Schedule-At-A-Glance

  • Logo for the State System Summit

    Pennsylvania’s State System of Higher Education is honored to sponsor the Ninth Summit on Inclusive Excellence and International Education on November 2–4, 2016, at Indiana University of Pennsylvania. All events will be held at the Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex. Below is a tentative Schedule-at-a-Glance.  

    Wednesday, November 2:
    Time
    Event
    9:00–10:00 a.m.
    Pre-Summit Registration with refreshments (Lobby)
    10:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.
    Pre-Summit Conference – Search Advocate Training (PNC Room)
    1:00–1:30 p.m.
    Lunch (PNC Room)
    1:30–5:00 p.m.
    Pre-Summit Conference – Search Advocate Training (PNC Room)
    5:00–7:00 p.m.
    Summit Registration (Lobby)
    6:00–8:30 p.m.
    Welcome Reception [Heavy Hors d'oeuvres] (Lobby)
    6:30 p.m.
    Opening Remarks by Dr. Peter Garland (Lobby)
    7:00 p.m.
    Student Performance – Voices of Joy (Lobby Landing)
    Thursday, November 3:
     Time Event
    7:00–10:30 a.m.
    Summit Registration (Lobby)
    7:00–8:30 a.m.
    Morning Refreshments (Lobby)
    8:30–9:30 a.m.
    Concurrent Sessions (Conference Rooms)
    9:45–10:45 a.m.
    Concurrent Sessions (Conference Rooms)
    11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
    Lunch (Buffet on Concourse)
    12:30 p.m.
    Greeting by Dr. Michael Driscoll (Toretti Auditorium)
    12:45–2:00 p.m.
    Keynote Presentation by Dr. Freeman Hrabowski (Toretti Auditorium)
    2:00-2:30 p.m. Book Signing by Dr. Freeman Hrabowski (Lobby) 
    2:00–2:30 p.m.
    International Tea Time (Lobby)                                  
    2:30–3:30 p.m.
    State System Provost Panel (Toretti Auditorium)
    3:30 p.m.–forward
    Student Posters on Display (Lobby)
    3:45–4:45 p.m.
    Concurrent Sessions (Conference Rooms)
    5:30–6:45 p.m.
    Dinner (Buffet on Concourse) – Basket Raffle at 6:30 p.m.
    7:00–8:30 p.m.
    Student Performance – IUP Theater Department (Toretti Auditorium)
    Friday, November 4:
     Time Event
    7:00–8:15 a.m.
    Morning Refreshments (Lobby)
    8:15–10:30 a.m.
    Student Poster Presentations (Lobby)
    8:15–9:15 a.m.
    Concurrent Sessions (Conference Rooms)
    9:30–10:30 a.m.
    Concurrent Sessions (Conference Rooms)
    10:45–11:45 a.m.
    Closing Remarks by Chancellor Brogan (Toretti Auditorium)
    12:00–1:00 p.m.
    Lunch (Buffet on Concourse) Take-away bags available.
    1:00-2:00 p.m.  International Education Council Group Meeting (Room 12)
    1:00-2:00 p.m.  Social Equity/Title IX Officers Group Meeting (Room 10)