Biology Students Participate in State, Regional, and Local Conferences and Research Forums

Posted on 4/26/2016 3:12:46 PM

Below is a list of undergraduate and graduate biology students who have participated in state, regional, and local meetings in the spring 2016 semester.

Pennsylvania Association for Environmental Educators Annual Meeting, Pocono Manor, PA, March 14, 2016

Graduate, Erin Janetski (Dr. Holly Travis)

Ecological Society of America Conference, Baltimore, MD, March 18, 2016

Graduate, Erin Janetski (Dr. Holly Travis)

Invited Seminar at Roger Tory Peterson Institute, Jamestown, NY, March 30, 2016

Graduate, Fabiola Rodriguez (Dr. Jeff Larkin)

Pennsylvania Academy Of Sciences Annual Meeting, April 1–3, 2016 (Graduate School Professional Grant Funding)

Graduate, Vishal Kesari (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Graduate, James Birch (Dr. Seema Bharathan/Dr. N. Bharathan)
Graduate, Basma Adeeb (Dr. Cuong Diep): received research grant from Pennsylvania Academy of Sciences

Northeast Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies Conference, Annapolis, MD, April 3–5, 2016

Graduate, Cameron Fiss (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate, Kirsten Johnson (Dr. Jeff Larkin)

Eleventh Annual Women in Science, Mathematics, and Technology Program, April 4, 2016

Undergraduate, Sara McBride (Dr. Thomas Simmons and Dr. Joseph Duchamp) first place
Undergraduate, Aubrey Keperling (Dr. Daniel Widzowski) second place
Undergraduate, Victoria Stone (Middle Level Education, supervised by Dr. Thomas Simmons and Dr. Anne Simmons)  Science Education Award
Graduate, Kusuma Anand (Dr. Paul Nealen) first place
Graduate, Fabiola Rodriguez (Dr. Jeff Larkin) second place
Graduate, Noriko Mikeasky (Dr. Cuong Diep) third place

Undergraduate Research at the Capitol, Pennsylvania, April 5, 2016 (Graduate School Funding)

Undergraduate, Victoria Stone (Dr. Anne Simmons and Dr. Thomas Simmons) News Item

Indiana University of Pennsylvania Research Week Sponsored by College of Graduate School, NSM and RI, April 5–6, 2016

Three Minute Thesis Finals (6 total participants), Erich Hofmann (Dr. Josiah Townsend) - winner of Peer Choice Award and runner-up for President's Choice Award
Undergraduate Oral Presentations, Mary Chey (Dr. N. Bharathan)
Undergraduate Oral Presentations, Danielle Lewis (Dr. Michael Tyree)
Undergraduate Oral Presentations, SharayLynn Price (Dr. Holly Travis)
Undergraduate Oral Presentations, Kayla Weinfurther (Dr. Josiah Townsend)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Eli Beal (Dr. David Janetski)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Michael Belko (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, William Gerardi (Dr. Thomas Simmons/Dr. Joe Duchamp)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Jennifer Greiner (Dr. Holly Travis)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Aubrey Keperling (Dr. Daniel Widzowski)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Brandon Michalides (Dr. N. Bharathan)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Andrew Webb (Dr. N. Bharathan/Dr. Seema Bharathan)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Tashi Bharathan (Dr. N. Bharathan/ Dr. Seema Bharathan)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Sara McBride & William Gerardi (Dr. Thomas Simmons/Dr. Joseph Duchamp)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Tammy Moberly (Dr. Holly Travis)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Lauren Prasko (Dr. David Janetski)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Elizabeth Stackhouse (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Cody Stewart (Dr. Holly Travis)  (Environmentally Conscious Organization Award)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Victoria Stone (Dr. Thomas Simmons)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Jessica Vallee-Vasquez (Dr. Holly Travis)
Undergraduate Poster Presentations, Emily Welch (Dr. Ellen Yerger)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Basma Adeeb (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Graduate Oral Presentations, James Birch (Dr. N. Bharathan)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Thomas Firneno (Dr. Josiah Townsend) - Dean's Choice Award (1st)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Cameron Fiss (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Erich Hofmann (Dr. Josiah Townsend) - Dean's Choice Award (2nd)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Michael Itgen (Dr. Josiah Townsend)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Kirsten Johnson (Dr. Jeff Larkin) - Dean's Choice Award (3rd)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Vishal Keshari (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Noriko Mikeasky (Dr. Cuong Diep)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Fabiola Rodriguez (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate Oral Presentations, Karli Rogers (Dr. David Janetski)
Graduate Oral Presentations, William Stropnicky (Dr. David Janetski)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Munirah Aleyiydi (Dr. N. Bharathan)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Kusuma Anand (Dr. Paul Nealen) - Sigma Xi Award (3rd)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Kirsten Johnson (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Karli Rogers (Dr. David Janetski)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Joshua Semon (Dr. Daniel Widzowski)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Gabriel Sodimu (Dr. Megan Knoch)
Graduate Poster Presentations, Andrew Vitz (Dr. Daniel Widzowski)

Annual Herpetology Conference, University of Florida, April 8–9, 2016

Graduate, Thomas Firneno (Dr. Josiah Townsend)
Graduate, Erich Hofmann (Dr. Josiah Townsed)
Undergraduate, Kayla Weinfurther (Dr. Josiah Townsend)

Pennsylvania Chapter of the Wildlife Society Annual Meeting, State College, PA, April 15–16, 2016

Graduate, Cameron Fiss (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate, Kirsten Johnson (Dr. Jeff Larkin)
Graduate, Fabiola Rodriguez (Dr. Jeff Larkin)

Commonwealth of Pennsylvania University Biologists (CPUB), Millersville University of Pennsylvania, Millersville, PA, April 15–16, 2016

Graduate, Erich Hofmann, first place
Graduate, Kusuma Anand, second place
Undergraduate, Elizabeth Stackhous, second place in Cell and Molecular
Undergraduate, Catherine Zisk, 2016 Outstanding Student

Department of Biology