2018 Award Winners

Undergraduate

Eberly College of Business

Dean's Award: First Place Business Case Competition

  • Valerie Berryman, Kelly Kumetis, Josh Edgar, Noah Donahue - "SpikeSense"

Outstanding Presentation Award: Second Place Business Case Competition

  • Benjamin Snyder, Brandon Aguirre, Julia Nitchman, Dominique Sgobba - "Civita"

College of Education and Communications

Dean's Award

  • Katelyn Ryan, Elizabeth Grieggs, and Emily Reisz - “Under Representation of Students Enrolled in Communication Sciences and Disorders Programs”

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Taylor Jones - “Representation of African Americans in the Media”

College of Fine Arts

Dean's Award

  • Catherine Kasun - "The Effect of Altissimo Experience on Overall Clarinet Tone"

Outstanding Presentation Award (Tie)

  • Gabrielle Goril - “The Unexpected Intersectionality Between Music, Horses, and Children with Disabilities”
  • William King - “Joe Hisaishi: Emotions Through Music in Film”

Juried Art - First Place

  • Sam Tyson - "Tea Pot"

Juried Art - Second Place

  • Nick DeLeone - "The Altar I Built You Made Great Kindling"

College of Health and Human Services

Dean's Award

  • Lynzi Smith - “An Interprofessional Clinical Simulation Experience with Nutrition, Nursing, and Speech-Language Pathology Students Increases Confidence and Satisfaction”

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Joshua Garcia and Hyeonna Bak - “Predictors of Prison Rape Myths: Rape Myths or Attitudes toward Prisoners?”

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Chris Shultz and Amber Vaughan - “Ergonomics Evaluation of Cleaning Spray Bottles in Housekeeping”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean's Award

  • Olivia Habacivch and Katelyn Hendricks - "The Effects of Unemployment on Property and Violent Crime Rates in the United States"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Alexandra Mansfield - “'Strike' while the iron is hot: Analyzing strategic communication during the faculty strike”

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Hannah Morris - “Foodways and Food Choices of IUP Students”

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Dean's Award

  • Denali Davis and Ty Stewart - “Inhibition of DNA Amplification by Photoactive Ru(II) and Ru(II)Pt(II) Based Polypyridyl Complexes Using PCR Studies”

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Victoria Jakicic - “A Theoretical Foundation for the Application of Basic Research in Perception to Prosthetic Vision"

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Rebekah Mikeasky - “Immunohistochemical Characterization of Autophagy in the Planarian Flatworm"

Peer Choice Award

  • Taylor Pierre and Cierra Givner - “CBPR Approach to Assessing the Health Needs of IUP's Student Community”

Graduate

Eberly College of Business

Dean's Award

  • Manaswita Choudhary - "A Canadian University Trump Bump? Changes in Google Search Activity in India for Canadian and U.S. Universities"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Reema Sammour - "Handling Accounts Receivables: A Marketing Point of View"

College of Education and Communications

Dean's Award

  • Rachel Schiera - "Phase One: Dimensions of 21st Century Skills in High School-based One-to-One Initiatives"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Daniel Dieter - "Capabilities Knowledge and Public Perception of Workplace Robots & AI"

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Abby Wallace, Catherine Burns, Savannah Tryon, and Megan Brown - "Myth or Fact: TouchPoint (BLAST)"

College of Fine Arts

Dean's Award

  • Edward Dunlap - "Folkloric Music of Ghana: Function, Mythology and Common Practices"

Juried Art - First Place

  • Lauren Scavo - "Overgrown"

Juried Art - Second Place

  • Tyler Gaston - "Hope, 2018"

College of Health and Human Services

Dean's Award

  • Nathan Kruis and Chunghyeon Seo - "Application of Social Learning Theory to Substance Use: A Meta-Analysis"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Amy Fiorentini - "An Examination of Physiological Responses during Simulated Occupational Stress of EMT Students in a Hyperthermic Condition"

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Fatimah Alhassan and Hanan Al-Shammari - "The Effect of Using Safe Designed Needles on Needle Stick Injury"

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean's Award

  • Mesfer Alqahtani - "Geospatial investigation of circular stone structures in Northern Saudi Arabia"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Robert Matchett - "Disability Inclusion Workshops: Steps to Creating an Inclusive Community"

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Jun Akiyoshi - "Short Autobiographical Teacher Narratives: My Two Language Teacher Identities as an ESL Teacher and as a JFL Teacher"

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Dean's Award

  • Kassandra Scioli - "Looking good: An examination of how the valence of news photographs affects jurors"

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Benjamin Gressler - "Developing a Movement Pathway Prediction Model for Fisher (Pekania pennanti) using Circuitscape"

Outstanding Poster Award

  • Suzanne Craig, Emily Sterner, and Rebekah Mikeasky - "Characterizing a role for the timeless circadian rhythm gene in planarian regeneration"

3 Minute Thesis

Judge's and Peer Choice Award

  • Tejas Mahadevan Padmanabhan - "Testing the R1 peptide on kidney development in zebrafish"

Peer Choice Award

  • William Patrick, Adam Miller, Jillian Wagner, and Mallory Smith - "Long-Term Health Care Professionals' Perceptions of Best Practices and Barriers to Caring for Residents with Alzheimer's Disease"