Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

 

Event Descriptions: Show | Hide

View as: Calendar | List

« Previous Three Months

Feb. 7, 2016 – May. 6, 2016

Next Three Months »

Monday, February 8, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Guest Artist Recital: Miha Haas, piano

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Ovations: Drum TAO—Seventeen Samurai

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Thursday, February 11, 2016

All Day

Fine Arts Day

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Percussion Ensemble—Intensity

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Tuesday, February 16, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Faculty Recital: Christian Dickinson, trombone

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Friday, February 19, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Recital: TrumpetFest, Faculty Performance

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Saturday, February 20, 2016

All Day

Fine Arts Day

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Recital: TrumpetFest—Joe Nibley, Guest Recital

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Monday, February 22, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: Pablo Mahave Veglia, Guest Artist

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Ovations!: RIOULT Dance NY

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Thursday, February 25, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Symphony Orchestra

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

Friday, February 26, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Choral

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Saturday, February 27, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Symphony Band & Wind Ensemble

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Sunday, February 28, 2016

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Concert Band and Brass Ensemble Concert

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Monday, February 29, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Faculty Recital: Henry Wong Doe, piano

Gorell Recital Hall, Second Floor Sutton Hall

Wednesday, March 2, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Ovations!: Mamma Mia!

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Thursday, March 3, 2016

All Day

Fine Arts Day

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Recital: Heidi Lucas, Faculty

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

Friday, March 18, 2016

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Concert: Tuba and Euphonium Student Showcase

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

Sunday, March 20, 2016

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Recital: IUP Sax Ensemble Alumni Concert

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Recital: Zach Collins, Faculty, Tuba

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

Tuesday, March 22, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Sound Choices: Litton Quartet—Heiliger Dankgesang

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Monday, March 28, 2016

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Ovations!: Swan Lake—Moscow Festival Ballet

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Saturday, April 2, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Percussion Ensemble

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Saturday, April 9, 2016

7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Dance Theater: Carmina Burana

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Thursday, April 14, 2016

All Day

Fine Arts Day

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Ovations!: American Tapestry

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Friday, April 15, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Saturday, April 16, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Sunday, April 17, 2016

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Recital: Student Brass Quintet

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Recital: Hoodlebug Brass Quintet

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Wednesday, April 20, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Thursday, April 21, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Friday, April 22, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

Saturday, April 23, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Theater & Music Theater: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Waller Hall Mainstage, IUP Performing Arts Center

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Concert Band & Brass Ensemble

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Sunday, April 24, 2016

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Symphony Band & Wind Ensemble

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Monday, April 25, 2016

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Recital: Horn Studio

DiCicco Hall, Cogswell Hall, Room 121

Tuesday, April 26, 2016

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Ovations!: Arnaldo Cohen, Steinway Artist

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Thursday, April 28, 2016

7:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.

Concert: 3rd Annual Crimson Hawk Cavalcade of Choirs

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Symphony Orchestra Concert

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Saturday, April 30, 2016

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Jazz Festival

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m.

Recital: IUP String Project

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

Sunday, May 1, 2016

3:00 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Choirs

Fisher Auditorium, IUP Performing Arts Center

Download iCalendar

  • Music Department
  • Cogswell Hall, Room 103
    422 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705-1071
  • Phone: 724-357-2390
  • Fax: 724-357-1324
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.