Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

IUP Home | A–Z Index | Apply Now | Support IUP | News and Events | Find People |

Geoscience Day 2018

Senior geoscience majors will present their research at the 44th annual Geoscience Day. 

Where: IUP Hadley Union Building, Monongahela Room 

When: April 27, 2018 

Geoscience Day Program 2018

Presentation Schedule

SESSION I: PALEONTOLOGY, GEOCHEMISTRY, AND GEOPHYSICS

  • 8:00 — Brennan Ferguson: Relating Fragilariopsis Kerguelensis Fragments to Original Valve Dimensions 
  • 8:12 — Nicole Lees: Determining the Paleogeographical Origin of the Allosaurus Fragalis from within the Cleveland Lloyd Dinosaur Quarry (Price, Utah) Using Biogenic Apatite δ18O Values 
  • 8:24 — Justin Petricko: Elemental Composition Analysis of the Cleveland Lloyd Dinosaur Quarry Identifying Diagenetic and Bio-accumulate Sedimentation Processes Associated with Bone Deposition
  • 8:36 — Austin Patch: Paleoredox Analysis of Two Cores through the Marcellus Shale, Harrison and Wetzel Counties, West Virginia 
  • 8:48 — Ryan O’Donnell: In-Situ Calcite Precipitation on Shales: Modeling Enhanced Tight Shale Re-Fracturing and Reservoir Simulation
  • 9:00 — Nicole Kelley: Resistivity Imaging of Preferential Flow Paths from a Passive Acid Mine Drainage Treatment System in the Huff Run Watershed, Ohio
  • 9:12 — Nieko Santoro: Examining Conductivity and Subsurface Heavy Metal Concentrations within Western Pennsylvania Through the use of Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy and Aerial Photography
  • 9:24 — Aaron Seidel: Investigation of Methane and Soil Carbon Dynamics using Near Surface Geophysical Methods at the Tanoma Educational Wetland Site, Tanoma, Pennsylvania

9:36 — COFFEE BREAK AND POSTER SESSION 

SESSION 2: HYDROLOGY AND ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY

  • 10:00 — Nick Payne: Marsh Run Indiana Pa. Flash Flooding Events Worsened Due to Mitigation Lines from Municipal and Private Buildings/Parking Lot
  • 10:12 — Garrett Sharp: Assessing the Impact of AMD Chemistry on Algal Communities
  • 10:24 — Jillian Mathews: Impacts of Urban Environments on Marsh Run
  • 10:36 — Nick Bradley: A Phase-1 Environmental Site Assessment of the Bryce Brothers Factory in Mt. Pleasant, Pennsylvania
  • 10:48 — Courtney Sullivan: Phase 1 Investigation of Indiana University of Pennsylvania Rain Garden
  • 11:00 — Erin Johnson: Factors Affecting Gas Flow Rate from Legacy Wells in Indiana, Pennsylvania
  • 11:12 — Brock Kennedy: Flow Rate Methodology with Respect to Legacy Wells in Indiana County

11:30–12:30 — LUNCH BREAK 

SESSION 3: ASTRONOMY, TECTONICS, AND VOLCANOLOGY

  • 12:30 — Kyler Yingling: Galilean Orbital Resonance and Europa-Io-Storm Related Positions
  • 12:42 — Drake Kutkat-Tonkin: Lateral Ramps and Seismicity within the Valley and Ridge of the Central Appalachians 
  • 12:54 — Caleb McCombie: Climate-Derived, Differentiated Uplift along Central Range within Hualien County, Taiwan
  • 1:06 — Amy Clegg: The Eastern Central Range of Taiwan: An Assessment of Metamorphic Foliations that Record Recent Exhumation
  • 1:18 — Alex Patch: Determining Crystallization Dynamics of Recycled Tephra through Reheating Experiments

SESSION 4: FEATURED ALUMNI PRESENTATION

  • 1:30 — Samantha Ritzer ’14: Are All Shales Created Equal?: A Comparative, Multi-proxy Geochemical Study of Paleozoic and Mesozoic Black Shale Basins in North America