2017 Scholars Forum Award Winners

  • Undergraduate

    Eberly College of Business

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Anthony Maticic, Elam Gates, Maria Hoge, Alec Martin, and Seth Peterman
      “Chipotle Analysis”

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Mercedes Diehl
      “The Media Portrayal of Stonewall”

    Outstanding Presentation Award 

    • Justin Cobb
      “Portrayals of Refugees in the Stories of Broadcast News Media”

    College of Fine Arts

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • William King
      “Samba: Its Influences and Impact”

    Outstanding Presentation Award 

    • Sydnee Elder
      “A Role for Facilitation in Theater”

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Abigail Hallmark, Shannon Lynch, and Charolette Dorsey
      “Cracking the Egg on Diabetes”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Jessica Talbot
      “Quality Improvement: Hand Hygiene Compliance in an Acute Setting”

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Zachary Harmon, Megan Bisi, Rahdira McPhail, and Maggie George
      “Recovery from the Outside: Perceptions of Social Bonds Regarding Addiction”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Jeremy Miller
      “Socio-economic Impacts of Gentrification: Case Study of Five Neighborhoods in the Atlanta Metropolitan”

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Aaron Seidel
      “Application of Ground Penetrating Radar and Petrophysical Modeling to Investigate Methane Dynamics”

    Outstanding Presentation Award

    • Joshua Shaffer, Mara Menk, Elisabeth Smith, and Christina Maziarz
      “Anithistamine induced weight gain and dopaminergic neurotransmission: Is there a link?”

    ECO—Ecologically Conscious Organization

    • Jesse Stitt
      "Tropical Rainforest Destruction in Nigeria: Applying Remote Sensing Techniques to Measure Changes in Landscape Cover from 2002 to 2013"
    • Ian Dickie
      "Interpreting Stage-Discharge Response During Storm Events in Marsh Run, West Branch."

    IUP Libraries Information Literacy Awards

    • Zachary S. Harmon, Maggie George, Megan Bisi, and Rahdirah McPhail
      "Recovery from the Outside: Perceptions of Social Bonds Regarding Addiction"
    • Travis Anderson
      "Testing and Comparing the Quick Change Orifice Well Tester"
    • Chevaen C. Dawson
      "Effects of Class Size on Students’ Academic Performance"

    Sigma Xi Awards

    • Christopher Volpe, Kalif Coates, Danielle Knight, Savannah Buday, and Micaela Roda
      “Perceptions of Drugs and Violence on IUP’s Campus”
    • Jeffery Larkin
      “Long-term response of an eastern brook trout population to lime treatment in a stream impacted by acid mine drainage”
    • Jordan Treaster and Brandon Andrews
      “Land Use Index Maps to Assist in Reviving a Rapidly Aging Population”

    S-COAM Best Computational Science Award

    • Tristan Burger
      “Heroin Use and the Crime Rate in Pennsylvania Modeled with OLS and SOM Analysis”

    Student Government Association Peer Choice

    • Kiera Estes
      "Design, Synthesis, and Spectroscopic Studies of a Ru(II) Polypyridyl Complex Containing Bulky Ligands"
    • Jessica Talbot
      "Quality Improvement: Hand Hygiene Compliance in an Acute Setting"

    Social Media

    • Mary Chey
    • Emily McAfoose

  • Graduate

    College of Education and Educational Technology

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Daniel Dieter
      “Man Optional: The Media Ecology of Robot A I”    

    Second Place

    • Keith Weible
      “Reliability of Automated Analysis of Laryngeal Diadochokinesis”

    Third Place

    • Haylee Peace
      “Concurrent Validity of the Tiered Fidelity Inventory Implementation Measure”

    College of Health and Human Services

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Cassie Smolic, Erin Smucker, Farnaz Sabetpour, and Katheryn Willey
      “Calcium Consumption and the Female College Athlete: Non-Dairy vs Dairy Calcium-Rich Sources”

    Second Place

    • Lindsay Eckenrode, Thea Behm, Megan Prisk, Liza Walker, Anne Genereux, and Jaeyong Choi
      “Factors That Affect Bariatric Patient Food Choices When Eating Out”

    Third Place

    • Jaeyong Choi
      “Media Consumption and Public Confidence in Policing

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Jared Divido
      “Testing the use and reliability of 3D Scanning Technology in the Construction of a Digital Comparative Faunal Bone Collection”

    Second Place

    • Robert Matchett
      “Disability Inclusion Workshops: Steps towards Creating an Inclusive Community”  

    Third Place

    • Olivia Maderer
      “‘There and Back Again’: The Historical Search for Home, Identity, and Humanity through Tolkien and Tennyson”  

    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

    Dean’s Award for Excellence: First Place Award

    • Derek  Hanley
      “Graph Theory and the Double-Critical Graph Conjecture”

    Second Place

    • Erich Hofmann
      “A Nonadaptive Radiation in a Complex of Highland  Anoles (Dactyloidae)”   

    Third Place

    • Benjamin Gressler
      “Modeling Landscape Connectivity and Gene Flow of  Fisher (Pekania Pennanti) in Pennsylvania”

    Three-Minute Thesis (3MT) Competition

    Judge’s Award

    • Ingrid Krecko
      “The Circle of Sadness: Improving Children’s Emotion Competence through the Film ‘Inside Out’”

    Peer Choice Award

    • Terrance Hudson
      “Why Teach? What Motivates African American Males to Choose Careers in Teaching”

    Graduate Student Assembly Peers Choice

    • Matthew Hassett
      "The Empirical Knowledge Base on the Concealed Carry of Firearms on Campus: A Systematic Review"
    • Haylee Peace
      "Concurrent Validity of the Tiered Fidelity Inventory Implementation Measure"

    Social Media

    • Benjamin Martin
    • Matt Vanhorn