Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

IUP Home | A–Z Index | Apply Now | Support IUP | News and Events | Find People |

Geoscience Day 2016

Senior Geoscience majors presented their research at the 42nd annual Geoscience Day.

Where: IUP, Weyandt Hall Planetarium

When: April 29, 2016

Geoscience Day 2016 Program (PDF)

Presentation Schedule

7:45 a.m. Opening Remarks

Session I: Energy and the Environment

  • 8:00 a.m.        
    Kyle Eldridge:
    Environmental Site Assessment of the Robinsteen Collar and Leather Co. Property Indiana, PA
  • 8:15 a.m.        
    Dom Affinito: 
    Possible Shallow Subsurface Detection of a Contaminant Plume with the Use of Ground Penetrating Radar
  • 8:30 a.m.         
    Ray Ward:  
    Locating Abandoned Wells Using GIS and Geophysical Techniques in Western Pennsylvania
  • 8:45 a.m.         
    Aaron Rotto: 
    Digital Image Analysis With Potential for Ground Truthing
  • 9:00 a.m.         
    Chad Miedel: 
    Significant Chemical and Mineralogical Signatures in Soils Surrounding a Potentially Leaking Natural Gas Well Brine Tank
  • 9:15 a.m.         
    Corey Sanderson:
      A Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment of the Franklin Steel Mill

Session II:  Astronomy, Archeology, Structural Geology and Volcanology

  • 9:45 a.m.         
    Samantha Cooper: 
    Mapping Mars River Systems: Paleoclimate Implications
  • 10:00 a.m.       
    Jonathan King: 
    Site Formation Processes at Lawrenz Gun Club: Micromorphologic Analysis of a Mississippian Structure
  • 10:15 a.m.       
    Shane Simcoviak: 
    Influence on Volume Loss and Volume Gain within the Bellefonte Formation
  • 10:30 a.m.       
    Charles Cavallotti: 
    Analysis of Focal Mechanism Solutions to Investigate  an Apparent  Aseismic Zone Beneath the Central Range, Taiwan
  • 10:45 a.m.       
    Aaron Voegtle:
      Flow Composition using Structure from Motion, Average Block Size, and MATLAB
  • 11:00 a.m.       
    Drew Yetter: 
    LIDAR Studies of Lava Flows
  • 11:15 a.m.       
    Mike Barber: 
    Mapping Mokst Butte Lava Flow in Central Oregon Using lidar Reflection Intensity Data and Field Observations

11:30–1:00 Lunch Break

Session III:  Hydrology, Oceanography and Paleontology

  • 1:00 p.m.        
    Dylan Gruse:  
    Characterization of High Elevation Bogs in the Allegheny Front of the Appalachian Mountains
  • 1:15 p.m.        
    Jacob Brown: 
    Seasonal Effect on Stream Water Temperature
  • 1:30 p.m.        
    Josh Master: 
    Measuring the Impact of Atmosphere Pressure Variations on Stream Data Loggers in Indiana, Pennsylvania 
  • 1:45 p.m.         
    Adam Caliguiri: 
    Interpreting Dust Grain Size from the Central-Atlantic Ocean to Analyze Tropical Trade Wind Intensity Changes from the Pliocene to Pleistocene
  • 2:00 p.m.         
    Savannah Irwin
    Ibexian Faunas of the Jones Ridge Formation,   Ogilvie Mountains, East-central Alaska
  • 2:15 p.m.         
    Wesley Kamerer: 
    Refined Age-dating and Correlations of Cambrian-Ordovician Limestone Deposits in Alaska and the Yukon Based Upon Agnostoid Arthropods

Alumni Presentation 2:30 p.m.          
Dr. John F. Taylor ‘75:
The Tangshanaspis-Apoplanias transition: whittling down a gap in the late Cambrian time scale