Summer 2009 Dean’s List

  • Undergraduate students receive recognition on the Dean’s List for each semester (or summer sessions cumulatively) in which they earn at least a 3.25 grade-point average based on at least 12 semester hours of graded (not pass/fail) coursework.

    Students named to the Summer 2009 Dean’s List are listed alphabetically by county of residence and sorted by town, listed with the degree they are seeking and major:

    Adams

    Fairfield

    Samantha Kay Wilson, B.A. in Criminology

    Allegheny

    Braddock

    Terrence Antonius Smith, Mills Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Cheswick

    James Andrew Stewart, Dunraey Court, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Gibsonia

    Christina L. Jenkins, Camberly Drive, B.S. in Management
    Dana N. Lombardo, Valleyvue Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Homestead

    Tyler Dennison Graham, Mapledale Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Monroeville

    Elizabeth M. Buros, Mountain View Drive, B.S. in Communications Media
    Amanda Rae Easha, Lincoln Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Munhall

    Jodie Kathleen Keenan, Alberta Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Natrona Heights

    Alicia Marie Campbell, Carlisle Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies
    Dana K. France, Hawthorne Street, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Pittsburgh

    Kyle Ryan Allshouse, Creedmoor Avenue, B.A. in Criminology
    Jeffrey Martin Andrulonis, Rosewood Drive, B.S. in Human Resource Management
    Jonathan Michael Caruso, Amsterdam Street, B.S. in Human Resource Management
    Tara Lynn Coats, Weston Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Marianne Marie Durkin, Kendall Avenue, B.A. in Criminology
    Nicole Flamgletti, Highland Road, B.A. in Criminology
    Brittany M. Fuller, Otillia Street, B.A. in Criminology
    John Heyward Louis Fuller, Hudderford Road, B.S. in Communications Media
    William James Gasior, Center Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
    Elizabeth Anne Germana, B.A. in Sociology
    Hannah Lynn Gutowski, Vernon Avenue, B.S. in Management
    Kirk Len Casey-Holloway, Frazier Drive, B.A. in Criminology
    Stephanie Alyse McCreary, B.S. in Communications Media
    Kimberly Anne Mitchum, Chapel Ridge Road, B.S. in Interior Design
    Brian James McElwain, B.A. in Anthropology
    Timothy O'Connor, Blue Ridge Road, B.A. in Criminology
    Jeffrey M. Paich, Hart Drive, B.S. in Management
    John Anthony Slaby, Camberwell Drive, B.A. in English
    Jessica Ann Youra, Oak Street, B.S. in Disability Services

    South Park

    Bruce M. Marchetti, Bristol Drive

    Verona

    Jason Michael Pare, South Avenue, B.A. in Anthropology

    West Mifflin

    Michelle D. Griffin, Edgewater Drive, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Wexford

    Bradley Geier Ray, Manor Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Armstrong

    Freeport

    Jessica Lynn Visnesky, High Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Kittanning

    Richard A. Cogley, Harrison Street, B.S. in Management
    Shaina Marie Rupert, Cardinal Drive, B.S. in Finance
    Rebecca Lynn Williams, Pony Farm Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Leechburg

    Samantha Nicole Bond, Beale Avenue, B.A. in Journalism
    Brian Christopher Buchanan, White Cloud Road, B.S. in Communications Media
    Matthew Kopchak, Terrace Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Rural Valley

    Keisha N. Boston, West Main Street, B.A. in Sociology

    Templeton

    Ashley Marie Bowser, B.A. in Criminology

    Beaver

    Beaver Falls

    Nicholas James Zenisek, Beachmont Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Blair

    Altoona

    Drake Paul Dennis, Beale Avenue, B.S. in Human Resource Management
    Brent W. Hughes, Parkway Drive
    Monica Marie Ingham, B.S. in Communications Media

    Hollidaysburg

    Ana Justine Zeek, Condron Street, B.S. in Marketing

    Bucks

    Bristol

    Drew Patrick Walters, Lafayette Street, B.A. in Journalism

    Warrington

    Kristin Marie Welk, West Cobblestone Circle, B.S. in Accounting

    Butler

    Butler

    Jorden David Beatty, Hoon Road, B.A. in Journalism
    Matthew Cody Celestin, B.A. in Criminology
    Kali Ann Collins, B.S.Ed. in Elementary Education
    Spencer Lee Crouse, Grohman Road, B.A. in Criminology
    Francine Graham, Thorn Run Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Michael Shawn Regal, Minteer Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Chicora

    Joshua Eugene Steiner, Chicora Road, B.A. in Geography

    Cranberry Township

    Brittany Lynn Bond, Cherrington Drive, B.S. in Communications Media
    Beth M. Winter, Chaparral Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Fenelton

    Kayla D. Nulph, B.A. in Criminology

    Mars

    Samantha L. Goettman, Scenic Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Saxonburg

    Sarah L. Hutchman, Ekastown Road, B.S. in Finance

    Slippery Rock

    Thomas Daniel Austin, Slippery Rock Road, B.A. in Economics

    Cambria

    Ebensburg

    Michael Joseph Sheehan, Reddinger Street, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Gallitzin

    Renee Marie Ratchford, Ratch Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Johnstown

    Scott Patrick Armstrong, Edgehill Drive, B.S. in Finance
    William Chad Duryea, Bedford Street
    Benjamin Steven Kaseler, Wissinger Hollow Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Matthew Allen Kauffman, Saylor School Road, B.A. in Criminology
    Ashley E. Nixon, Marhefka Drive, B.S. in Disability Services
    Luke Michael Slezak, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education
    Charles John Smith, Beechwood Street, B.S. in Marketing

    Nanty Glo

    Nicholas Joseph Barber, Finntown Road, B.A. in Theater

    Northern Cambria

    Ashley Renee Dolansky, Philadelphia Avenue, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Miranda Leigh Kuzio, Goodridge Road, Health and Human Services
    Sara J. Somogyi, Daisy Lane, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Patton

    Jason D. Kibler, Glendale Lake Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Twin Rocks

    Anna Elizabeth Tatarko, Station Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Carbon

    Palmerton

    Amanda Maree Rider, Princeton Avenue, B.A. in Criminology

    Centre

    Howard

    Shannon Danielle George, Sunset Drive, B.A. in Journalism

    Chester

    Elverson

    Michael Field, North Manor Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Lincoln Univ

    Jennifer Nicole Kruzynski, Oxford Road, B.S. in Management

    West Chester

    Scott Alan Campbell, Devonshire Circle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    West Grove

    Lauren Nichole Brown, Jackson Avenue, B.A. in Philosophy

    Clarion

    East Brady

    Michael Regis Steiner, Kittanning Hollow Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Knox

    Lindsay Leann Kahle, B.A. in Psychology

    Clearfield

    Rockton

    Karl Robert Simpson, Anderson Creek Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Columbia

    Berwick

    Zachary Ryan Bower, Foundryville Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Crawford

    Townville

    Nicholas Adam Graves, Little Cooley Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Abby Jane Mailliard, Dewey Road, B.A. in Sociology

    Cumberland

    Carlisle

    Ashley Rhiannon Rutten, Ashton Street, B.A. in Art

    Mechanicsburg

    Michael Benjamin Singer, Northwatch Lane, B.A. in International Studies
    Craig Alan Skelly, B.S. in Marketing

    New Cumberland

    Samantha Ann Bateman, Swarthmore Road, B.A. in Sociology

    Dauphin

    Harrisburg

    Michelle Adrienne Besic, B.S. in Management
    Essence Shante' Hampton-Thompson, Holly Street, B.S. in Communications Media
    Jonnee Marquita Tonsel, Pebble Brook Lane, B.S. in Communications Media
    Thomas C. Wambach, Huntsdale Court, B.A. in Anthropology

    Highspire

    Sarah C. Roadcap, B.A. in Criminology

    Middletown

    Ashley Lynne Campbell, Wheatfield Court, B.A. in Sociology

    Steelton

    Alaina M. Avery, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Delaware

    Upper Darby

    Ali S. Crews, Huntley Road, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Elk

    Ridgway

    Mary G. Kepple, Cook Avenue, B.A. in Sociology

    Saint Marys

    Caroline J. Cappiello, Vine Road, B.S. in Communications Media
    Brian Richard Ferragine, Terrace Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Erie

    Corry

    Amanda Marie Proctor, B.A. in Criminology

    Edinboro

    Tiffany Ann Mientkiewicz, Waterford Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Erie

    Daniel Robert Grow, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Waterford

    William T. Lavery, Circuit Street

    Fayette

    Brownsville

    Lynne Georgeann Oshetsky, South Street, B.S. in Accounting

    Connellsville

    Lindsey Maxine Weimer, East Crawford Avenue, B.S.Ed. in Music Education

    Greene

    Rices Landing

    Aaron J. Curtis, Hillcrest Avenue, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Indiana

    Blairsville

    Kayla Jean Shirley, Maple Avenue, B.S. in Accounting

    Clune

    Briana M. Arcurio, B.S. in Disability Services

    Clymer

    Kristi Lynne Falisec, Caravan Drive, B.A. in Sociology
    Aaron William Packer, Walcott Street, B.S. in Business Technology Support
    Lauren Nicole Ruddock, Morris Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education
    Allison Kay Weston, B.S. in Management Information Systems

    Commodore

    Anna Kathryn Brady, Purchase Line Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Heilwood

    Andrea N. Davis, B.A. in Journalism

    Homer City

    Brett David Cameron, Ridge Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Andrew Brian Coleman, Elizabeth Way, B.A. in Economics
    Stephen C. Sypult, Long Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Indiana

    Xiomara Aguilera, Rinkus Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Sydni Marie Arnone, Garman Avenue, B.S. in Nutrition
    Lindsey Nicole DePra, Pratt Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education
    Michael Casimir Drew, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Jeremy R. Gallo, Queen Lane, B.S. in Safety Sciences
    Ching Ching Hooi, B.S. in International Business
    Evona Marie Huminski, Washington Street, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Andrew Timothy Lannon, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Zwelihle B. Masilela, College Lodge Road, B.S. in Natural Science
    Nikolas E. McFerron, B.S. in Marketing
    William Malachy McMorrow, Burns Avenue, B.A. in History
    Mamuyovwi Gerald Mensah, B.A. in Economics
    Giancarlo Morales-Belletti, Church Street, B.S. in Finance
    Serafina Marie Musser, Humming Bird Drive, B.A. in Criminology
    Matthew Joseph Pierce, B.S. in Natural Science
    Cameron Schatz, Washington Street, B.A. in Philosophy
    James Dean Smith, Roush Drive, B.S. in Management
    Janice Lee Starry, Kauffman Road, B.A. in Psychology
    Jason Brandon Sullivan, Locust Lane, B.A. in Political Science
    Elise S. Vanderneck, Chestnut Street, B.S. in Child and Family Studies
    Jing Weng, Hartman Drive, B.S. in Accounting
    Scott Eric Whetsell, Ben Avon Street
    Kendi Rae Zacherl, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education

    Saltsburg

    Corey M. Trybus, Heinberger Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Shelocta

    Susannah Grace Rosenberger, Craig Road, B.S.Ed. in Physics Education

    Smicksburg

    Tosha Lynn Miller, Hardship Drive, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Jefferson

    Brockway

    Benjamin Patrick Ammons, Clay Plant Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Falls Creek

    Lacey Suzanne Meholick, B.A. in Sociology

    Punxsutawney

    Amy Lynn Adams, Graffius Avenue, B.A. in Psychology
    Derek William Lambert, B.S. in Communications Media

    Reynoldsville

    Allison Marie Holeva, B.A. in Sociology

    Stump Creek

    Kelly R. Sutter, B.S. in Nutrition

    Lancaster

    East Petersburg

    Sara Marie Ruth, Rainbow Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Lancaster

    Paisley Marie Jackson, Hollytree Court, B.S. in Marketing

    Mountville

    Katharine Marie Schriefer, Spring Run, B.S. in Communications Media

    Lawrence

    New Castle

    David Joseph Piatek, Tuscarora Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Wampum

    Erica N. Chmura, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Lebanon

    Palmyra

    Brett Timothy Yingst, Center Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Luzerne

    Drums

    Erika Lynn Hess, West Butler Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Mercer

    Hermitage

    Isaac James Tarbell, Reiber Road, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Monroe

    East Stroudsburg

    Ashley M. Ertel, Short Hill Road, B.A. in Sociology

    Montgomery

    Blue Bell

    David Matthew Ober, Valley Road, B.S. in Finance

    Hatboro

    Cassandra A. Zygmont, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Huntingdon Valley

    Jared Matthew Hammer, Buck Hill Drive, B.S. in Finance

    Lansdale

    Matthew Douglas Wells, Sycamore Drive, Education

    North Wales

    Jeremy Kevin Fries, Santa Anita Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Plymouth Meeting

    Amanda Bell, Everturn Circle, B.A. in Psychology

    Telford

    Sarah M. Groff, State Road, B.S. in Disability Services

    Wynnewood

    Alexander J. Miller, Mansion Lane, B.A. in Spanish

    Northampton

    Bangor

    Lindsay B. Frisbie, Richmond Road, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Northumberland

    Milton

    Jemerson Alexander Crouse, Fonda Road, B.S. in Management

    Sunbury

    Justin Dominic Toter, Lenig Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Philadelphia

    Philadelphia

    Christopher Philip Daulerio, Lawnton Street, Business
    Sarah Marie Gachelin, B.A. in Political Science
    Jamilla Shanique Gilliard, B.S. in Communications Media
    Tyrone B. Jones, North Bouvier Street, B.S.Ed. in Mathematics Education
    Latoya A. McFarlane, Cornelius Street, B.A. in Sociology
    Natasha Renee Valentine, McKean Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Schuylkill

    Schuylkill Haven

    Amanda Jane Schuetrumpf, Moonhill Drive, B.A. in Philosophy

    Somerset

    Meyersdale

    Cassie Lynn Buterbaugh, Glade City Road, B.A. in Criminology
    Michael D. Smidlein, Salisbury Street, B.S. in Management

    Stoystown

    Christopher M. Evans, Golf Course Road

    Tioga

    Blossburg

    Krista M. Barton, Joseph Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Venango

    Oil City

    Tiffany Rashell Williams, B.A. in Criminology

    Washington

    Finleyville

    Sarah E. Morrow, Boyka Drive, B.A. in Anthropology

    Washington

    Jason Thomas Grimm, Woodlawn Drive, B.S. in Accounting
    Amanda D. Manes, Willowbrook Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Wayne

    Jefferson Township

    Stephanie Keating, Brundage Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Westmoreland

    Apollo

    Daniel Albert Shearer, Highland Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
    Mary Kathryn Watson, Nelson Lane, B.S. in Accounting

    Avonmore

    Rudy Michael Huskuliak, Schultheis Drive, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Derry

    Megan Elizabeth Spangler, B.S. in Nursing

    Greensburg

    Adam Tyler Norris, Turner Lane, B.S. in Communications Media
    Ashley Marie Tomer, B.S. in Marketing
    Douglas William Trenk, Alexander Avenue, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education

    Harrison City

    Gabriela Mimi Terente, Redoak Drive, B.S. in Finance

    Jeannette

    Cassandra L. Stein, Wheatridge Drive, B.S. in Management

    Latrobe

    Timothy David Lewis, Waverly Drive, B.S.Ed. in Music Education
    Gregory Francis Stein, Laurelview Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Ligonier

    Victoria L. Fadeley, North Saint Clair Street, B.S.Ed. in Deaf Education

    Lower Burrell

    Jill Elizabeth Egbert, Michigan Avenue, B.S. in Nutrition

    Mount Pleasant

    Valerie Ann Sibal, Front Street, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education

    N Huntingdon

    Kaitlyn Elizabeth Hill, Pinewood Road, B.A. in Anthropology

    Seward

    David V. Domeno, Third Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Vandergrift

    Timothy Iverson, Franklin Avenue, B.A. in Philosophy
    Kendra Lee Ramaley, Clarion Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media
    Carrie Start, Dime Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    York

    Etters

    Travis Allen Simms, Dorwart Circle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    New Freedom

    Erin Michelle Kalwa, Whitcraft Road, B.S. in Disability Services

    York

    Brian Thomas O’Shea, Sharon Drive, B.S. in Marketing

    Outside Pennsylvania

    Colorado

    Jarrett Joseph Reed, Ogden Street, Denver, B.S. in Communications Media

    Maryland

    Ross Davenport Baker, West Pennsylvania Avenue, Walkersville, B.S. in Hospitality Management
    Adam Robert Fitterer, Douglas Avenue, New Market, B.A. in Criminology
    Leah R. Vogel, Dellcastle Road, Montgomery Village, B.A. in Sociology

    New Jersey

    Matthew Arthur Alan Nesdill, Drum Court, Howell, B.S. in Management

    New York

    Cory W. Stelick, Jones Avenue, Groton, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport
    Hugo Jose Villanueva, Congress Street, Westport, B.S. in Biology

    Ohio

    Jessica Erin Rzepka, Bryden Road, Beachwood, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Virginia

    Thomas W. Finnegan, Leesburg, B.A. in Criminology

    West Virginia

    Laura Lee Benjamin, Huber Road, Charleston, B.S. in Nutrition

    International Students

    Korea

    Sin-Wook Yoo, Yongin Kyonggi Do, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    United Kingdom

    Kayleigh Ann Thadani, London, B.A. in Theater