2011 Scholars Forum Award Winners

Undergraduate

Best Poster Awards

Serena Pitel

College of Education and Educational Technology
Mindfulness Based Stress Management

Matthew Stephenson, Daniel Martin

College of Health and Human Services
Trends in Alcohol Consumption: Do Alcohol Habits Transfer from High School to College?

Thomas Wambach

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Firing Techniques and Their Effects on Susquehannock Ceramic Vessels

Jonathan Henninger

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
The Role of Retinoic Acid in Planarian Regeneration

Chloe DePaola, Rachel Snyder, Katrina Owens, Sarah Scholl, Julie Cash, Amira Al-Qarqaz

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
What Are You Looking At?: Face and Object Recognition during Infancy

Best Performance Award

Kierstin Bolton

Music

Outstanding Presentation Awards

Sarah Zambotti

Investigating DNA Aptamers Binding to IMPDH-Type II Protein Using LIFE Technique

Alisia Drew

Love Can Be Colorblind, But Can You? College Students' Attitudes toward Interracial Dating

Raymond Edwards

One World, One Dream: Gender Equality as a Factor of Success at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games

Jennifer Johnson

Peru: Issues in Development

Brittany Allman

The Effect of Varying Intensities of Aerobic Activity on Physiological and Psychological Well-Being of Breast Cancer Survivors

Ainyae Stratton

The Oprah Effect = The “Midas Touch"

Bridget Widdowson

The Effects of Minimum Wage and Other Socioeconomic Factors on Poverty

Best Bibliography Award

Kierstin Bolton

Chinese Governance in Xinjian Province: Ethnic Dissatisfaction and Tension with Han Chinese

Juried Art Exhibition Awards

Jonathan Burnett

First Place: Modern Architecture Abstract

Kyla Groat

Second Place: Paper Thin

Alison Terndrap

Third Place: Watchdogs

Alyssa Mitchell

Honorable Mention: The Anthropology of a Bad Idea

Outstanding Teacher Work Sample Awards

Allyson Shumar

Best Overall

Doug Trenk

Best Reflection and Intervention

Brittany Meyer

Best Assessment

Sigma Xi Awards

Donald Miller

First Place: Anticipatory Physiological Changes Meditate Immediate Cardiovascular Demands at the Onset of Human Exercise

Mark Smith

Second Place: Petrographic Characterization of Deformation Mechanisms and Kinematics in Post-Cleavage Faults Accommodating Differential Uplift of the Hsuehshan Range: Taiwan

John Riggs

Third Place: The Importance of Interpersonal Connectedness and Shared Subjective Experiences

Best Computational Science Poster Award

Daniel O'Hara

Strain Partitioning Offshore Southeast Taiwan: Evidence from Focal Mechanism Strain Inversions Near the Huatung Ridge

Business Case Competition Awards

A) Catelin Shontz, Cory Hay, Cory Ireland and Kelly Randza

Southwest Airlines in 2008: Culture, Values, and Operating Practices

B) Grey Berrier, Chelsea Wright, Eddie Cervantes, and Jonathan Reiner

Wal-Mart Stores Inc. in 2008: Management's Initiatives to Transform the Company and Curtail Wal-Mart Bashing

Graduate

College of Health and Human Services

First Place: Meigan Robb (Nursing Ph.D.)
“Self-Efficacy with Application to Nursing Education: A Concept Analysis”

Honorable Mention: Chris Felts (Criminology M.A.)
“America's Madhouse: The Criminalization of the Mentally Ill in the United States”

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

First Place: Jeremy Shearer (Administration and Leadership Studies Ph.D.)
“Leadership Effectiveness in Convergent Social Media”

First Place: Neal Stidham (English Ph.D.-Lit/Crit)
“Compiling a Comprehensive Bibliography of Harry Crosby”

Honorable Mention: Rachel Smith (Sociology M.A.)
“The Effects of Involvement in a Theatrical Production on the Beliefs and Behaviors of Participants”

Honorable Mention: Lisa Dugas (Applied Archaeology M.A.)
“Searching for Social Identity in Monongahela Bone and Shell Artifacts”

College of Fine Arts

Gregory Dippell (Music/Performance M.A.)
“The Cello Repertoire of Mark Summer”

Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

First Place: Benjamin Tost (Biology M.S.)
“Kin Recognition at the Spiderling Level in the Common House Spider, Parasteatoda tepidariorum (Araneae, Theridiidae)”

Honorable Mention: Shan Min Chin, Chin Hong Siew, Jessica Richards (Biology M.S.)
“Protocols to Optimize cDNA Synthesis and PCR Cloning of Several M-size Double Stranded (ds)-RNA Fragments from Different Isolates of Rhizoctonia solani”

College of Education and Educational Technology

First Place: William Gasior, Brenton Kelly (Comm Media Ph.D.)
“Designing and Developing a Virtual Tour for an Academic Department"

Honorable Mention: James Kinneer (Comm Media Ph.D.)
“Uses and Gratifications of LinkedIn: An Exploratory Study”