Student Awards: Regional Planning

Each year, at the Commencement ceremony in May and the Gamma Theta Upsilon banquet, the department hands out its student accolades. Three major awards are given out at these events, all of which are based on cumulative grade-point averages at the universitythe Senior Academic Awards, handed out to the top graduating senior(s) in the department;the Geography and Regional Planning Faculty Scholarship, given to the outstanding junior in the department; and the Alan Mehwa Scholarship, given to the outstanding sophomore in the department.

Below are lists of recent winners of these awards. In the case of the Senior Academic Awards, the names of all past recipients (back to 1960) appear on plaques outside the geography department office.

Senior Academic Awards

2019

Carliee Benhart

Colin Kelly

Abigail Roberts

Molly Sarver

2018

Austin Cooper

Dane Higbee

Chris Volpe

2017

Paige Bogats

Luke Dubois (Dec 2016 Graduate)

Jeremy Miller

Guadalupe Ortiz Cortez

Stephanie Walters

2016

Ryan Anderson

Marysa Myers

2015

Olivia Holden

Matthew Leigey

Cody Nolen

2013

Nicholas Fazio

Evan Tobin

Christopher Townley

2012

Dana Turgeon

2011

Joshua Hoke

Heather Nunn

2007

Joshua Reinard

2006

Traci Enciso

2005

Shannon Carson

2004

Kadey Repko

2003

Jeffrey Grim

Brandon Jaeger

2002

Carla J. Blaisdell

Jessica D. Golembesky

Christopher M. Stahl

2001

Christopher A. Moniodes

1999

Leann C. Chaney

Brian D. Temple

1998

Beth A. Anslinger

Erich E. Halstead

1997

Nicole C. Carrigan

1995

Julie M. Gross

1994

Wendy L. Livengood

Geography and Regional Planning Faculty Scholarship

2013

Jessie Bruckhart

2012

Ryan Cunningham

2011

Jawanda Jackson

2010

Joshua Hoke

2003

Kadey Repko

Jeff Grim

Alan Mehwa Scholarship

2013

Crew Newcomer

2012

Madeline Matusik

2011

Ryan Cunningham

2010

Ken Tinkey

2005

Joshua Reinard

2002

Kadey Repko

Geography & Regional Planning Research Week Scholar Award

2019

Presentation 1st Place: Abigail Roberts

Presentation 2nd Place: Logan Balch

Poster Winner: Zach Hollingshad

Poster Winner: Madilyn Sodowsky

Poster Winner: Wyatt Stitely

2018

Presentation 1st Place: John Risinger

Presentation 2nd Place: Dane Higbee

Poster Winner: Evan Gray

Poster Runner Up: Ben Cutler