Geoscience Faculty and Students to Present at Regional Geological Society of America Meeting

Posted on 3/17/2017 8:49:58 AM

Many Geoscience Department faculty and students will present at the Northeast-Northcentral Regional Geological Society of America Meeting in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, March 18–21, 2017. We look forward to presenting our research and interacting with colleagues and alumni from the region. We are also hosting an alumni event along with the IUP Alumni Association.

Here is a list of the sessions, talks, and poster presentations by faculty, students, and alumni that sent us their information:

Saturday March 18 

Streams as Classrooms: Impacts of Mine Discharge, Stormwater Runoff and Hydraulic Fracturing Fluids (a Field Discovery Workshop for K-12 teachers), chaired by Karen Rose Cercone 

Sunday March 19

Chaired Sessions:

8:00 a.m.–Noon — Talks: Teaching Climate and Energy to a K-12 Audience, co-chaired by Karen Rose Cercone and Ken Coles, Frick Room, Conference Level 

8:00 a.m.–Noon — Posters: The Geomorphology and Hydrogeology of the Appalachian Plateau , co-chaired by Katie Farnsworth and Dan Bain, Grand Ballroom, 17th Floor 

Talks

8:05 a.m.: John Repetski (’69) and John Taylor (’75 and faculty emeritus), New Conodont and Trilobite Occurrences from the Cambrian of Eastern Alaska, Lawrence Welk Room, Mezzanine Level

8:40 a.m.:  Ken Coles and Steve Hovan, Finding the Signal in Climate Data, Frick Room, Conference Level 

9:40 a.m.: Molly Rudolchick (’17), Quantifying Methane Emissions from Abandoned Legacy Gas Wells in Indiana County, Pennsylvania, Monongahela Room, 17th Floor

11:00 a.m.: Ken Coles will sit on a panel discussion about “New Strategies and Best Practices for Teaching Climate and Energy"

Poster Presentations

8:00 a.m.–Noon: Allie Berry (’17) and Jon Lewis, Investigating the NE-SW Stretching Direction as a Result of Mesoscale Normal Faults and Shallow Crustal Earthquakes in Southern Central Taiwan using Thermochronometric Data, Urban Room, 17th Floor   

8:00 a.m.–Noon: Cate Bressers (’17) and Jon Lewis, Deformation Patterns from Strain Inversions Along the Eastern Margin of the Orogenic Suture in Eastern Taiwan, Urban Room, 17th Floor

8:00 a.m.–Noon: Daniel Golus (’17) and Nick Deardorff, Recrystallization of Basaltic Tephra Through Reheating Experiments, Urban Room, 17th Floor

8:00 a.m.–Noon: Cyrielle Humbert (’17) and Nick Deardorff, Experimental Crystallization of Basaltic Tephra Under the Influence of NaCl: An Analog for Recycling in the Submarine Environment, Urban Room, 17th Floor

1:30–5:30 p.m.: Jon Lewis and Yu-Chang Chan, Fieldwork Remains Indispensable to Geological Studies While Offering Opportunities for Synergy with Analytical Methods: Examples from Costa Rica and Taiwan, Grand Ballroom, 17th Floor 

Monday March 20

Chaired Sessions:

1:30–5:30 p.m.: Talks: Improving Undergraduate STEM Education and Advancing Diversity in the Geosciences – How Are We Doing?, co-chaired by Jonathan Lewis, Sharon Cooper, and Karen Thomson, Allegheny Room, 17th Floor

Talks

3:10 p.m.: Sharon Cooper and Jon Lewis, Initial Results and Social Media Presence of the STEM Student Experiences Aboard Ships (STEMSEAS) Program, Allegheny Room, 17th Floor

3:30 p.m.: Raquel Bryant, Sharon Cooper, Jon Lewis, The Role of Social Media in Recruitment and Retention of Diverse Geoscience Undergraduates, Allegheny Room, 17th Floor