2017 English Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding First-Year Students 

    • Naomi Crompton
    • Amanda Dunmire
    • Sydney Elslager
    • Samantha Kahle
    • Jessica Radcliffe
    • Madeline Rosa
    • Meagan Ryder
    • Wyatt Shank
    • Payton Shuman
    • Karley Taylor
    • Jessica Way
    • Mallory Willard
    • Amber Wilson
    • Shania Zayac
    • Emily Zellie

    Wendy Carse Sophomore Scholars

    • Alyssa Bateman
    • Jacob Breslawski
    • Matthew Bush
    • Shannon Masington
    • Dayany Nunez
    • Emily O’Donnell
    • Alexandria Schmidt
    • Laura Wick

    T. Kenneth Wilson Junior Scholars

    • Mary Cooper
    • Danielle Jones
    • Megan Kimble
    • Joseph Kukula
    • Anna Lang
    • Jessica List
    • Madeline Mader
    • Samantha Magee
    • Samantha Nichols
    • Nicole Pearce
    • Narhari Pokhrel
    • Sophia Smith
    • Chelsea Warner
    • William Betts Senior Scholars
    • Samantha Barnhart
    • Kaitlyn Cramer
    • Jason Daquelente
    • Nicolette Deyarmin
    • Cassandra Eagan
    • Alyssa Eisenmann
    • Katherine Hughes
    • Ciara Irwin
    • Joel Kremer
    • Alyssa Long
    • Claudine McKinney
    • Lauren Miller
    • Sua Moon
    • Hannah Neumann
    • Mariel Nupp
    • Bridget Quittner
    • Gabrielle Reed
    • Demi Richardson
    • Marina Seamans
    • Krista Shellhammer
    • Lauren Solomon
    • Amanda Spindler
    • Margaret Staronka
    • Kelsey Sutter

    First-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Karly Taylor

    Second-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Emily O’Donnell

    Third-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Joseph Kukula

    Fourth-Year Student of the Year – English Education

    Kaitlyn Cramer

    Valedictorian – English Education

    Alyssa Eisenmann

    Second-Year Student of the Year – BA English

    Jacob Breslawski

    Third-Year Student of the Year – BA English

    Mary Cooper

    Valedictorian – BA English

    Samantha Barnhart

    Writing Awards 

    Creative Nonfiction 

    1. Mary Cooper
    2. Demi Richardson
    3. Gabby Reed 

    Critical Essay

    1. Mariel Nupp
    2. Gabby Reed

    Short Fiction

    1. Demi Richardson
    2. Karly Taylor
    3. Katherine Hughes

      Anna Lang (Honorable Mention)

    Pedagogical Writing

    1. Alyssa Eisenmann
    2. Anna Lang

      Joseph Kukula (Honorable Mention)

    Plays and Screenwriting

    1. Gabby Reed 
    2. Joseph Kukula
    3. Dayany Nunez Z

    Poetry

    1. Gabby Reed 
    2. Demi Richardson 
    3. Mariel Nupp 

      Alyssa Long (Honorable Mention)

    Outstanding English Intern

    Marina Seamans

    Claudette Dolan Service Award

    Demi Richardson

    Undergraduate Faculty Awards

    Outstanding BA English Professor

    Dr. Chris Orchard

    Outstanding BA English Adviser

    Dr. John Branscum

    Outstanding English Education Professor

    Dr. Emily Wender

    Outstand English Education Adviser

    Dr. Jo-Anne Kerr