Technology Day Agenda

  • Wednesday, January 16, 2019

    All faculty and staff are invited to attend this day of very informative sessions. There is no charge, and no registration is required.

    If you can’t attend the entire day of activities, hopefully you can at least attend some of the sessions. Lunch is on your own.  

  • Download Detailed Session Agenda (PDF)

    All sessions are held in Stouffer Hall.

  • 8:30–8:50 a.m.

    Welcome Session

    Welcome Address and Technology Day Overview

    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)
    • Lara Luetkehans and Bill Balint

    9:00–9:50 a.m. Sessions

    “MS Outlook and 365 Tips and Tricks” (IUP faculty and staff only)

    • Beard Auditorium
    • Ben Dadson

    “Oculus Rift: Exploration of Immersive Learning Environments”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Ramy Shaaban

    “Creating Charts and Diagrams for Writing and Teaching: How to Use an Online Diagram Creator—‘draw.io’”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Jun Akiyoshi

    “InfoReady Review—IUP’s Platform for Submitting, Reviewing, and Awarding Internal Funding”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Hilliary Creely

    “Exploring Artificial Intelligence in English Language Teaching”

    • Stouffer 112
    • Jawad Golzar, MA

    “Supplies, Storage, Surplus, and More! The Benefits from Understanding the Central Storeroom”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Michele Fatora

    “Are You Ready for Green Dot IUP?” (part 1 of 2)

    • Stouffer 135
    • Certified IUP Green Dot Trainers

    “Zooming Your Classroom Around the World”

    • Stouffer 258
    • John Lipinsky

    10:00–10:50 a.m. Sessions

    “Introduction to Office 365”

    • Beard Auditorium
    • MS Trainer

    “Don’t Cite It, Write It!: Wikipedia-based Educational Approaches”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Matthew Vetter

    “OneNote in Education: Educators’ Companion to Stay Organized, Deliver Curriculum, and Collaborate with Students and Colleagues”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Nicole Buse and Abdulsalal Ibrahim

    “Close Reading Online”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Peter Sorrell

    “Next Gen Scholarship Manager Overview”

    • Stouffer 112
    • Mr. Kevin Mathe

    “Are You Ready for Green Dot IUP?” (part 2 of 2)

    • Stouffer 135
    • Certified IUP Green Dot Trainers

    “Tools for Everyday Use: Apps and Resources from IUP Libraries”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Emily Szitas

    11:00–11:50 a.m. Sessions

    “Deep Dive of Office 365”

    • Beard Auditorium
    • MS Trainer

    “An Overview of D2L Brightspace” (part 1 of 2)

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans

    “OneNote in Education: Educators’ Companion to Stay Organized, Deliver Curriculum, and Collaborate with Students and Colleagues”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Nicole Buse and Abdulsalal Ibrahim

    “Technology and Assessment”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Muhammad Qasem Jami

    “Meeting Students’ Emotional Needs in Online Courses”

    • Stouffer 112
    • Caroline Silver and Jessica Nowacki, Carlow University

    “AI Tools for Writers”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Dan Weinstein

    “Starting the Conversation and Facilitating Critical Thinking and Group Work with Robot Kits and Interactive Games”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Theresa McDevitt, Veronica Paz, Matt Vetter, and Wenqi Cui

    12:00–1:00 p.m. Lunch Break

    Lunch is on your own.

    1:00–1:50 p.m. Sessions

    “OneNote for Personal Productivity”

    • Beard Auditorium
    • MS Trainer

    “An Overview of D2L Brightspace” (part 2 of 2)

    • Stouffer G1
    • Nancy Evans

    “Introduction to Adobe Illustrator”

    • Stouffer G17
    • Janet Blood

    “Individualized Instruction: Using an ‘Embedded Librarian’ to Enhance Doctoral Students’ Information Literacy Skills”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Kelly Heider and Crystal Machado

    “Instructional Design and Keeping Up with Technology Trends”

    • Stouffer 112
    • David Harpine and Jessica Martin, Carlow University 

    “Challenges with Incorporating Critical Literacy Aspects in Adult Digitalized Classrooms’ Interactions”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Hany Zaky

    2:00–2:50 p.m. Sessions

    “Engaging Students in Online and Blended Learning Environments”

    • Beard Auditorium
    • MS Trainer

    “Video Editing Essentials with Adobe Premiere”

    • Stouffer G1
    • Azad Ali

    “IMPROVE Your Program Learning Outcome Plan!”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Karen Rose Cercone

    “Using a Faculty Fellowship Model to Create Scenario-Based eLearning”

    • Stouffer 112
    • Scott Mehall, Rachael Afolabi Royes, and Cindy Fickley, Carlow University

    “Tech Tips for Adult Education: Making Technology Work for Literacy Differentiated Instructions”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Hany Zaky

    “Use Flipgrid to Amplify Students’ Voice and Create a Blended Classroom”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Crystal Machado

    3:00–3:50 p.m. Sessions

    “MS Outlook and 365 Tips and Tricks” (IUP faculty and staff only)

    • Beard Auditorium
    • Ben Dadson

    “Engaging Every Student: Applying Universal Design for Learning in Online Classes”

    • Stouffer 111
    • Abdul Habib Khalid, DEd

    “Let’s Get Critical: Use Free Interactive Digital Resources to Help Students Experience ‘the Other’”

    • Stouffer 112
    • Crystal Machado

    “Getting Started Using Zoom”

    • Stouffer 113
    • Chris Bennett and Tom Leslie

    “Integrating Technology in ESL Curriculum and Instruction”

    • Stouffer 135
    • Jawad Golzar, MA

    “Building a Learning Community through Educational Technology”

    • Stouffer 138
    • Muhammad Qasem Jami, MA

    4:00–4:30 p.m.

    Wrap-Up and Prize Drawings

    • Must be present to win!
    • Beard Auditorium (Stouffer 101)

    We will have a drawing for some technology prizes at the wrap-up session. Prizes for the drawing were donated by the Indiana Staples store. You will receive a ticket at the end of each session that you attend throughout the day, and you must be present at the wrap-up session to win.

    Just before the drawing, you will have an opportunity to drop your tickets into boxes for the various prizes (you can put all of your tickets into one prize box to increase your odds of winning, or spread them out through several prizes).

    Mark Your Calendar:

    The 17th College Technology Day will be on Wednesday, August 21, 2019 (the Wednesday before the start of the fall semester).