Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2014 Distinguished Alumni

2014 Distinguished Alumni Recipients



Past Recipients

Dante C. Accurti ’71

Robert J. Agnew ’53

Barbara A. Aiello ’68

Jay L. Althouse ’73, M.’75

Sally Ann Amero ’74

Bonnie Harbison Anderson ’80

John H. Anderson M ’97

Robert C. Anderson ’67

Francis J. Balint ’54

Judith M. Dudek Balmer ’71

Lynda Graham Barber ’67

Margaret M. Barnes ’76

Elizabeth K. Puskar Barr ’65

Sandra M Barsotti ’87

John H. Beale ’79

John E. Benhart Sr. ’65

*John E. Blackson ’59

Scott Blasey ’87

John Bodnar ’83

Gregory W. Booth ’71

Edward J. Bouchette ’73

Joan Frey Boytim ’55, M’64

Barbara E. Lauffer Brager ’73

Charles L. Breindel ’70, M’71

*Helen M. Brennan 1912

Susan Knepper Breon ’71

Barbara A. Bridges ’74

Francie Brown ’82

L. Edwin Brown ’77

*William G. Buchanan ’42

Jody Morelli Burdell ‘76

Luella Rogers Burke ’63

Peter J Calaboyias ’69

Glenn M. Cannon ’71

Phillip D Carrai ’83

*H. Carlyle Carson ’22

Charles D. Cashdollar ’65

Albert (Tim) Cejka ’73

George A. Chressanthis ’77

Bethann Fetzer Cinelli ’80

Richard B. Clark ’80

Lawrence N. Claus ’67, M’70

*Clara E. Cockerille ’24

John W. Conrad ’58

Robert E. Cook ’64

Julia A. Jackson Cooper ’73

*Robert J. Cooper ’48

*William A. Cornell ’47

The Honorable Jay A. Costa, Jr. ’79

Robert A. Coughenour ’53

Sharon Tahl Cowden ’71

Clifford L. Cox ’56, M’58, M’68

Jeremy W. Critchfield ’93

Major General Thomas R. Csrnko ’74

David S. Dahlmann ’71, M’83

*James G. Daniels, Jr. ’55

William P. Dannecker ’61

Jonelle Prether Darr ’79

*Charles A. Davis’34

*John E. Davis

Merelyn M. Davis ’64

Robert T. Davis ’76

*S. John Davis ’50

Richard J. DeBastiani ’61

Anthony J. Defilippi ’64

Karen Kelly Deklinski ’79

Susan Snell Delaney ’64

Hugh M. Dempsey D’79

*Daniel Dicicco ’54

Harry J. Dillner Jr. ’64

Steve R. Domen ’49, D’81

Nancy Stephens Donatelli ’79

Charlene Mickens Dukes ’80

Terry L. Dunlap ’81

The Honorable Kathleen A Durkin ’70, M’76

David L. Einsel ’58

Blase A. (Ben) Elisco ’62

*Robert N. Ensley

*Mary L. Esch ’15

Sylvia A Escott-Stump ’74, M’80

*Gerald Esposito ’66

John J. Espositio ’78

Harry D. Fair ’58

The Honorable Howard L. Fargo ’51

William J. Farrell ’58

Richard L. Ferguson ’62

*Julius P. Filcik ’53

Arlene E. Fleck-Kokales ’75

John E. (Jack) Frank ’58

*David M. Fredericks ’72

*Donald W. Frischmann ’42

David C. Frye ’79

Fulton D. Gallagher ’57, M’62

Ian J Gallanar ’87

*Bernard J. Ganley ’48

Barry D. Gasdek ’64

Thomas W. Gathers ’77

*Arthur A. Gatty ’58

*S. Michael Gendich, Jr ’35

*Nicholas G. Geracimos ’49

Robert L. Gett ’72

Kathy Halvey Gibson ’78

David A. Gildea ’78

*Donald J. Gill ’62

John A. Gilly ’79

Dwight W. Glenn ’54

Constance E Glott-Maine ’64, M’86

William V. Gonda Jr. ’84

*Audrey Smith Graham ’17

Bruce L. Graham ’79

Grace Thomas Grainger ’56

Daniel A. Griffith ’70, M’72

*Arthur J. Grundy ’33

*Mildred Gregory Grundy ’33

*S. Trevor Hadley ’37

*Helen C. Hall ’69

Alan W. Halliday ’76

Leland R. Hardy ’84

*Beatrice Fleming Harvey ’24

*William Hassler

*Annalee Rosenswie Henderson ’57

*Joseph R. Henderson ’39

*Joseph M. Henry ’37

William J Herbert III ’73

Robert J. Hertweck ’87

*Glenn C. Hess ’37

Joseph M. Hickey, Jr. ’63

Carl S. Hisiro ’76

Major General Leonard L. Hoch ’59

William J. Hoffman ’60

Mark A. Holman ’79

Earle F. Holt ’47

*Merle G. Holt ’47

George E. Hood, Jr. ’80

Kenley R. Hoover ’57

Denise L. Hopkins-Chadwick ’87

Lorraine E. Hricik ’73

Davie S. Huddleston ’69

Dorothy Beale Hunter ’41

G. William Hunter ’50

Chad M. Hurley ’99

Richard (Tom) Ingram ’63

*Mary Park Jack ’37

F. Nicholas Jacobs ’69, M’72

*Blanche Waugaman Jefferson ’29, ‘46

Gary S. Jefferson ’67

*Mary Pound Jenkinson ’37

Jan R. Jennings ’69

*David L. Johnson ’53

Micah Johnson ’85

*Sara Bevan Johnson ’21

*Edwin D. Johnston ’52

*Joye Esch Jordan ’28

Antionette Grayson Joseph ’62

Gregory L. Joseph ’85

Nancy Vetakis Keene ’72

John R. Kennedy ’67

Esther Massung Kepplinger ’71

Thomas K. Kerstetter ’72

*Robert S. Kirk ’41

Francis B. Kish ’60

Patricia Barthalow Koch ’72

John J. Kopchick ’72, M’75

John R. Kort ’74

John R. Kotula ’64

Judith L. Geyer Kovalchick ’65, M’69

James A. Krenn ’83

*Martin Krivin ’51

Kathleen M. Kundar ’68

*Virginia Lloyd Kunkle ’36

Douglas Kupas ’86

Charles E. Kupchella ’64

Michael P. Lambert ’68, M’69

Stephanie E. Lambidakis ’81

Lieutenant General Joseph S. Laposata ’60

Daniel J. Larkin ‘82

Almar Latour ‘94

James W. Laughlin ’51

Dorothy Holmes Leasure ’41

Alan M. Leberknight ’64

Mary Louise Leisher Leipheimer ’66

*Colonel Anthony F. Lenzi ’54

Carol Worthington-Levy ’75

Walter L. Lewis Jr. ’70

J. Ralph Lichtenfels ’62

*Robin D. Litton ’60

*Samuel R. Loboda ’36

Barbara Stahl Lovejoy ’75

Kim E. Lyttle ’72, M’74

Richard W. Macedonia ’66, D’06

William J. Madia ’69, M’71

William J. Malley ’75

Donald V. Marti ’51

Donald J. Mash ’64

Florence J. Mauchant M’85

David S. Mawhinney ’86

James H. McCormick ’59

*Harry C. McCreary ’19

*Ralph W. McCreary

Edna Tickle McCutcheon ’74

Karl A. McDermott ’76

Richard W. McDowell ’60, M’62

Clyde M. McGeary ’54

Nancy L. McGuire ’65

*Rose Brennan McManus ’18

Richard H. McMaster ’72, M’74

Sue McMurdy ’78

Donald S. McPherson ’69, M’71

Kenneth R. Mechling ’60, M’64

Susan K. Sandbach Mellott ’73

R. Keith Michael ’52

Richard Michael ’76

Donna J. Puryear Micheaux ’75

Thomas C. Miller ’51

David M. Minarik, Jr. ’88

*Samuel Mitrovich Jr ’66, M’76

*Barry E. Moore ’55

Kimberly Brown Moore ’74, M’75

*M. Thomas Moore ’56

Howard E. Moser Jr. ’74

*Hester A. Munden ’38

*Alvin A. Munn ’42

*John I. Munn ’48

Thomas M. Murry ’64

*Louis C. Nanassy ’36

John M. Neale ’71

Nancy Ann Zebraskey Nelson ’57

*Arthur F. Nicholson ’38

Charles R. Olson ’74, M’76

Gary A. Olson D’80

Robert W. Olszewski ’68

Thomas O’Dell ’83

*James L. O’Toole ’41

Karen Askey Owens-Pote ’67

*Paul M. Palombo ’62

*Larry R. Panaia ’65, M’71

Raymond J. Parker ’72

Stephen J. Pasierb ’84, M’86

John W. Paul ’72

*Albert R. Pechan

*Richard Pegnetter Jr. ’66, M’66

Ann Smith Pentz ’78, M’81

Thomas A. Perfetti ’74

Cecile Perich ’74

Colonel Andrew C Peters ’88

*Raymond P. Phillips Sr. 49

Raechele L. Pope ’79, M’81

William E. Powell ’69

*Willis E. Pratt

Bryan S. Putt ’86

Daniel Radakovich Jr. ’80

Dorothy A. Ramale ’43

*Nelson D. Ray

David L. Reddecliff ’82

Elaine Walls Reed ’74

Alberto E. Rey ’82

*Robert Reynolds ’48

Victoria L. Aimino Rich ’71, ’79

Monica Rizzo ’87

*Bruce E. Robbins ’68

*Patricia Hilliard Robertson ’85

Madelyn A. Ross ’71

*Florence E. Rowland ’24

Ellen Sylves Ruddock ’66

Major General Rodney D. Ruddock ’65, M ’75

Scott W. Rudy III ’84

Thomas R. Rumbaugh ’81

Timothy G. Rupert ’68

William C. Rusnack ’66

Barbara Mazziotti Russell ’54

*Almeda McClellan Sabido ’50

Marla A. Sabo ’79

Jerry R. Salandro M ’76

Juan Carlos Salcedo ’77

Jeffrey D. Salzman ’76

Sam Sandora ’79

*Flossie Wagner Sanford ’17

Lisa Schlosser ’86

Jill A. Schumann ’75

James M. Self ’65

*David J. Serlo ’68, M’70

Colonel Tracy L. Settle ’80

*Elwood B. Sheeder ’46

William R. Shipley ’75

*Ruth I. Shirey ’65

Jeffrey A. Shockey ’80

David M. Siesko ’83

Randall G. Silvis ’76

John C. Sinclair ’90

*Ray H. Simpson ’30

Stephen P. Skorija ’69

*Duane R. Smith ’56

*Helena M. Smith ’47

Margaret Bell Smith M’71

*Frank H. Snowden ’60

Susan M. Snyder ’85

William C. Snyder Jr. ’58

*Paul E. Spears ’49

John E. Stamp Jr. ’76

*The Honorable Patrick J. Stapleton ’49

Michael A. Staub ’80

*Clarence D. Stephenson ’41

*James M. Stewart

Sara Jane Stewart ’56, ‘67

William G. Stout Jr. ’73

Regina Dressel Stover ’75

Sally L. Stroup ’78

Nancy D. Suttenfield ’71

C. Robert Tate ’69

Suzanne M. Kuhn Teele ’82

Jack Thomas D‘80

Robert N. Thomas ’50

*Warner E. Tobin ’51

Myron Hay Tomb Jr. ’69

Karlin Roth Toner ’83

William A. Toscano Jr. ’68, M’72

Elizabeth Latorre Travis ’65

Vicky L. Triponey M’81

*Agnes Sligh Turnbull ’10

*Sarah A. Turner ’16

*Mary Jane Miller Tuttle ’47

David Tyler ’72

*Agnes E. Vaghi ’36

Demetrios N. Velis ’75

The Honorable Jack E. Wagner ’74

Timothy W. Wallace ’79

Colonel Glenn A. Walp ’79

The Honorable James Wansacz ’94

Ned O. Wert ’58

Marla Prizant Weston ’80

*Carl S. Weyandt

Robert C. Whisner, Jr. ’51

*Vashi Burr Whittington ’18

Mary Joan Willard ’72

*John R. Wine ’41

Charles W. Winwood ’69

Jim D. Wooding ’77

Jon R. Woods ’60

The Honorable Marlene Erdley

Woodson-Howard ’58

Theodore R Young ’89

JoAnne M. Dechert Youngblut ’77

Gerald L. Zahorchak M’88

*Frederick J. Zenone ’57

*Indicates deceased

  • Office of Alumni Relations
  • Breezedale Alumni Center
    880 School Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7942
  • Fax: 724-357-7926
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.