2015 Scholars Forum Award Winners

  • Undergraduate

    Eberly College of Business and Information Technology

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Alyssa Schaard, Hanna Andrussier, Stacie Eberly, Vince Peyronel, Alex Glisan
      "Business Case Competition: Competition among the North American Warehouse Clubs: Costco Wholesale versus Sam's Club versus BJ's Wholesale"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Presentation

    • Jessica Black
      "Dropping Out of High School: An Analysis of Pennsylvania Counties"

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Victoria Stone
      "Human Health and Toxicology: Determining Educational Outreach Needs"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Presentation

    • Ashley Rush, Kaitlyn Colbert, Alexis Potts, Michael Pampena, William VanEmburg
      "Support for Students with Autism Transitioning to College"

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Nicholas Metz
      "An Overview of the Origins and Development of the Steel Pan"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Presentation

    • Nicole Gencarelli
      "Investigating the Female Image in Byzantine Culture: The 6th Century Kelsey Textile of Leda and the Swan"

    Art Exhibit Award

    • Christina Cassone
      "Charm Bracelet"

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Kristen Vander Woude
      "Glycemic Properties of Breakfast and the Effect on Cognitive Function in Adolescents"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Poster

    • Rachel Magliane
      "A Sweet Spin on Shortcakes"

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Jennifer Johnson
      "Determinants of Per Capita Electricity Consumption at the State Level"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Poster

    • Samantha Conklin
      "Weathering: A Question of Depositional Processes Affecting Faunal Assemblages at the Johnston Site (36ln2)

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Danielle Lewis
      "Silent Seas: Exploration of Land Usage along Mississippi River and the Correlation to Growing Hypoxic Areas in the Gulf of Mexico"

    Second Place Award - Outstanding Poster

    • Jeremiah Thomas
      "Paleontology and Geology of the Ore Hill Member of the Upper Cambrian Gatesburg Formation in Centre County, Pennsylvania"

    Sigma Xi

    First Place Award

    • David Ampofo
      "Interactive effects of maternal 5-HT2C inhibition and mouse pup handling on maternal care behavior, working memory, and acute stress response in pups"

    Second Place Award

    • Rebecca Kruise
      "Seasonal Activity, Density and Collection Efficiency of Ixodes scapularis and Infection Prevalence of Borrelia burgdorferi, Anaplasma phagocytophilum and Babesia micro Pre- and Post-Winter in Midwest"

    Third Place Award

    • Samantha Conklin
      "Weathering: A Question of Depositional Processes Affecting Faunal Assemblages at the Johnston Site (36 ln 2)"

    Best Bibliography

    First Place Award

    • Gabrielle Fontainelle and Ashley Niccolai
      "Is Age Really Just a Number? The Stigmatizing Implications of Age Discrepant Relationships"

    Second Place Award

    • Dana Formaini, Jessica Fasano and Kelly Davis
      "The Effect of Social Support on Trans People's Self-Conceptualization"

    Honorable Mention

    • Rachel Magliani
      "A Sweet Spin on Shortcakes"

    Social Media

    • Christyna Esposito
    • Jodi Ewing
  • Graduate

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Wenxi Yang
      "The Opportunities and Challenges in Distance Education for Adult Learners"

    Second Place Award

    • Laken Chromiak
      "Mindfulness in Adolescence"

    Third Place Award

    • Huachuan Wen
      "A Descriptive Analysis of Undergraduates' Facebook Use and Their Perception of its Relationship with Academics"

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Matthew Dovey
      "Photoperiod Regulation of Mammalian Circadian Rhythms through Social Interactions and Aggression"

    Second Place Award

    • Timothy Hummel
      "Spatial Ecology of the Eastern Hellbender in Pennsylvania: Seven Year Analysis"

    Third Place Award

    • Michael Itgen
      "Offensive Tail Autotomy within Tropical Salamanders: Osteological Variation of the Basal Tail Region"

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Colleen Sunday
      "Exploring the Experiences of Doctoral Nursing Students who have Completed Research Focused Doctoral Degrees in Nursing"

    Second Place Award

    • Bianca Domahidi
      "Youthful Delinquency and Immigration"

    Third Place Award

    • Shavonne Arthurs
      "College Student Drinking Patterns: Do High School Credits Transfer?"

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Rachel Applebaum
      "Spatial Manifestation and Trends of Cremation in Pennsylvania"

    Second Place Award

    • Lauren Johnson
      "A Seedy Affair: An Archaeolobotanical Study of the Johnston Site (36ln2)

    Third Place Award

    • Brian Fogle
      "Vernal Pool Analysis of Powdermill Nature Reserve"

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean's Award for Excellence - First Place Award

    • Melissa Riggatire
      "Lived Reality and Construction"

    Second Place Award

    • Crystal Miller
      "As History Repeats Itself"

    IUP Environmentally Conscious Organization (ECO)

    • John Kamau
      "Peeling the Way to Green Energy: The Use of Potato Peels as a Potential Source of Bio-Ethanol"

    Sigma Xi Award

    • Lauren Johnson
      "A Seedy Affair: An Archaeobotanical Study of the Johnston Site (36ln2)

    Best Bibliography

    First Place Award

    • Ruba Tatar
      "Parents' Role in Their Children's Development and Maintenance of the Heritage Language: A Case Study of a Turkish-American Immigrant Family"

    Second Place Award

    • Joe Tokosh
      "Declining Retail Establishment: The Case of Century III Mall"

    Honorable Mention

    • Ying Jian
      "A Social Cognitive Perceptive on International Students' Use of Educational Technology"

    Graduate Student Assembly Peers Choice

    First Place Award - Presentation

    • Shavonne Arthurs
      "College Student Drinking Patterns: Do High School Credits Transfer?"

    Second Place Award - Presentation

    • Mir Abdullah Miri
      "Policy and Practice: An Overview of the Afghan Seventh Grade English Language Textbook's Objectives"
    • Crystal Miller
      "As History Repeats Itself"

    First Place Award - Poster

    • Kristina Navnyko
      "Russian Novice English Teachers' Perception of Selves as English Teachers"

    Second Place Award - Poster

    • Ahmed Alnasser
      "EFL Saudi Students' Preferences for Different Writing Styles"

    Social Media

    • Casey Leigh Campetti