Health and Human Services College Committees

  • Faculty and staff may serve the college in many ways, such as becoming members of standing college committees that address issues of importance to the whole college. Every department elects a representative to each standing committee.

    The college committee representatives for 2020–21:

    *Indicates Committee Chairperson

    Advising (Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: To evaluate, define, and plan an efficient advising practice for successful retention of all students.

    Academy of Culinary Arts: Chef Lynn Pike

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Glen Ishoy

    Food and Nutrition: Jodie Seybold

    Hospitality Management: Jeffrey Santicola

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Janet Blood

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Jim Racchini and Leslie Stenger

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Joyce Shanty and Riah Hoffman

    Safety Sciences: Jan Wachter and Tracey Cekada

    Dean’s Office: Kristi Storti, Jon Cooper, and Beverly Mastalski

    Communication

    Committee Charge: Design and implement a communication plan that shares the good things going on in HHS to members of the IUP community, our alumni, and all external constituents. In addition, the committee will coordinate college-level awards.

    Academy of Culinary Arts: Mysti Dinger

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Mark Correia

    Employment and Labor Relations: David Piper

    Food and Nutrition: Nicole Clark

    Hospitality Management: Stephen Shiring

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Sarah Brown

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Madeline Bayles and David Wachob

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Lauren Succheralli

    Safety Sciences: Tracey Cekada*

    Dean’s Office: Amy Cook

    Information Technology

    Committee Charge: To evaluate and plan technology needs for continued success of programs and centers/institutes within the college, while communicating effectively changes/needs with IUP administration and HHS departments.

    Academy of Culinary Arts: Chef John Kapusta

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Glen Ishoy

    Employment and Labor Relations: Michael Korns

    Food and Nutrition: Stephanie Taylor-Davis

    Hospitality Management: Yasong Wang

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Janet Blood

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Robert Alman and Richard Hsiao

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Johanna Boothby and Taylor Edwards

    Safety Sciences: Majed Zreiqat

    Dean’s Office: Amy Cook

    IT Services: Chris Bennett*

    Recruitment (Graduate and Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: Plan and develop recruitment strategies that encourages collaboration to meet the enrollment goals.

    Academy of Culinary Arts: Kristen O’Hara

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Brandon Dulisse and Sadie Miller

    Employment and Labor Relations: David Piper

    Food and Nutrition: Michelle Tweardy (fall) and Pao-Ying Hsiao (spring)

    Hospitality Management: Jeffrey Santicola

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Karen Scarton

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Adam Katchmarchi and Leslie Stenger

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Julie Greenawalt, Joyce Shanty, and W. Brad Rogers

    Safety Sciences: Tracey Cekada and Wanda Minnick

    Dean’s Office: Jonathon Cooper and Chelsey Baun

    Research and Scholarship (Graduate and Undergraduate)

    Committee Charge: Design and promote research/scholarship activities that support faculty.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Bitna Kim and Daniel Lee*

    Employment and Labor Relations: Scott Decker

    Food and Nutrition: Lei Hao

    Hospitality Management: Yasong Wang

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Mercan Derafshi and Eun Jin Wang

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Hayden Gerhart

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Meigan Robb

    Safety Sciences: Luz Marin

    Dean’s Office: Kristi Storti and Beverly Mastalski

    Service

    Committee Charge: To expand impact on the region through faculty and staff engagement.

    Criminology and Criminal Justice: Alida Merlo

    Employment and Labor Relations: Dennis Freketich

    Food and Nutrition: Jodie Seybold

    Hospitality Management: Nicole Buse

    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design: Susan Venatta

    Kinesiology, Health, and Sport Science: Keri Kulik

    Nursing and Allied Health Professions: Pamela O’Harra and Elaine Little

    Safety Sciences: Laura Rhodes

    Dean’s Office: Dean Sylvia Gaiko and Chelsey Baun