Skip to main content
IUP artmark

College and Departmental Meetings

  • These college and departmental meetings are mandatory for all students.

    Your college and/or departmental meetings are where you’ll:

    • Meet your department chairperson and other faculty members.
    • Learn about resources in your college and department.
    • Understand course requirements and the procedures for scheduling classes in the spring semester.
    • Discover clubs, honorary societies, and other ways to be involved in your major.

    Most college/departmental meetings will take place on Sunday, August 27, while other meetings will take place within the first few weeks of class. Meeting on Sunday, August 27, unless otherwise noted.

    Academic Affairs/University-Wide Meetings
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    ASC@IUP Outreach in the Grove 12:00–4:00 p.m. 
    Educator Preparation Meeting*  Beard Auditorium  1:00–2:00 p.m. 

    *All Education Majors in ALL Colleges

    College of Fine Arts
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    College Ice Cream Social  Sprowls Hall Porch and Fine Arts Patio  2:30–3:30 p.m. 
    College Meeting  McVitty Auditorium  3:30–4:15 p.m. 
    Theater and Dance  Meet in McVitty  4:15–5:00 p.m. 
    Music  Meet in McVitty  4:15–5:00 p.m. 
    Art  Meet in McVitty  4:15–5:00 p.m. 
    College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    Psychology 208 Weyandt  2:30–4:00 p.m. 
    Computer Science, Math, Physics, Undecided  107 Weyandt  2:30–4:00 p.m. 
    Biology, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Geosciences, Natural Science  032 Weyandt  2:30–4:00 p.m. 
    College of Health and Human Services
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    Safety Sciences 110 Johnson 3:00–4:00 p.m. 
    Food and Nutrition  116 Ackerman  3:00–4:00 p.m. 
    Criminology Ice Cream Social Wilson Lobby  1:00–3:00 p.m. (August 30) 
    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design  212 Ackerman  1:00–2:00 p.m. (Fashion Merchandising Majors Only)
    Human Development, Fashion, and Interior Design Brunch 2nd Floor Ackerman 9:00–10:00 a.m. (August 30; For All Majors) 
    Culinary Academy Cookout  Punxsutawney Campus  3:00–5:00 p.m. 
    Culinary Academy Block Party  Academy Parking Lot  3:00–5:00 p.m. (August 26) 
    Nursing Ice Cream Social 252 Johnson 

    4:30–6:00 p.m. (August 30) 

    Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    College Meeting: General Session  Eberly Auditorium  2:00–2:45 p.m. 
    Management  Eberly Auditorium  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    Accounting  211 Eberly  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    Finance and Legal Studies 109 Eberly  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    Information Systems and Decision Sciences  111 Eberly  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    Marketing  312 Eberly  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    Undecided Majors* 409 Eberly  3:00–3:45 p.m. 
    College-Wide Ice Cream Social  Eberly Auditorium  3:45–5:00 p.m. 

    *UNDC-BU Majors May Attend Any Department Meeting of Interest OR Attend the Undecided Meeting

    College of Humanities and Social Sciences
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    Anthropology  104 McElhaney  1:30–2:30 p.m. 
    Economics  203 McElhaney  1:00–2:30 p.m.  
    English  B-03 HSS  1:45–2:15 p.m. 
    Geography and Regional Planning  409 HSS  1:30–2:30 p.m.  
    History  310 HSS  1 :00–2:30 p.m.
    Journalism and Public Relations  404 HSS  1:00–2:15 p.m. 
    Philosophy  505H HSS  1:15–2:15 p.m. 
    Political Sciences  217 HSS  1:30–2:30 p.m.  
    Religious Studies  505G HSS  2:00–2:30 p.m. 
    Spanish/Spanish Education  464 Sutton  12:00–1:00 p.m. 
    Sociology  110 McElhaney  1:30–2:30 p.m.  
    Undeclared  126 HSS  2:30–3:15 p.m. 
    College Cookie and Ice Cream Social  126 HSS   3:30–5:00 p.m. 
    College of Education and Communications
    Event/Group
    Location
    Time
    Educator Preparation Meeting  Beard Auditorium  1:00–2:00 p.m. 
    Early Childhood Special Education  Science Discovery Center   2:00–3:15 p.m.
    Early Childhood Education  Science Discovery Center  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Middle Level Education  Science Discovery Center  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Student Teachers/Supervisors  221 Davis  2:00–3:15 p.m.
    Special Education with Reading Specialist  125 Davis  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Speech/Language Pathology  440 Davis  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Disability Services  115 Davis  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Undeclared Education  138 Stouffer  2:00–3:15 p.m. 
    Communications Media  B-23 Davis  2:30–3:30 p.m.