Health and Human Services College Committees

  • Faculty and staff may serve the college in many ways, such as becoming members of standing college committees that address issues of importance to the whole college. Every department elects a representative to each standing committee.

    The college committee representatives for 2019–20 are:

    Advising (Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: To evaluate, define, and plan an efficient advising practice for successful retention of all students.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. John Lewis

    Food and Nutrition: Mrs. Jodie Seybold

    Hospitality Management: Mr. Jeffrey Santicola

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Janet Blood

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Jim Racchini, Dr. Leslie Stenger, and Dr. Kristi Storti

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Joyce Shanty and Dr. Riah Hoffman

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Jan Wachter and Dr. Tracey Cekada

    Dean's Office: Dr. Joshua Castle, Dr. Sally McCombie, and Mrs. Beverly Mastalski

    Communication

    Committee Charge: Design and implement a communication plan that shares the good things going on in HHS to members of the IUP community, our alumni, and all external constituents. In addition, the committee will coordinate college-level awards.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. Shannon Phaneuf

    Culinary Arts: Ms. Mysti Dinger

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dr. David Piper

    Food and Nutrition: Dr. Nicole Clark

    Hospitality Management: Dr. Stephen Shiring

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Sarah Brown

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Madeline Bayles, Dr. David Lorenzi, and Dr. David Wachob

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Michele Gerwick

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Tracey Cekada

    Dean’s Office: Mrs. Amy Cook and Mrs. Emily Smeltz (Advancement)

    Student Representatives: Gabrielle O’Connor and Liz Lemus Moreno

    Information Technology

    Committee Charge: To evaluate and plan technology needs for continued success of programs and centers/institutes within the college, while communicating effectively changes/needs with IUP administration and HHS departments.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. Glen Ishoy

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dr. Michael Korns

    Food and Nutrition: Dr. Stephanie Taylor-Davis

    Hospitality Management: Dr. Yasong Wang

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Janet Blood

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Robert Alman, Dr. Richard Hsiao

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Johanna Boothby and Dr. Taylor Edwards

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Luz Stella Marin Ramirez

    Dean’s Office: Mrs. Amy R. Cook

    IT Services: Mr. Chris Bennett

    Recruitment (Graduate and Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: Plan and develop recruitment strategies that encourages collaboration to meet the enrollment goals.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. Brandon Dulisse and Dr. Sadie Miller

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dr. David Piper

    Food and Nutrition: Dr. Pao-Ying Hsiao

    Hospitality Management: Mr. Jeffrey Santicola

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Karen Scarton

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Adam Katchmarchi and Dr. Leslie Stenger

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Julie Greenawalt, Dr. Joyce Shanty, and Dr. Nashat Zuraikat

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Tracey Cekada and Dr. Wanda Minnick

    Dean’s Office: Dr. Sally McCombie and Ms. Chelsey Baun

    Research and Scholarship (Graduate and Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: Design and promote research/scholarship activities that support faculty.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. Bitna Kim and Dr. Daniel Lee

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dr. Scott Decker

    Food and Nutrition: Dr. Lei Hao

    Hospitality Management: Dr. Yasong Wang

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Mercan Derafshi and Dr. Eun Jin Wang

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Hayden Gerhart and Dr. Kristi Storti

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Lora Hromadik and Dr. Meigan Robb

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Majed Zreiqat

    Dean’s Office: Dr. Joshua Castle and Mrs. Beverly Mastalski

    IUP Research Institute: Mrs. Jennifer Beauseigneur

    Service

    Committee Charge: To expand impact on the region through faculty and staff engagement.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Dr. Alida Merlo

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dr. Dennis Freketich

    Food and Nutrition: Dr. Jodie Seybold

    Hospitality Management: Ms. Nicole Buse

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Dr. Susan Venatta

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Dr. Keri Kulik and Ms. Kristen Hughes

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Dr. Pamela O’Harra

    Safety Sciences: Dr. Laura Rhodes

    Dean’s Office: Dean Sylvia Gaiko and Ms. Chelsey Baun