Technology Day Agenda

  • Wednesday, August 22, 2018

    All faculty and staff are invited to attend this day of very informative sessions. There is no charge, and no registration is required.

    If you can’t attend the entire day of activities, hopefully you can at least attend some of the sessions. Lunch is on your own.

    All sessions are held in Stouffer Hall.

  • 8:30–8:50 a.m.

    Welcome Session

    Welcome Address and Technology Day Overview

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Lara Luetkehans and Lloyd Onyett

    9:00–9:50 a.m. Sessions

    “New Faculty Technology Orientation”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Stephanie Taylor-Davis, Amanda Marshall, Tom Hoover, and Jamison Brown

    “Digital Promotional Applications: Do’s and Dont’s”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Crystal Machado and Dan Wissinger 

    “A Brief Introduction to the Raspberry Pi Computer”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Robert Sechrist

    “Advising Student Advising Organizations Using Crimson Connect”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Kevin Foster

    “Introduction to IUP’s Curriculum Process”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Lynnan Mocek and Samantha Kissel

    “Serious Creativity: An Introduction to the Work of Edward DeBono”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Tony Palamone

    10:00–10:50 a.m. Sessions

    “An Overview of D2L Brightspace using Daylight (part 1)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “How to Create a Random Prize Drawing Component for Your Qualtrics Survey”

    • Stouffer G16D
    • Sean Rhodes, John Andelfinger, Kevin Powell, Cassandra Pray, and Paul Hawkins 

    “Using NetSupport to Preserve Academic Integrity”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Veronica Paz and Tom Leslie

    “Pre-Student Teachers: Preparation Through Professional Development Workshops”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Kaylee Wynkoop and Mariha Shields

    “Use Flipgrid to Amplify Student Voice in Podium, Online, and Hybrid Courses”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Crystal Machado

    Everything is Due on Paper at My Office: Connecting with Students in the Old-fashioned Way”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Peter Sorrell

    “The Basics of Differentiated Instruction”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Wenxi Schwab 

    “Green Dot Bystander Intervention Training for Faculty, Staff, and Administrators (part 1)”

    • Stouffer 256
    • IUP Certified Green Dot Instructors

    “Virtual Reality Technology for Education: Exploration and Discussion”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Shijuan “Laurel” Liu

    “Videoconference Technology, Take Your Class Around the World”

    • Stouffer 258
    • John Lipinski

    11:00–11:50 a.m. Sessions

    “An Overview of D2L Brightspace using Daylight (part 2)”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans and Brian Carothers

    “Flipped Lit: An Instructional Pattern for Spontaneous, Synergetic, Computer-Assisted Learning”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Daniel Weinstein

    “Supplies, Storage, Surplus, and More! The Benefits of Understanding the Central Storeroom”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Michele Fatora

    “STS 2.0 Student Teacher Supervision”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Sue Rieg and Holly Rougeaux

    “Next Gen Scholarship Manager Overview”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Kevin Mathe

    “Are We There Yet? Rubrics’ Utilization to Enhance Progress Toward Model Formative Assessment”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Hany Zaky

    “Green Dot Bystander Intervention Training for Faculty, Staff, and Administrators (part 2)”

    • Stouffer 256
    • IUP Certified Green Dot Instructors

    “Zoom for Dummies”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Carl Rahkonen and Sharon Franklin-Rahkonen

    “Promoting Disability Awareness and Self-advocacy: Supplemental Electronic Resources in Higher Education”

    • Davis 115 (Note: Davis Hall is next to Stouffer Hall)
    • Annah Hill and Kathleen Brown

    12:00–1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

    Lunch is on your own.

    1:00–1:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Basics of D2L for New Teaching Associates and Faculty”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Sukanto Roy

    “Foundation for IUP Web Reports”

    • Stouffer G16D
    • Melissa Pantall

    “Adobe Illustrator”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “Next Gen Scholarship Manager Overview”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Kevin Mathe

    “Supplies, Storage, Surplus, and More! The Benefits of Understanding the Central Storeroom”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Michele Fatora

    “Copyright Basics: Wading through the Mud”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Nancy Evans

    “Effects of Human Interactions with Technologies on Ethical Decisions in Higher Education”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Hany Zaky

    “How To Use the New GatherContent Tool for Your Website—and More”

    • Stouffer 254
    • Marilyn Kukula

    “Little Robots for Facilitating Discussion, Critical Thinking, and Group Work in the Classroom”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Theresa McDevitt, Veronica Paz, and Matt Vetter

    “Ally Training (part 1)”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Rachelle Bouchat and Tedd Cogar

    “Using Zoom to Create, Deliver, and Engage Students Synchronously and Asynchronously”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Crystal Machado and Laura Strong

    2:00–2:50 p.m. Sessions

    “D2L Content Tool Templates”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Brian Carothers

    “Make Your Own Video Presentations”

    • Stouffer G16D
    • Jennifer Forrest

    “Introduction to Adobe Photoshop”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “We’re Going on a Trip and Taking Goggles”

    • Stouffer 138
    • DeAnna Laverick, Susan Sibert, and Kathleen Tra

    “A Free Learning Management System that Connects all the People, Content, and Systems that Fuel Education”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Abdulsalami Ibrahim and Thaddaeus Dachille

    “Hootsuite: Ways to Create Effective Marketing on a College Campus”

    • Stouffer 141
    • Ryan Sharp and Katie Byers

    What is Your Privacy Worth???: Ways to Inspire Critical Thinking Relating to Online Privacy for College Students 

    • Stouffer 256
    • Theresa McDevitt, Veronica Paz, Aleea Perry, , Melissa Calderon, Amanda Marshall, Patrick McDevitt, and Ann Sesti

    “Ally Training (part 2)”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Rachelle Bouchat and Tedd Cogar

    “Using Interactive White Board Technologies for Classroom and Distance Applications”

    • Stouffer 258
    • Jacqueline McGinty

    3:00–3:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Displaying Data in APA Format with Microsoft Word”

    • Stouffer G16D
    • John Andelfinger

    “Investigating Online Learning Management Systems: Edmodo, Chalkup, and Google Classroom”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Jun Akiyoshi

    “Promoting Your Department or Office Using MyIUP and the New Campus Interactive Map”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Eric Barker

    “Social Media and Sense of Belonging: How Can We help ESL Students Belong and Persist?”

    • Stouffer 140
    • Mohamed Yacoub

    Getting Comfortable with the Technology in Your Classroom 

    • Stouffer 141
    • Jennifer Forrest

    “Augmenting Your Multimodal Teaching with Aurasma (an Augmented Reality Application)”

    • Stouffer 254
    • Jialei Jiang

    “Trustworthy Digital Repositories (FDLP Webinar)”

    • Stouffer 256
    • Theresa McDevitt, Mary Moulton, Jessica Tieman

    “Getting Started Using Zoom”

    • Stouffer 257
    • Chris Bennett and Tom Leslie

    4:00–4:30 p.m.

    Wrap-Up and Prize Drawings

    • Must be present to win!
    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)

    We will have a drawing for some technology prizes at the wrap-up session. Prizes for the drawing were donated by the Indiana Staples store. You will receive a ticket at the end of each session that you attend throughout the day, and you must be present at the wrap-up session to win.

    Just before the drawing, you will have an opportunity to drop your tickets into boxes for the various prizes (you can put all of your tickets into one prize box to increase your odds of winning, or spread them out through several prizes).

    Mark Your Calendar:

    Our 16th College Technology Day will be on Wednesday, January 16, 2019.