2013 Scholars Forum Award Winners

Undergraduate

Eberly College of Business and Information Technology

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Chioma C. Umunnakwe
    “Ethiopia's Underdevelopment: Rising Beyond Missed Opportunities”

Business Case Competition First Place Award

  • Sara Fossett, Sarah DuFresne, Nicholas Distefano, and Nicholas Magas
    “Google's Strategy in 2010”

Business Case Competition Second Place Award

  • Jessica Black and Kathryn Boretky
    “Case Study on Google”

College of Education and Educational Technology

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Mary Cristello
    “Bilingualism and Its Impact on Education”

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Amy E. Paine
    “Are All Women Emotional: A Portrayal of Women in Reality TV”

College of Fine Arts

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Nicole A Reinaker
    “Tracing Gothic Architectural Developments: An Iconographic Exploration of Chartres Cathedral's South Transept”

Best Poster Award

  • Lindsey Grove
    “Dance it, Move it, Learn It: Creating an Interdisciplinary Classroom”

Best Performance Award

  • Brent Roberts
    “Exploring music of the Marimba/Vibraphone Duo”

Outstanding Performance Award

  • Dakota J Kaylor
    “The Method to Performing in the Style of Jazz Vibraphone”

Outstanding Presentation Awards

  • Chelsea K. Long
    “Explanations”
  • J. M. Wasko
    “Civil War! Dissolution of the Self in Researching the War of the Rebellion in Contemporary Art”

Juried Art Exhibit Awards

Best in Show: Ben Pyles, “Planet Ruckus”

  • Dean's Award: Nicole Gencarelli, “Howl”
  • 2-D Award for Excellence: Lim, “Who Sucks?”
  • 3-D Award for Excellence: Britni Rajter, “By-Product”
  • Honorable Mention 1: Chelsea McDonnell, “Germination”
  • Honorable Mention 2: Kathryn Garnier, “Pendant”
  • Honorable Mention 3: Chelsea Long, “Fig.9 The Drunkenness of Noah”

College of Health and Human Services

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Christina J. Sponsky
    “Perceptions vs. Misconceptions: What are the Indiana University of Pennsylvania students' perceptions and beliefs regarding dietary supplements safety, efficacy, and regulation policies?”

Best Poster Award

  • Cody Krynock and Franklinn Alexander|
    “Slapshot Speeds and the Variables that Affect Them”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Aaron K. Shaffer
    “The Urban Drainage Problem: Effects of New Development and Redevelopment on Local Hydrology”

Best Poster Award

  • Michele Troutman
    “Lithic Analysis: The raw Materials Present in the Lithic Artifacts of the Johnston Site (36ln2)”

Outstanding Presentation Awards

  • Ashley Alt and Daniel Oberkofler
    “The Effects of Power, Prestige and Performance on Salary in the National Hockey League”

Nicholas R Fazio

  • “Crime and Coffee: The Correlation between Gentrification and Crime Rates in Pittsburgh, 1991 to 2011”

Gabrielle R. Lehigh

  • “Cultural Study of the Homer City Power Plant”

Wenjing Yun

  • “The Determinants of China's Economic Development”

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Dean's Award for Excellence

  • Sarah Bedwell
    “Effects of Trauma Exposure on Personality Variables, Self-esteem, Coping, and Psychological Outcomes”

Best Poster Award (three-way tie)

  • Samantha Eichelberger
    “Analysis of the zebrafish lhx1a Gene, a Transcription Factor Important for Kidney Development and Regeneration”
  • Kellie Kerner
    “Sedimentological Analysis of the Black River Bay”
  • William Watkins
    “Small-Scale Folding Related to Detachment Tectonics - Northern Snake Range, NV”

Outstanding Presentation Award

  • Wendy Leuenberger
    “A comparison of Lepidoptera communities inhabiting restored and degraded pitch pine-scrub oak barrens in Pennsylvania”

ECO Award Winners

  • Kelly, Muthler, Chloe Stevens, Bryana Urban, Sean Herald, Gabrielle Lehigh, Kathryn Edmondson, Katherine Fox
    “Sustainable Indiana”

Sigma Xi and S-COAM Award Winners

Sigma Xi Award for Best Science Poster, First Place

  • Samantha Eichelberger
    “Analysis of the zebrafish 1hx1a Gene, a Transcription Factor Important for Kidney Development and Regeneration”

Sigma Xi Award for Best Science Poster, Second Place

  • Daniel O'Hara
    “Bootstraps and Planar Regression: An Algorithm to Identify Possible Faults Using Background Seismicity”

Sigma Xi Award for Best Science Poster, Third Place

  • Joy Kiefer
    “Species Diversity of the triolobite Genus Paraplethopeltis in the Manitou Formation of Colorado and El Paso Group of New Mexico”

S-Coam Best Computational Science Poster

  • Teresa Dierks
    “Resonance-Assisted Hydrogen Bonding (RAHB) in Carboxyphosphate”

Best Bibliography Award Winners

First Place

  • Camille Kaszubowski

Second Place

  • Barbara Yockey

Third Place

  • Carrie Aitkins

Graduate

College of Education and Educational Technology

Dean's Award (First Place)

Student: Michael J. Boneshefski
Advisor: Joseph Kovaleski
Paper Title: “Rate of Improvement Projections: An Aid to Special Education Decision-Making”

Second Place

Student: Shannon M Phillips-Shyrock
Advisor: Laura Strong
Paper Title: “Cyberbullying in Middle Schools: Students', Educators', and Parents' Perspectives”

Third Place

Student: Dottie J. Morgan
Advisor: Lisa Price
Paper Title: “Efficacy of Color and Spatial Cues for Augmentive and Alternative Communication Boards”

Fourth Place

Student: Huachuan Wen
Advisor: Kelli Paquette
Paper Title: “EFL Learners' Self-Efficacy and Their English Writing Performances”

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Dean's Award (First Place)

Student: Stephanie Moon
Advisor: Jeffrey Larkin
Paper Title: “Comparison of Lepidoptera Density Between Native and Non-Native Shrub Species”

Second Place

Student: Amber Nolder
Advisor: Joseph Duchamp
Paper Title: “Bat Response to Oak Regeneration Silviculture”

Third Place

Student: Ethan Cullen
Advisor: Tim Nuttle and Joseph Duchamp
Paper Title: “Impacts of Historic Deer Browse on Present Insectivorous Forest Songbird Communities in the Allegheny National Forest”

College of Health and Human Services

Dean's Award (First Place)

Student:Paul Hawkins and Robert P Stallings
Advisor: Bitna Kim
Paper Title: “What's the Score? Exploring Criminal Arrest Rates of the MLB, NBA, NFL, and NHL from 2000-2012”

Second Place

Student: Kyle C Ward
Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
Paper Title: “Rural and Urban College Students' Perceptions of Released Offenders: Does Location Matter?”

Third Place

Student: Christina L Silvia
Advisor: Teresa Shellenbarger
Paper Title: “Success After Failure: A Case Study Approach”

Fourth Place

Student: Jeffrey J Roth
Advisor: Jennifer Roberts
Paper Title: “An Analysis of the Factors Affecting the Target Choices of Residential Burglars”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dean's Award (First Place)

Student: Janelle L Newman
Advisor: Gloria Park
Paper Title: “Improving Home-School Partnerships with English Language Learning Families”

Second Place

Student: Alexander W Hall
Advisor: John Benhart
Paper Title: “Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Pennsylvania's Marcellus Shale gas Development”

Third Place

Student: Stefanie M. Smith and Ryan Spittler
Advisor: Sarah Neusisu
Paper Title: “An Analysis of Johnstown Site (36IN02) Secondary Zooarchaeological Data and Second-Order Taphonomic Processes”

Fourth Place

Student: Matthew D Howryla, Victoria W Harding, and Adam Burke
Advisor: Sarah Neusius
Paper Title: “Cultural Modification of Bone at the Johnstown Site (36IN0002)”

College of Fine Arts

Juried Art Exhibit

Dean's Award

Student: Peter Mullen
Project: Aluminum Pool

Juror's Choice Award

Student: Crystal Miller
Project: Sombrero de Fruit y Fur