Academy of Culinary Arts Dean’s List, Spring 2020

Posted on 6/15/2020 8:50:11 AM

Students are named to the Dean’s Recognition List for academic excellence at the IUP Academy of Culinary Arts when they achieve a grade-point average of 3.25 or higher.

The academy, located in Punxsutawney, is fully accredited by the American Culinary Federation Education Foundation Accrediting Commission and has been designated an Exemplary Program.

Exemplary Programs have attained the highest educational standards recognized by the ACFEFAC. These accredited programs have met or exceeded published industry standards and are distinguished from hundreds of other post-secondary culinary programs in the nation.

The Academy of Culinary Arts offers both a certificate in Culinary Arts and a certificate in Baking and Pastry Arts.

Recognized students from Pennsylvania are as follows:

Allegheny County:

  • Damion Hartle, Allison Park
  • Kyle Ketter, Bridgeville
  • Talia Muscante, Elizabeth

Armstrong County:

  • Elizabeth Rozich, Leechburg (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Bedford County:

  • John Patterson, Hyndman

Butler County:

  • Olivia Bernd, Zelienople
  • Chelsey Guntrum, Hilliards
  • Samantha Huffmyer, Butler

Cambria County:

  • Mikayla Fultz, Johnstown
  • Abrianna Macri, Johnstown
  • Karly Snow, Johnstown
  • Emily Sopata, Patton

Chester County:

  • Karly Mazza, Oxford

Clearfield County:

  • Shannae Fetterolf, Kylertown (Baking and Pastry Arts)
  • Vincent Foringer, DuBois

Columbia County:

  • Angel Patton, Berwick

Cumberland County:

  • Hailey Ott, Mechanicsburg
  • Andrew Weiss, Enola

Elk County:

  • Katlyn Rigard, Johnsonburg
  • Alexandra Wonderling, Saint Marys (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Erie County:

  • Alexander Polito, Wattsburg

Franklin County:

  • Maura Bittle, Chambersburg (Baking and Pastry Arts)
  • Marcus Strauser, Greencastle

Indiana County:

  • Julia Holby, Blairsville
  • Sean Lynn, Indiana
  • Carson Render, Indiana

Jefferson County:

  • Alexis West, Punxsutawney

McKean County:

  • Danny Eschrich, Kane

Philadelphia County:

  • Tawfiqah Carter, Philadelphia

Venango County:

  • Kendra McCoy, Kennerdell (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Warren County:

  • Jason Porter, Warren

Westmoreland County:

  • Kaitlyn Lewandowski, Vandergrift (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Recognized students from outside Pennsylvania are:

Maryland

Frederick County:

  • Isabella Leonard, Knoxville
  • Krystal Waters, Knoxville (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Washington County:

  • Amanda Keller, Cascade
  • Caleigh Hutzell, Williamsport

Virginia

Fairfax County:

  • Nora Kelly, Herndon (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Hanover County:

  • Jessica Gayle, Mechanicsville (Baking and Pastry Arts)

Japan, Tokyo:

  • Madoka Kobayashi