School of Graduate Studies and Research Announces 2020 Research Award Winners

Posted on 5/7/2020 12:48:41 PM

IUP’s School of Graduate Studies and Research, in conjunction with the Research Institute, is pleased to announce that the 2020 Research Award winners have been chosen.

The winners are:

PI Mentorship Academy (PIMA)

  • Janis Barner: College of Health and Human Services
  • Pearl Berman: Kopchick Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Craig Denison: College of Fine Arts
  • Mercan Derafshi: College of Health and Human Services
  • Teresa Gongloff: College of Health and Human Services
  • Christina Huhn: College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Cristina Sanchez-Martin: College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Sharon Massey: College of Fine Arts
  • Erik Nordberg: IUP Libraries
  • Andrea Palmiotto: College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Rachel Schiera: College of Education and Communications
  • Michael Sell: College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Tricia Shelton: College of Education and Communications
  • Mariha Shields: College of Education and Communications

Deans’ Awards for Outstanding Research

  • Sue Rieg – College of Education and Communications
  • Zach Collins – College of Fine Arts
  • Varinder Sharma – Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
  • Robert Wilson – College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jan Wachter – College of Health and Human Services
  • Ken Coles – Kopchick College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Sponsored Program Award Winners

  • Outstanding Achievement in Research – Nick Deardorff
  • Outstanding Achievement in Curriculum and Instruction – Nick Deardorff and Sue Rieg
  • Outstanding Achievement in Public Service – Waleed Farag and Jessica Miller
  • IUP Research Institute New Investigator Award – Lillian Handley
  • Outstanding Center, Institute or Program Award – Mid-Atlantic Research and Training Institute (MARTI)
  • Graduate Dean's Award for Outstanding Commitment to Sponsored Programs – Nate McElroy
  • High Impact Award – Ben Ford
  • Service and Support Award – Tim Rager

2020 Outstanding Graduate Student Researcher Award Winners

Master’s

  • Zaakiyah Cua (first place)
  • Sayed Ali Reza Ahmadi and Daniel Dudek (second place tie)

Doctoral

  • Donald Grimes (first place)
  • Cristen Walker (second place)

Congratulations to all of our 2020 honorees; thank you for your hard work and commitment to outstanding research and support!