2018 Award Winners

  • Undergraduate

    Eberly College of Business

    Dean's Award: First Place Business Case Competition

    • Valerie Berryman, Kelly Kumetis, Josh Edgar, Noah Donahue - "SpikeSense"

    Outstanding Presentation Award: Second Place Business Case Competition

    • Benjamin Snyder, Brandon Aguirre, Julia Nitchman, Dominique Sgobba - "Civita"

    College of Education and Communications

    Dean's Award

    • Katelyn Ryan, Elizabeth Grieggs, and Emily Reisz - “Under Representation of Students Enrolled in Communication Sciences and Disorders Programs”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Taylor Jones - “Representation of African Americans in the Media”

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean's Award

    • Catherine Kasun - "The Effect of Altissimo Experience on Overall Clarinet Tone"

    Outstanding Presentation Award (Tie)

    • Gabrielle Goril - “The Unexpected Intersectionality Between Music, Horses, and Children with Disabilities” 
    • William King - “Joe Hisaishi: Emotions Through Music in Film”

    Juried Art - First Place

    • Sam Tyson - "Tea Pot"

    Juried Art - Second Place

    • Nick DeLeone - "The Altar I Built You Made Great Kindling"

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean's Award

    • Lynzi Smith - “An Interprofessional Clinical Simulation Experience with Nutrition, Nursing, and Speech-Language Pathology Students Increases Confidence and Satisfaction”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Joshua Garcia and Hyeonna Bak - “Predictors of Prison Rape Myths: Rape Myths or Attitudes toward Prisoners?”

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Chris Shultz and Amber Vaughan - “Ergonomics Evaluation of Cleaning Spray Bottles in Housekeeping”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean's Award

    • Olivia Habacivch and Katelyn Hendricks - "The Effects of Unemployment on Property and Violent Crime Rates in the United States"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Alexandra Mansfield - “’Strike’ while the iron is hot: Analyzing strategic communication during the faculty strike”

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Hannah Morris - “Foodways and Food Choices of IUP Students”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean's Award

    • Denali Davis and Ty Stewart - “Inhibition of DNA Amplification by Photoactive Ru(II) and Ru(II)Pt(II) Based Polypyridyl Complexes Using PCR Studies”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Victoria Jakicic - “A Theoretical Foundation for the Application of Basic Research in Perception to Prosthetic Vision"

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Rebekah Mikeasky - “Immunohistochemical Characterization of Autophagy in the Planarian Flatworm"

    Peer Choice Award

    • Taylor Pierre and Cierra Givner - “CBPR Approach to Assessing the Health Needs of IUP's Student Community”
  • Graduate

    Eberly College of Business

    Dean's Award

    • Manaswita Choudhary - "A Canadian University Trump Bump?  Changes in Google Search Activity in India for Canadian and U.S. Universities"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Reema Sammour - "Handling Accounts Receivables: A Marketing Point of View"

    College of Education and Communications

    Dean's Award

    • Rachel Schiera - "Phase One: Dimensions of 21st Century Skills in High School-based One-to-One Initiatives"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Daniel Dieter - "Capabilities Knowledge and Public Perception of Workplace Robots & AI"

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Abby Wallace, Catherine Burns, Savannah Tryon, and Megan Brown - "Myth or Fact: TouchPoint (BLAST)"

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean's Award

    • Edward Dunlap - "Folkloric Music of Ghana: Function, Mythology and Common Practices"

    Juried Art - First Place

    • Lauren Scavo - "Overgrown"

    Juried Art - Second Place

    • Tyler Gaston - "Hope, 2018"

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean's Award

    • Nathan Kruis and Chunghyeon Seo - "Application of Social Learning Theory to Substance Use: A Meta-Analysis"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Amy Fiorentini - "An Examination of Physiological Responses during Simulated Occupational Stress of EMT Students in a Hyperthermic Condition"

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Fatimah Alhassan and Hanan Al-Shammari - "The Effect of Using Safe Designed Needles on Needle Stick Injury"

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean's Award

    • Mesfer Alqahtani - "Geospatial investigation of circular stone structures in Northern Saudi Arabia"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Robert Matchett - "Disability Inclusion Workshops: Steps to Creating an Inclusive Community"

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Jun Akiyoshi - "Short Autobiographical Teacher Narratives: My Two Language Teacher Identities as an ESL Teacher and as a JFL Teacher"

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean's Award

    • Kassandra Scioli - "Looking good: An examination of how the valence of news photographs affects jurors"

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Benjamin Gressler - "Developing a Movement Pathway Prediction Model for Fisher (Pekania pennanti) using Circuitscape"

    Outstanding Poster Award

    • Suzanne Craig, Emily Sterner, and Rebekah Mikeasky - "Characterizing a role for the timeless circadian rhythm gene in planarian regeneration"

    3 Minute Thesis

    Judge's and Peer Choice Award

    • Tejas Mahadevan Padmanabhan - "Testing the R1 peptide on kidney development in zebrafish"

    Peer Choice Award

    • William Patrick, Adam Miller, Jillian Wagner, and Mallory Smith - "Long-Term Health Care Professionals' Perceptions of Best Practices and Barriers to Caring for Residents with Alzheimer's Disease"