2012 Scholars Forum Award Winners

  • Undergraduate

    Eberly College of Business and Information Technology

    • First Place Award in the Business Case Competition presented to:
      Kurt Stridinger, Jamie Czech, and Vincent Hall
      for their work on “Netflix’s Business Model and Strategy in Renting Movies and TV Episodes”
    • Second Place Award in the Business Case Competition presented to:
      Ryan Egan, Megan Morris, and Joshua Noble
      for their work on “Redbox’s Strategy in Movie Rental Industries”

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    • Best Poster Award in the College of Education and Educational Technology presented to:
      Bridgett C. Ryan
      for her poster on “The Language and Literacy Gap”

    College of Fine Arts

    • Best Performance Award presented to:
      Angelica M. Dunsavage and Alexandria C. Hull
      for their ballet, Marriage, Then Love
    • Juried Art Exhibition

    • First Place Award presented to:
      Seth Barnes
      for his work, “Receptary,” oil on canvas
    • Second Place Award presented to:
      Kyla Groat 
      for her work, “The Straw that Broke the Camel's Back”
    • Third Place Award presented to:
      Mary Beth Heicher 
      for her work, “Sun Bleached Bones,” in sterling silver and bone

    College of Health and Human Services

    • Best Poster Award in the College of Health and Human Services presented to:
      Katlyn M. Cekovsky, Jacqueline A. Clark, Ashley M. Bowser, and Lura I. Repa 
      for their poster on “Palliative Care for Children and Their Families”
    • Outstanding Presentation Award presented to:
      Amber C. Fishel
      for her presentation on “The Neuroscience Debate: Does Education Impact How Students Feel About Juveniles Serving Life in Prison”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    • Best Poster Award in the College of Humanities and Social Sciences presented to:
      Victor R. Velez and Rebecca West 
      for their poster on “Project-Scoping in Powdermill Nature Reserve Using GIS”
    • Outstanding Presentation Award presented to:
      Jennifer M. Johnson 
      for her presentation on “The Effect of Immigration on State Wages”
    • Outstanding Presentation Award presented to:
      Paige A. Peterson 
      for her presentation on “Perspectives on the Puritan and Revolutionary Period”
    • Outstanding Presentation Award presented to:
      Matthew W. Finley 
      for his presentation on “Hazing and Warrior Societies: Personal Experiences of U.S. Army Hazing”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    (tie for Best Poster)

    • Best Poster Award in the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics presented to:
      Charles Voyton and Alan Kessler
      for their poster on “Detection of Tomato Mosaic Virus (ToMV) Using One Step Reverse Transcription”
    • Best Poster Award in the College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics presented to:
      John K. Kamau
      for his poster on “Persea Americana as a Source of Biofuel”

    Sigma Xi Awards

    • First Place Award presented to:
      Daniel J. O'Hara 
      For his poster on “Slip Partitioning Offshore Southeast Taiwan and Southward Propagation of the Longitudinal Valley Fault: Evidence from Strain Inversions and Statistical Analyses”
    • Second Place Award presented to:
      Rebecca Beadling 
      For her poster on “A Study on the Effects of Copper as a Stressor on the Life History and Physiological Characteristics of Multiple Generations of Zebra Fish, Danio rerio”
    • Third Place Award presented to:
      Renee Heldman 
      For her poster on “Comparing Lake and Soil Geochemistry to Understand Limitations on Biology in Anartica”

    Department of Mathematics, Scholarships–Creating Opportunities for Applying Mathematics

    • S-COAM Best Computational Science Poster presented to:
      David B. Williams-Young 
      For his poster on “Predicting Relative Activities of Enzymes Using Computed Chemical Properties”

    University Libraries Best Bibliography Awards

    • First Place Award presented to:
      Teresa Stage 
      for the bibliography for her presentation, “Walking for Britain: The Ramblers’ Association and the Creation of Britain’s National Parks”
    • Second Place Award presented to:
      Kristin Long and Lauren Meuschke
      for the bibliography for their poster, “Classroom Management Strategies: Planned Ignoring & ‘Catching Them Being Good’”

    ECO Undergraduate Research Award for Innovation in Sustainability

    • Presented to:
      Heather E. McGinnis 
      for her poster on the “Analysis of Abandoned Mine Drainage (AMD) Impacts on Bear Run, Indiana County, PA, During Times of Abnormally High Precipitation in 2011”
  • Graduate

    Graduate Scholars Forum

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    • First Place: Jennifer Forrest (advisor Dr. Mary Beth Leidman)
      “Changes in Communication Technology Usage among College Freshmen”
    • Second Place: Jason A. Smith (advisor Dr. Crystal Machado)
      “Examining Educational Expenditures: A Modern Morality Play”
    • Third Place: Peizhen Wang (advisor Dr. George Beiger)
      “Impact of Father Absence during Childhood/Adolescence on Girls' Development”

    College of Fine Arts

    • First Place: Brad Triana
      “Don't Tread on Me”
    • Second Place: Danna Rzecznik
      “Birds”
    • Third Place: YJ Shin
      “The Unknown Craftsman and PSJ”

    College of Health and Human Services

    • First Place: Meigan Robb (advisor Dr. Teresa Shellenbarger)
      “Millennial Learners and Educational Engagement: An Integrative Review”
    • Second Place (tie): Tara Bart (advisor Dr. Nashat Zuraikat)
      “Roux-en-Y Gastric Bypass versus Laproscopic Gastric Banding”
    • Second Place (tie): Jessica Granata (advisor Dr. Nashat Zuraikat)
      “Pressure-relieving Beds and Mattresses for Pressure Ulcer Prevention Guidelines”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    • First Place: Ryan Spittler, Ryan Clark, Michael Whitehead, and Justin Daley (advisor Dr. Beverly Chiarulli)
      “Geophysical Survey Results at Old Smicksburg Park, Indiana County, Pennsylvania”
    • Second Place: Lilian Mina (advisor Dr. Claude Hurlbert)
      “Pedagogy of Sustainability in the Technical Writing Class”
    • Third Place: Meghan Pace (advisor Dr. Beverly Chiarulli)
      “How Many Graves are in Memorial Park? Using Geophysical and Historic Data to Search for 'Lost' Graves”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    • First Place: Rebekah Keating (advisor Dr. Tim Nuttle)
      “Distribution of Phytophagus Larvae in Mid-successional Allegheny Hardwoods: Impacts of Bird Exclusion”
    • Second Place: Emily Bellush (advisors Dr. Jeffery Larkin and Dr. Joseph Duchamp)
      “Foraging Ecology of the Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera): Does Plant Species Composition Matter?”
    • Third Place: Laura D'Acunto (advisor Dr. Joseph Duchamp)
      “Shifts in Pennsylvania Summer Bat Communities due to White-nose Syndrome”

    ECO Award for Innovation in Sustainability

    • Rebekah Keating (advisor Dr. Tim Nuttle)
      “Distribution of Phytophagus Larvae in Mid-successional Allegheny Hardwoods: Impacts of Bird Exclusion”