Summer 2008 Dean’s List

  • Undergraduate students receive recognition on the Dean’s List for each semester (or summer sessions cumulatively) in which they earn at least a 3.25 grade-point average based on at least 12 semester hours of graded (not pass-fail) coursework.

    Students named to the Dean’s List are listed alphabetically by county of residence and sorted by town, listed with the degree they are seeking and major.

    Allegheny County

    Allison Park

    Nora Ann Alden, Wallace Road, B.A. in Political Science

    Daniel David Cook, Emery Drive, B.S. in Disability Services

    Sean Charles Cordell, Countryside Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Jonathan D. Stokes, Towne Court, B.S. in Accounting

    Bethel Park

    Kathryn Kristine Yohe, Bethel Church Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Brackenridge

    Nathan Sean Ballard, Eighth Avenue, B.A. in Criminology

    Cheswick

    Kristen Danielle Stitzel, Dunedin Drive, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Coraopolis

    Patrick Maxwell McClean, Ridge Avenue, B.S. in Marketing

    Dana Macklin Snyder, Jackson Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    Gibsonia

    Dana N. Lombardo, Valleyvue Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Glenshaw

    Kristin Provident, B.F.A. in Art Studio

    Monroeville

    Scott E. Haberle, California Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Katherine Josephine Leonard, Lincoln Avenue, B.S. in Accounting

    Krysta Leigh Pampena, Barbara Ann Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Stephen Gentry Papay, College Park Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Kraig Herbert Riley, Greenvale Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Munhall

    Lauren M. Spelman, Green Street, B.A. in Sociology

    Natrona Heights

    Kristina Marie Conroy, Outlook Street, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Michael David Gaydeski, Duhurst Drive, B.A. in Computer Science

    Jessica L. Heitzer, Circle Court, B.A. in Sociology

    North Versailles

    Audrey Yvonne Furby, East Carter Drive, B.A. in Psychology

    Pittsburgh

    Stephanie Jo Adams, Crestview Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Jeffrey Martin Andrulonis, Rosewood Drive, Business

    Summer Jewel Burke, Julian Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Vito Kevin Caporal, Walton Avenue, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Frank Allen Ciavarra, B.S. in Communications Media

    Beth Elaine Dougherty, Siesta Drive, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Chad Austin Jockel, McIntyre Road, B.A. in Geography

    Robin F. Griffin, Leland Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    William Robert Haas, Sollinger Lane, B.A. in Criminology

    Adriane Rae Lee, B.S. in Respiratory Care

    Mia Elizabeth MacDonald, Center Road, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Joseph Richard Mathias, New Texas Road, B.S. in Management

    Katie Marie McDonough, Hunter Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Molly L. Miller, B.S. in Nursing

    Stacy Rae Zuk, Country Club Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Armstrong County

    Dayton

    Erica D. Walter, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Elderton

    Maryanne Elizabeth Brown, B.S. in Communications Media

    Kittanning

    Jessica Sue Beere, Cleveland Street, B.A. in Psychology

    Rural Valley

    Karli Marie Kaplon, Locust Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Beaver County

    New Brighton

    Christopher T. Jaros, Barker Avenue, B.S. in Regional Planning

    Chase Robert McNutt, Fairfield Drive, B.A. in Psychology

    Berks County

    Blandon

    Andrea L. Kessler, East Wesner Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Lyon Station

    Belinda Krist Arndt, B.A. in International Studies

    Reading

    Phylip T. Crafton, Upland Avenue, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Megan E. Giles, Ashbourne Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Blair County

    Altoona

    Laura P. Kelly, B.S. in Communications Media

    Jill Marie Sheehe, Greenway Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Claysburg

    Jordan M. Treese, B.A. in Sociology

    Hollidaysburg

    Colin Joshua Brown, Jones Street, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Lauren Nicole Hickox, Clearview Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Rachel Alyson Morgan, B.A. in Art

    Williamsburg

    Amy Elizabeth Houck, Cardinal Circle, B.A. in Sociology

    Bradford County

    Sayre

    Brian C. Flick, Mill Street, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Bucks County

    Bensalem

    Matthew Adam Cohen, Euston Court, B.S. in Communications Media

    Holland

    Michael M. Andolina, Indian Summer Drive, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Langhorne

    Jenna Louise Kelch, Old Mill Drive, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Richboro

    Samantha Ashley Brenner, Worthington Mill Road, B.A. in Psychology

    Robyn L. Markowitz, Peter Drive, B.A. in Sociology

    Warminster

    Chelsea Leigh Calahan, Tarleton Place, B.A. in Criminology

    Butler County

    Butler

    Mark R. Capriotti, Buttercup Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Markie Danielle Ponsonby, Hilltop Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Heather Rebecca Ruffel, Oliver Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Cranberry Township

    Brittany Lynn Bond, Cherrington Drive, B.S. in Communications Media

    Sara E. DiPaola, Haine School Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Aaron M. Sibenac, Skyview Drive, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Sarver

    Devyn Jayms Duffy, Sarver Road, B.A. in Political Science

    Seven Fields

    Amanda Brooke Stein, Brookside Lane, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Cambria County

    Johnstown

    April U. Cox, Bond Street, B.A. in Sociology

    Stacey Nicole Deitle, Beechwood Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    Joshua Andrew Hetrick, Saylor School Road

    Richard Michael Paserba Tessari, Albany Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    Richard Matthew Pietron, Curtis Drive, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Loren Paige Pribish, McCord Avenue, B.S. in Marketing

    Steven P. Valko, Work Drive, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Nicktown

    Vanessa L. Britton, Henry Dumm Farm Lane, B.A. in Psychology

    Cameron County

    Emporium

    Jessica Darlene Weekley, Nickler Road, B.S. in Management

    Centre County

    Centre Hall

    Lindsey Nicole DePra, Tusseyville Road, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Philipsburg

    Brandon J. McCliment, Mallard Road; Cory S. Wood, Keystone Hill

    Chester County

    Coatesville

    Carol M. Shuler, Chester Avenue, B.A. in Psychology

    New London

    Bryan Robert Kassner, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Clarion County

    Rimersburg

    Allyson MacKenzie Hale, Locker Road, B.S. in Management

    Clearfield County

    Houtzdale

    Michael Phillip Kitko, Kendrick Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Osceola Mills

    Aaron B. Levonick, Blanchard Street

    Columbia County

    Bloomsburg

    Laura M. Haile, B.A. in Sociology

    Crawford County

    Conneaut Lake

    Megan Marie Kaputa, Water Street, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Meadville

    Philip Jonathon Siverd, B.A. in Criminology

    Saegertown

    Lucy A. Hazelet, B.S. in Communications Media

    Cumberland County

    Carlisle

    Brooke Elizabeth Mathna, Springview Road, B.A. in Psychology

    Mechanicsburg

    Jack Hammond Dreibelbis, B.A. in Economics

    Miranda Jo Harmon, Windrush Lane, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Shippensburg

    Emma Rochelle Kovanic, Springfield Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Dauphin County

    Halifax

    Renee D. Howe, Camp Hebron Road, B.S. in Nuclear Medicine Technology

    Harrisburg

    Quinton M. Cobb, Jordan Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Delaware County

    Havertown

    Kyle Steven Hennessey, Hollis Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Nicholas Michael Wood, Lawson Avenue, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Yeadon

    Michelle C. Brock, Bullock Avenue, B.S. in Biology

    Elk County

    Ridgway

    Joseph Lee Buhler, Grand Slam Road, B.A. in Criminology

    St. Marys

    David Michael Leuschel, Earth Road, B.S. in Management

    Robert E. Pearsall, Penn Road, B.S. in Management

    Randall Francis Pearsall, Penn Road, B.S. in Marketing

    Wilcox

    Amy Jo Olewinski, Brechtel Road, B.S. in Nursing

    Erie County

    Albion

    Matthew James Duda, Reservoir Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Erie

    Marc A. Bailey, Davison Avenue, B.A. in Criminology

    Fairview

    Daniel Craig Brasington, Larch Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Fayette County

    Fayette City

    Sarah S. Romanchak, Washington Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Franklin County

    Greencastle

    Lydia Ann Mannion, Williamson Avenue, B.A. in Psychology

    Fulton County

    McConnellsburg

    Jade Marie Anthony, East Wood Street, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Huntingdon County

    Alexandria

    Jessica LeeAnne Toth, B.S.Ed. in Mathematics Education

    Indiana County

    Blairsville

    Elizabeth Marie Goldberg, Johnson Avenue, B.S. in Marketing

    Jared T. Rovison, Palmerton Road, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Andrew Joseph Paul Soltis, Apple Lane, B.A. in Economics

    Clymer

    Joelyssa M. Ferringer, Barr Slope Road, B.A. in Political Science

    Allison Kay Weston, B.S. in Management Information Systems

    Commodore

    Joseph Matthew Perkovich, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education

    Creekside

    Nicole L. Park, Five Points Road, B.S.Ed. in Elementary Education

    Joel A. Smith, Craig Road, B.S. in Computer Science

    Dilltown

    Bridget M. Bufagna, B.A. in Criminology

    Graceton

    Melissa Lee Mehalick, Second Street, B.S. in Nursing

    Homer City

    Erica S. Hilliard, Wayne Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    Rebekah D. Isenberg, B.S.Ed. in English Education

    Laurrae E. Van Sickle, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Indiana

    Mubin Ahmed, Oakland Avenue, B.S. in Natural Science

    Jennifer Chaney, B.A. in English

    Reed T. Ciotti, Oak Street, B.A. in History

    Ralph J. Ferraro, Locust Street, B.S. in Management

    Lindsay B. Frisbie, Church Street, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Christian James Hall, Grant Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Jason Scott Heberer, School Street, B.A. in Religious Studies

    Jennifer Lynn Herriger, B.S. in Natural Science

    Eric T. Kerr, Edgewood Avenue, B.S. in Management

    Rebecca Ann Kirkland, Water Street, B.S. in Accounting

    Michael John Lady, Kauffman Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Jorge P. Medina, Washington Street, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Marla Ann Miner, Oak Street, B.A. in History

    Joseph H. Moussa, Philadelphia Street, B.S. in Biology

    Hitesh Panchal, B.S. in Finance

    Thomas Graham Porter, Dolores Circle, B.A. in Criminology

    Paul Arnold Price, Poulos Road, B.A. in Geography

    Nicole E. Quinn, Rustic Lodge, B.S. in Disability Services

    John George Rowley, North Fifth Street, B.S. in Computer Science

    Anthony A. Seybold, B.A. in Criminology

    Mayank Talwar, Barclay Road, B.S. in Biology

    Jessica Pamela Watterson, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Nathan E. Wolverton, Oak Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Marion Center

    Emily Dawn Reefer, Patricia Drive

    Melissa J. Rising, Pickering Run Road, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Robinson

    Robin J. Robertson, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Rochester Mills

    Leighton Panagos Noone, B.S. in Communications Media

    Jesse Bentley Randall, Hetzler Road, B.A. in Political Science

    Saltsburg

    Candice Lee Henry, Market Street, B.A. in Sociology

    Shelocta

    Daniel D. Snyder, Blakley Road, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Jefferson County

    Brockway

    Matthew Ryan McMinn, B.A. in Criminology

    Brookville

    Sarah Grace Dinger, Edgewood Drive, B.S.Ed. in Art Education

    Hamilton

    Esther M. Harris, Neil Way, B.A. in Criminology

    Punxsutawney

    Phil Mennitti, Jackson Run Road

    Garrett Leigh Temchulla, Cloe Church Street, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Lyle Joseph Wachob, B.A. in History

    Rebekah Ann Wachob, Cherry Street, B.A. in Sociology

    Lancaster County

    Lancaster

    Anna N. Stanchak, Lancaster Avenue, B.A. in Sociology

    Lawrence County

    New Castle

    Robert John Kalafut, Hearthstone Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    Lehigh County

    Allentown

    Matthew D. Rapelje, West Pennsylvania Street, B.S. in Accounting

    Whitehall

    Donna Awad, Ridge Avenue, B.A. in Biology

    Charlene F. Mukarakate, Maryland Circle, B.A. in English

    Lycoming County

    Trout Run

    Jay Vincent Harter, Bakers Road, B.S.Ed. in Family and Consumer Science Education

    Montgomery County

    Bala Cynwyd

    Nicole Shaina Reese, Academy Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Lansdale

    Justin Thomas Stiefel, Bradford Lane, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    North Wales

    Jessica Rene Beck, Hopkins Court, B.S. in Biology

    Pottstown

    Andrew J. Morris, Rose Valley Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Wyndmoor

    Kayleigh Marie Reichert, Carlisle Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Northampton County

    Easton

    Alexandria E. Kennedy, Deer Path Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Ashley Marie Sawyer, Browns Drive, B.A. in Religious Studies

    Northumberland County

    Herndon

    Jestine Marie Letterman, Mahanoy Creek Lane, B.A. in Criminology

    Sunbury

    Jessie Brito, Memorial Acres, B.A. in Criminology

    Philadelphia County

    Alyssa R. Baldwin, Graham Street, B.S. in Communications Media

    Danielle A. Coleman, Cambridge Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Lauren D. Early, Poplar Street, B.A. in Psychology

    Tracey A. Jones, Baltimore Avenue, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Ciera Marie Payne, North Robinson Street, B.A. in Psychology

    Gilberto Santos, Rising Sun Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Pike County

    Bushkill

    Aviva Carroll, Ranchlands, B.A. in Psychology

    Somerset

    Boswell

    Mark William Shaffer, Hemlock Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Cairnbrock

    Angie Marie Lane, School Road, B.A. in Criminology

    Meyersdale

    Nicholas R. Buterbaugh, Glade City Road, B.S.Ed. in Health and Physical Education

    Somerset

    Hope Ann Beam, West Bakersville-Edie Road, B.A. in Sociology

    Jessica M. Freas, Village Way, B.A. in Anthropology

    Mary Kristen Rihn, West Race Street, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Stoystown

    Benjamin Allen Custer, Lambertsville Road, B.S. in Computer Science

    Windber

    Mathias Paul Oldham, Mount Carmel Drive, B.S.Ed. in Music Education

    Kayla Erin Soohy, Old Bedford Pike, B.S. in Child and Family Studies

    Tioga County

    Wellsboro

    Eric John Miller, Meade Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Venango County

    Franklin

    Tyler Lee Knauf, Slab Furnace Road, B.F.A. in Music Performance

    Kathryn Grace Wygant, Keely Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Oil City

    Erica L'Huillier, Wyllis Street, B.A. in Political Science

    Robert Alan Meehan, Linden Avenue, B.S. in Business Technology Support

    Emily A. Omiatek, Hoffman Avenue, B.S. in Communications Media

    Polk

    Randall W. Frye, Georgetown Road, B.S.Ed. in Music Education

    Warren County

    Tidioute

    Torry Byers Heverley, Main Street, B.A. in Criminology

    Warren

    Ryan Patrick McLaughlin, Conewango Place, B.S. in Communications Media

    Washington County

    Houston

    Kristin Lorraine Hravnak, Hickory Lane, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Monongahela

    Michael Alan Shuey, Longview Avenue, B.S. in International Business

    Wayne County

    There are no Summer 2008 Deans List students from this county.

    Westmoreland County

    Apollo

    Dennis Richard Hock, B.S.Ed. in Biology Education

    Bolivar

    Mandy May Burkett, B.S. in Nuclear Medicine Technology

    Delmont

    Carly R. McLeod, Heritage Court, B.S. in Communications Media

    Derry

    Alexandra Lee Agostinone, Hays Street, B.S. in Nursing

    Brent David Paulik, Strawcutter Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    Export

    Joel Christopher Zentner, Sequoia Court, B.A. in Criminology

    Greensburg

    Jack A. Kenney, Fairwinds Circle, B.A. in English

    McCall Christine Robinson, Georgetown East, B.S. in Management

    Latrobe

    Joshua M. Bizich, Beacon Light Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Lower Burrell

    Michael J. Christoforetti, Cleveland Drive, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Loyalhanna

    Michael Christopher Shannon, Skoloda Lane, B.S.Ed. in Social Studies Education

    Mount Pleasant

    Allison Lynn Shumar, North Diamond Street, B.S.Ed. in French Education

    Murrysville

    Anika Batra, Harvest Drive

    Avik Batra, Harvest Drive

    New Florence

    Kurt Kenneth McGinnis, Clay Pike Road, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    New Kensington

    Donald Lin Barch, Dombroski Avenue, B.A. in Criminology

    Slickville

    Nicole Lee Buczak, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Trafford

    Frederick William Hartz, Stella Drive, B.A. in Criminology

    West Newton

    Douglas William Trenk, Vine Street, B.S. in Physical Education and Sport

    York County

    Dillsburg

    Christy Brooke Eichelberger, Bethel Church Road, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Wellsville

    Samuel R. Hakes, Carlisle Road, B.S. in Communications Media

    Dean's list students from outside Pennsylvania are as follows: 

    Connecticut

    Christopher James Kelly, Reeds Lane, Stratford Court, B.S. in Communications Media

    Colorado

    James Andrew Choy, Mission Way, Broomfield, B.S. in Human Resource Management

    Georgia

    Huang Huang, Ashlyn Pointe Drive, Doraville, B.S. in Marketing

    Ohio

    Diana M. Dupler, Green Cook Road, Sunbury, B.S. in Hospitality Management

    Spencer L. McFern, Sheffield Lake, B.S. in Safety Sciences

    Jill Marie Mohney, Mardella Drive, Beavercreek, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Massachusetts

    Nahimat K. Umar, Austin Street, Lowell, B.S. in Marketing

    South Carolina

    Allison Nicole Grief, Haddington Way, Aiken, B.A. in Sociology

    West Virginia

    Laura Lee Benjamin, Huber Road, Charleston, B.S. in Nutrition

    International students who made the dean's list are as follows:

    Taiwan

    Hsiao-Ling Chuang, Taipei County 242, B.S. in Fashion Merchandising

    Nigeria

    Fowosimiloluwa Omoyosola Opayemi, Lagos, B.A. in Criminology

    Niger

    Tahirou Sidikou Samaila, Niamey, B.A. in English