2016 English Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding English Majors

    Outstanding First Year Students

    Alyssa Bateman
    Matthew Bush
    Magdalena Cassidy
    Anthony Frontino
    Abigail Gaedtke
    Nickolas Gati
    Delaney Hallinan
    Danielle Jones
    Madeline Jones
    Kassie Kesneck
    Rebecca Larch
    Shannon Masington
    Hannah Mcracken
    Khalid Mostafa
    Dayany Nunez
    Emily O’Donnell
    Laura Wick 

    Wendy Carse Sophomore Scholars

    Mary Cooper
    Alicia DeMille
    Carlos Fuentes
    Megan Kimble
    Joseph Kukula
    Anna Lang
    Jessica List
    Samantha Magee
    Mina Matuizek
    Lauren Miller
    Samantha Nichols
    Nicole Pearce
    Suzanne Picinotti
    Kristina Thomas
    Chelsea Warner
    Cassandra Eagan 

    T. Kenneth Wilson Junior Scholars

    Katherine Hughes
    Ciara Irwin
    Joel Kremer
    Alyssa Long
    Claudine McKinney
    Marial Nupp
    Gabrielle Reed
    Marina Seamans
    Lauren Solomon
    Margaret Staronka
    Samantha Barnhart

    William Betts Senior Scholars

    Jesse Cole
    Kaitlyn Cramer
    Kelly Davis
    Nicolette Deyarmin
    Alyssa Eisenmann
    Ursus Fedin
    Sadie Kester
    Heather Kriner
    Tyler Leydig
    Lana McArdle
    Hannah Neumann
    Carla Plummer
    Bridget Quittner
    Danielle Rishell
    Jade Shirey
    Heather Sisto
    Jacob Sloan
    Ashley Smith
    Amanda Spindler
    Kelsey Sutter
    Johanna Thompson
    Savannah Thorpe
    Kendyl Walker
    Elizabeth Warner
    Tiffany Wiechelt 

    Valedictorian:

    • BA: Jacob Sloan
    • BS: Johanna Thompson

    Claudette Dolan Student Service Award

    • Vincent Lopez

    Outstanding Internship Award

    • Ailey Clark

    Outstanding Professors

    • BA: John Branscum
    • ED: Dr. Emily Wender

    Outstanding Advisers

    • BA: John Branscum
    • ED: Jo-Anne Kerr

    Annual English Department Student Writing Contest Winners

    Creative Nonfiction

    1. Beth Warner
    2. Mariel Nupp
    3. Alyssa Eisenmann

    Honorable mention

    Jesse Cole
    Ursus Fedin
    Demi Richardson

    Critical Essay

    1. Jacob Sloan
    2. Kelly Davis

    Linda Haldeman Short Fiction

    1. Demi Richardson
    2. Matt Bush
    3. Mariel Nupp

    Pedagogical Writing

    Beth Warner 

    Play and Screen Writing

    1 Daynay Nunez

    2 Jesse Cole

    3 Gabby Reed

    Richard Hazley Poetry

    1. Kelly Davis
    2. Jay Bachelder
    3. Alyssa Eisenmann

    Honorable Mention:

    Marina Seamans
    Ursus Fedin

    English Student Organization Officers

    New Growth Arts Review Editors

    Editor in Chief: Mathew Faddis
    Jesse Cole
    Ursus Fedin
    Kaylin Jamison
    Demi Richardson 

      NCTE-IUP

      President:  Nicolette Deyarmin
      Vice-President:  Sequoia Van Camp
      Secretary:  Ashley Smith
      Treasurer:  Jessica List
      Historian:  Aubree Furrer

      Sigma Tau Delta

      President: Jesse Cole
      Vice President: Ailey Clark
      Secretary: Samantha Barnhart (fall), Mariel Nupp (spring)
      Treasurer: Sadie Kester (fall), Sequoia Van Camp (spring)
      PR/Historian Chair: Kelsey Sutter
      Academic Chair: Kendyl Walker (fall), Gabrielle Reed (spring)
      Social Chair: Nicolette Deyarmin