2019 English Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding First-Year Students

    • Erin Baughman
    • Cassidy Black
    • Jared Burkhardt
    • Emily Buseck
    • Haley Cook
    • Samuel Cunningham
    • Sydney Edwards
    • Brooke Ippolito
    • Jacie Martin
    • Macy Miller
    • Vega Navarette
    • Nicole Pomazanski
    • Alayna Saunders
    • Isis Truxon
    • Matthew Wilson 

    Wendy Carse Sophomore Scholars

    • Leah Bogert
    • Victoria Fant
    • Taylor Juszynski
    • Tessa Letso
    • Tyler Nunez
    • Tristan Pfeiffer
    • John Phillips
    • Asher Rehn
    • Quinn Smith
    • Shania Turner
    • Evelyn Urban
    • Hollie Williams

    T. Kenneth Wilson Junior Scholars

    • Amarinda Adams
    • Karen Mack
    • Katharine McLaughlin
    • Margaret Olin
    • Samantha Pilch
    • Jessica Radcliffe
    • Kerry Reed
    • Wyatt Shank
    • Michael Shuss
    • Jared Swansboro
    • Emily Zellie 

    William Betts Senior Scholars

    • Alyssa Bateman
    • Tanner Carl
    • Magdalena Cassidy
    • Marissa Greenblatt
    • Megan Kimble
    • Samantha Magee
    • Shannon Masington
    • Emily O’Donnell
    • Madeleine Rosa
    • Sasha Slater
    • Victoria Thorpe
    • Laura Wick 

    First-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Isis Truxon

    Second-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Quinn Smith

    Third-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Karen Mack

    Valedictorian – English Education

    Emily O'Donnell

    First-Year Student of the Year – BA English

    Matthew Wilson

    Second-Year Student of the Year – BA English

    Leah Bogert

    Third-Year Student of the Year – BA English

    Kerry Reed

    Valedictorian – BA English

    Tanner Carl

    Scholarships 

    Wendy Carse Scholarship

     Rachel Foor

    Betty Ann Moore Wallwork Scholarship

     Margaret Olin

    Writing Awards

    Creative Nonfiction

    Danielle Snead  (Honorable Mention)

    Critical Essay

    Amber Trkula

    Short Fiction

    Katie McLaughlin
    Margaret Olin
    Rebecca Larch 

    Plays and Screenwriting

    Danielle Snead  (Honorable Mention)

    Outstanding English Intern

    Tanner Carl

    Undergraduate Faculty Awards

    Outstanding BA English Professor

    Christopher Orchard

    Outstanding BA English Adviser

    Chauna Craig

    Outstanding English Education Professor

    Emily Wender

    Outstand English Education Adviser

    JoAnne Kerr