Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

The IUP Alumni Association established the Distinguished Alumni Awards program to recognize alumni who have achieved distinction in their chosen fields or have demonstrated loyal and active service to their alma mater. The awards—the highest given by the Alumni Association to its alumni—are presented during a gala dinner each spring.

2013 Distinguished Alumni

2013 Distinguished Alumni Recipients

Seated from left: Sharon N. Cowden ’71, Patricia Barthalow Koch ’72, and Susan M. Snyder ’85. Middle standing from left: Mike Driscoll, IUP President; Jack Thomas PhD’90; Bryan S. Putt ’86; Esther M. Kepplinger ’71; George E. Hood Jr. ’80; and Mike Staub ’80, Past President, IUP Alumni Association. Back standing from left: John W. Paul ’72 and John A. Gilly ’79. Missing from photo: Lisa Schlosser ’86.

Past Recipients

Dante C. Accurti ’71
Robert J. Agnew ’53
Barbara A. Aiello ’68
Jay L. Althouse ’73, M.Ed ’75
Sally Ann Amero ’74
Bonnie Harbison Anderson ’80
John H. Anderson M ’97
Robert C. Anderson ’67John W. Paul ’72
Francis J. Balint ’54
Judith M. Dudek Balmer ’71
Lynda Graham Barber ’67
Margaret M. Barnes ’76
Elizabeth K. Puskar Barr ’65
John H. Beale ’79
John E. Benhart Sr. ’65
*John E. Blackson ’59
Scott Blasey ’87
John Bodnar ’83
Gregory W. Booth ’71
Joan Frey Boytim ’55, M’64
Barbara E. Lauffer Brager ’73
Charles L. Breindel ’70, M’71
*Helen M. Brennan ’12
Susan Knepper Breon ’71
Francie Brown ’82
*William G. Buchanan ’42
Luella Rogers Burke ’63
Glenn M. Cannon ’71
*H. Carlyle Carson ’22
Charles D. Cashdollar ’65
Albert Tim Cejka ’73
George A. Chressanthis ’77
Bethann Fetzer Cinelli ’80
Richard B. Clark ’80
Lawrence N. Claus ’67, M’70
*Clara E. Cockerille ’24
John W. Conrad ’58
Robert E. Cook ’64
Julia A. Jackson Cooper ’73
*Robert J. Cooper ’48
*William A. Cornell ’47
Jay A. Costa, Jr. ’79
Robert A. Coughenour ’53
Sharon N. Cowden ’71
Clifford L. Cox ’56, M’58, M’68
Jeremy W. Critchfield ’93
Thomas R. Csrnko ’74
Robert C. Cunningham ’63, M’67
David S. Dahlmann ’71, M’83
*James G. Daniels, Jr. ’55
William P. Dannecker ’61
Jonelle Prether Darr ’79
*Charles A. Davis ’34
*John E. Davis
Merelyn M. Davis ’64
Robert T. Davis ’76
*S. John Davis ’50
Richard J. DeBastiani ’61
Anthony J. Defilippi ’64
Karen Kelly Deklinski ’79
Susan Snell Delaney ’64
Hugh M. Dempsey D.Ed ’79
*Daniel Dicicco ’54
Harry J. Dillner Jr. ’64
Steve R. Domen ’49, D’81
Nancy Stephens Donatelli ’79
Charlene Mickens Dukes ’80
Terry L. Dunlap ’81
The Honorable Kathleen A Durkin ’70, M’76
David L. Einsel ’58
Blase A. Elisco ’62
*Robert N. Ensley
*Mary L. Esch ’15
Sylvia A Escott-Stump ’74, M’80
*Gerald Esposito ’66
John J. Esposito ’78
Harry D. Fair ’58
The Honorable Howard L. Fargo ’51
William J. Farrell ’58
Richard L. Ferguson ’62
*Julius P. Filcik ’53
Arlene E. Fleck-Catalutch ’75
John E. (Jack) Frank ’58
*David M. Fredericks ’72
*Donald W. Frischmann ’42
David C. Frye ’79
Fulton D. Gallagher ’57, M’62
*Bernard J. Ganley ’48
Thomas W. Gathers ’77
*Arthur A. Gatty ’58
*S. Michael Gendich, Jr ’35
*Nicholas G. Geracimos ’49
Robert L. Gett ’72
Kathy Halvey Gibson ’78
David A. Gildea ’78
*Donald J. Gill ’62
John A. Gilly ’79
Dwight W. Glenn ’54
Constance E Glott-Maine ’64, M’86
William V. Gonda Jr. ’84
*Audrey Smith Graham ’17
Bruce L. Graham ’79
Grace Thomas Grainger ’56
Daniel A. Griffith ’70, M’72
*Arthur J. Grundy ’33
*Mildred Gregory Grundy ’33
*S. Trevor Hadley ’37
*Helen C. Hall ’69
Alan W. Halliday ’76
Leland R. Hardy ’84
*Beatrice Fleming Harvey ’24
*William Hassler
*Annalee Rosenswie Henderson ’57
*Joseph R. Henderson ’39
*Joseph M. Henry ’37
William J Herbert III ’73
Robert J. Hertweck ’87
*Glenn C. Hess ’37
Joseph M. Hickey, Jr. ’63
Carl S. Hisiro ’76
Leonard L. Hoch ’59
William J. Hoffman ’60
Mark A. Holman ’79
Earle F. Holt ’47
*Merle G. Holt ’47
George E. Hood Jr. ’80
Kenley R. Hoover ’57
Lorraine E. Hricik ’73
Davie S. Huddleston ’69
Dorothy Beale Hunter ’41
G William Hunter ’50
Chad M. Hurley ’99
Richard T. Ingram ’63
*Mary Park Jack ’37
F. Nicholas Jacobs ’69, M’72
*Blanche Waugaman Jefferson ’29, ’46
Gary S. Jefferson ’67
*Mary Pound Jenkinson ’37
Jan R. Jennings ’69
*David L. Johnson ’53
Micah Johnson ’85
*Sara Bevan Johnson ’21
*Edwin D. Johnston ’52
*Joye Esch Jordan ’28
Antionette Grayson Joseph ’62
Gregory L. Joseph ’85
Grace Thomas Kacprowicz ’56
Nancy Vetakis Keene ’72
John R. Kennedy ’67
Esther M. Kepplinger ’71
Thomas K. Kerstetter ’72
*Robert S. Kirk ’41
Francis B. Kish ’60
Patricia Barthalow Koch ’72
John J. Kopchick ’72, M’75
John R. Kort ’74
John R. Kotula ’64
Judith L. Geyer Kovalchick ’65, M’69
James A. Krenn ’83
*Martin Krivin ’51
Kathleen M. Kundar ’68
*Virginia Lloyd Kunkle ’36
Charles E. Kupchella ’64
Michael P. Lambert ’68, M’69
Stephanie E. Lambidakis ’81
Joseph S. Laposata ’60
Daniel J. Larkin ’82
James W. Laughlin ’51
Dorothy Holmes Leasure ’41
Alan M. Leberknight ’64
Mary Louise Leipheimer ’66
*Anthony F. Lenzi ’54
Carol Worthington Levy ’75
Walter L. Lewis Jr. ’70
J. Ralph Lichtenfels ’62
*Robin D. Litton ’60
*Samuel R. Loboda ’36
Barbara Stahl Lovejoy ’75
Kim E. Lyttle ’72, M’74
Richard W. Macedonia ’66
James S. Mack ’69
Thomas A. Madden ’75
William J. Madia ’69, M’71, D’77
William J. Malley ’75
Donald V. Marti ’51
Donald J. Mash ’64
Florence Mauchant M’85
David S. Mawhinney ’86
James H. McCormick ’59
*Harry C. McCreary ’19
*Ralph W. McCreary
Edna Tickle McCutcheon ’74
Karl A. McDermott ’76
Richard W. McDowell ’60, M’62
Clyde M. McGeary ’54
Nancy L. McGuire ’65
*Rose Brennan McManus ’18
Richard H. McMaster ’72, M’74
Donald S. McPherson ’69, M’71
Kenneth R. Mechling ’60, M’64
Susan K. Mellott ’73
R. Keith Michael ’52
Richard Michael ’76
Donna J. Micheaux ’75
Thomas C. Miller ’51
David M. Minarik, Jr. ’88
*Samuel Mitrovich Jr ’66, M’76
Barry E. Moore ’55
Kimberly Brown Moore ’74, M’75
*M. Thomas Moore ’56
Howard E. Moser Jr. ’74
*Hester A. Munden ’38
*Alvin A. Munn ’42
*John I. Munn ’48
Thomas M. Murry ’64
*Louis C. Nanassy ’36
John M. Neale ’71
Nancy Zebraskey Nelson ’57
*Arthur F. Nicholson ’38
Charles R. Olson ’74, M’76
Gary A. Olson D’80
Robert W. Olszewski ’68
*James L. O’Toole ’41
Karen Askey Owens-Pote ’67
*Paul M. Palombo ’62
*Larry R. Panaia ’65, M’71
Raymond J. Parker ’72
Stephen J. Pasierb ’84, M’86
 John W. Paul ’72
*Albert R. Pechan
Richard Pegnetter Jr. ’66, M’66
Ann Smith Pentz ’78, M’80
Thomas A. Perfetti ’74
*Raymond P. Phillips Sr. ’49
Raechele L. Pope ’79, M’81
William E. Powell ’69
*Willis E. Pratt
Bryan S. Putt ’86
Daniel Radakovich Jr. ’80
Dorothy A. Ramale ’43
*Nelson D. Ray
David L. Reddecliff ’82
Elaine Walls Reed ’74
Alberto E. Rey ’82
*Robert Reynolds ’48
Victoria L. Aimino Rich ’71, ’79
Monica Rizzo ’87
*Bruce E. Robbins ’68
*Patricia Hilliard Robertson ’85
Madelyn A. Ross ’71
*Florence E. Rowland ’24
Ellen S. Ruddock ’66
Rodney D. Ruddock ’65, M ’75
Scott W. Rudy III ’84
Thomas R. Rumbaugh ’81
Timothy G. Rupert ’68
William C. Rusnack ’66
Barbara Mazziotti Russell ’54
*Almeda McClellan Sabido ’50
Marla A. Sabo ’79
Jerry R. Salandro M ’76
Juan Carlos Salcedo ’77
Jeffrey D. Salzman ’76
Sam Sandora ’79
*Flossie Wagner Sanford ’17
Lisa Schlosser ’86
Jill A. Schumann ’75
James M. Self ’65
*David J. Serlo ’68, M’70
Colonel Tracy L. Settle ’80
*Elwood B. Sheeder ’46
William R. Shipley ’75
Ruth I. Shirey ’65
Jeffrey A. Shockey ’80
David M. Siesko ’83
Randall G. Silvis ’76
Richard J. Simonetta ’71
*Ray H. Simpson ’30
Stephen P. Skorija ’69
*Duane R. Smith ’56
*Helena M. Smith ’47
Margaret Bell Smith ’71
*Frank H. Snowden ’60
Susan M. Snyder ’85
William C. Snyder Jr. ’58
*Paul E. Spears ’49
John E. Stamp Jr. ’76
*The Honorable Patrick J. Stapleton ’49
Michael A. Staub ’80
*Clarence D. Stephenson ’41
*James M. Stewart
Sara Jane Stewart ’56, ’67
William G. Stout Jr. ’73
Regina D. Stover ’75
Sally L. Stroup ’78
Nancy D. Suttenfield ’71
C. Robert Tate ’69
Suzanne M. Teele ’82
Allen E. Thomas ’64
Jack Thomas Ph.D.’90
Robert N. Thomas ’50
*Warner E. Tobin ’51
Myron Hay Tomb Jr. ’69
Karlin R. Toner ’83
William A. Toscano Jr. ’68, M’72
Vicky L. Triponey M’81
Elizabeth L. Travis ’65
*Agnes Sligh Turnbull ’10
*Sarah A. Turner ’16
*Mary Jane Miller Tuttle ’47
*Agnes E. Vaghi ’36
Demetrios N. Velis ’75
The Honorable Jack E. Wagner ’74
Timothy W. Wallace ’79
Glenn A. Walp ’79
James Wansacz ’94
Ned O. Wert ’58
Marla Prizant Weston ’80
*Carl S. Weyandt
Robert C. Whisner, Jr. ’51
*Vashti Burr Whittington ’18
Mary Joan Willard ’72
John R. Wine ’41
Charles W. Winwood ’69
Jim D. Wooding ’77
John Woods ’60
Marlene Erdley Woodson-Howard ’58
JoAnne M. Youngblut ’77
Gerald L. Zahorchak M’88
*Frederick J. Zenone ’57 

*Indicates deceased 

  • Office of Alumni Relations
  • Breezedale Alumni Center
    880 School Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7942
  • Fax: 724-357-7926
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.