

    Oliveburg

    Sean R. Weaver, Undeclared College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Punxsutawney

    Danyka Aleigh Barnett, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Jacqueline Marie Sikora, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Lancaster

    Denver

    William C. Boerstler, B.A. in Criminology

    Landisville

    Julie Elizabeth Uehlein, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Reinholds

    Lindsey Strause, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Lawrence

    New Castle

    Stephanie Danielle Martin, B.S. in Biology

    Lebanon

    Lebanon

    Courtney Lynn Harris, B.S. in Communications Media

    Lehigh

    Allentown

    Daniel Paul Kushnir, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Nikia Sharice Stith, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Lycoming

    Montoursville

    Cory M. Flick, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

    Williamsport

    Gregory Alan Hill, B.A. in Criminology

    Mercer

    Hermitage

    John Pierre Lugosch, B.S. in Natural Science/Pre-Engineering
    Jonna Ann Vellente, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Exercise Science

    Sharpsville

    Amanda Marie Chamberlain, B.S. in Disability Services

    Mifflin

    Lewistown

    Darlene Pauline Lopez, B.A. in Psychology

    Montgomery

    Collegeville

    Christian D. Stamm, Unclassified

    Schwenksville

    Alexis Silvia Tarca, B.S. in Communications Media

    Perry

    Newport

    James Paul McHenry, B.S. in Communications Media

    Philadelphia

    Philadelphia

    Ronald Edward Baker, B.S. in Communications Media
    Jeffrey P. Hough, B.A. in Psychology
    Joshua Darius Jones, B.S. in Communications Media
    Kathleen Marie Labar, B.A. in Psychology
    Iman Khadijah Mahiri, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Taahira Taneesha Manigault, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Natasha Nicole Richardson-Norman, B.S. in Communications Media
    Taja Monique West, B.S. in Communications Media

    Somerset

    Hollsopple

    Karlie Nicole Smith, B.A. in Criminology

    Rockwood

    Marlly Rebecca Zerfoss, B.S. in Disability Services
    Mariah J. Zur, B.A. in Psychology

    Somerset

    Scott Gregory Chiappelli, B.A. in Criminology

    Windber

    Rebecca Susan Aufman, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport/Sport Administration
    Kaitlyn Marie Carpenter, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education
    David Michael Kolson, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Tyler James Wantiez, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Washington

    Canonsburg

    Christopher John Pintar, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law

    Fredericktown

    Sabrina Ann Conti, B.S. in Communications Media

    Westmoreland

    Apollo

    Jordan Lynn Guthrie, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Madisyn Tueche Moore, B.A. in Psychology
    Brendan Cory Murdock, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Claridge

    Mark C. Thomas, Unclassified

    Greensburg

    Cassidy Christine Delisle, B.S. in Communications Media
    Rachel Ann Porterfield, B.A. in Sociology of Disability Services
    Patricia Ann Tomer, B.S. in Communications Media

    Latrobe

    Jason Robert Pischke, B.S. in Communications Media

    Madison

    Kylie Rebecca Marvich, B.S. in Communications Media

    Manor

    Michael K. Miller, B.A. in Criminology

    Mount Pleasant

    Devin M. Henderson, B.S. in Communications Media

    New Kensington

    Terri Lynn Adams, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    North Huntingdon

    Jacob Michael Feryus, B.A. in Criminology

    Scottdale

    Lori Ann Gonda, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education
    Magnolia Sarah Pritchard, B.S. in Disability Services

    West Newton

    Phillip Andrew Monier, B.S. in Communications Media

    Wyoming

    Laceyville

    Jason Naugle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    York

    Delta

    Sarah Elisabeth Smith, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Out - of - State

    California

    Nicole Lair Snyder, Chula Vista, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services

    Delaware

    Amanda Noel Higgins, Dover, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Florida

    Lindsay Marie Kosuth, Tarpon Springs, B.S. in Marketing

    New Hampshire

    Sarah Elizabeth Burke, Merrimack, B.A. in Journalism

    New Jersey

    Siriam Kulsuwan, Whippany, Undeclared College of Fine Arts

    New York

    Angelene Marie Finnemore, Scio, B.A. in Journalism

    Texas

    Anay Celeste Pope, Killeen, B.S.Ed. in Early Childhood and Special Education

    Virginia

    Kyle Spencer, Alexandria, B.A. in Criminology
    Daniel Weston Parrotte, Ashburn, B.A. in Criminology/Pre-Law
    Rachel Anne Enghauser, Oak Hill, B.A. in Sociology/Human Services
    Samantha M. Padgett, Oakton, B.S. in Communications Media
    Nicolette Michelle Harrison, Warrenton, B.A. in Journalism
    West

    Virginia

    Brandon Pierce Grose, Princeton, B.S. in Communications Media

    International

    China

    Yue Deng, Deyang, B.S. in Accounting
    Huangsiyuan Qin, Liuzhou, B.S. in Finance
    Zhuo Zhang, Xian, B.S. in Finance

    Saudi Arabia

    Ali Hamad Almohaimeed, Riyadh, B.S. in Finance