Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Young Alumni Achievement Awards, Past Recipients

The Young Alumni Achievement Awards—previously known as the Young Alumni Ambassador Awards—was created to recognize recent IUP graduates identified as being outstanding in their fields.

All recent graduates of IUP (less than 15 years) who have recorded notable accomplishments in their chosen profession are eligible for this award. Each year, one outstanding alumnus/a from each undergraduate college of IUP is chosen by to receive this award. The Young Alumni Achievers are invited to hold seminars, presentations, and panel discussions on topics related to their professions

The 2014 Young Alumni Achievement Awardees

Young Alumni Achievement Awardees 2014

(front, left to right) Xiaojing Yan M’07; Timothy Beck ’04, M’06; Michael Jarvis ’08; and Kali Rosenberger ’09
(back, left to right)  Trey Davenport ’04; Randel Massafra ’99; and President Michael Driscoll

Timothy Beck ’04, M’06
College of Health and Human Services
Supervisory Agent in Charge
OPM Federal Investigative Services Division

Trey Davenport ’04
College of Education and Educational Technology
Animation Producer
Gearbox Studios

Michael Jarvis ’08 
College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Geologist
Range Resources

Randel Massafra ’99
Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
Technical Lead 
The Vanguard Group

Kali Rosenberger ’09
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Middle/High School English Language Arts and Drama Teacher
Saint Joseph School (American School)

Xiaojing Yan M’07
College of Fine Arts
Independent Artist

Past Recipients

Tessa (Polenik) Anodide ’03
Jolene Anticoli ’01
Marylee E. Arthur ’02
Stacie M. Buriok Batchelor ’92
Seema Batra ‘94
Melissa M. Bell-Lowden ’96
Maureen Walsh Bennett ’91
Douglas R. Bolster ’95
Jane McFarland Bourque ’49
Christine Brawdy ’91
Rebecca Brenner '98
Stephanie Britton '02
Amy L. George Brown ’89
Captain Christopher A. Brown ’94
Jessica (Kalivoda) Bruccoliere ’01
Dr. Penny Lee Burge ’69
Julie Hoffman Camp ’86
Laurie Cannady Ph.D. ’06
Marissa R. Carney ’00
Samuel N. Cheuvront ’94, M’96
Melanie Coleman ’86
Kenneth Collins ’97
Stephanie (Myers) Cooke ’96
Dr. Thomas D. Cramer ’73
Karen Kelly Deklinski ’79
Karen Baldauf Delaney ’89
Joanna M. (Ender) DiCiurcio ’02
Marcie J. Doperak ’94, M’99
Scott A. Dougherty ’93
Margaret Lambert Dudarchik ’68
Dr. Abid Ali Fakhri ’03
Georgeann L. Faulkner ’98, M’99
Dr. Ralph M. Feather, Jr. ’71, M’74
Andrea J. Ferrara ’88, M’90
Joseph S. Ferris ’73
Howie Z. Fitzgerald ’97
Kirk D. Fleming ’94
Jeffrey L. Frank ’96
Amy S. Wertz Frazier ’91
Sheri L. Goldstrohm, Ph.D. ’93
Joel Goodling '04
Amanda Gordon ’03
Bruce L. Graham ’79
Elizabeth I. Green ’95
Dr. Denise Whitson Gurer ’85
Lt. Donna M. Haase ’90
Cindy Haigh ’84
Scott A. Harshman ’92
Michael Brock Herr CA’97, ’02
Heidi Higbee ’05
Harry D. Holt ’93
J. Randy Hultman ’74
Chad Hurley ’99
Robert Hurley ’83
John A. Jaworski ’92
Christopher L. Johnston ’90
Kristin L. Stein Joseph ’95
Jamie Littlefield Kasper ’99
Epryl King ’01
Shannon Kitelinger ’00
Matthew H. Konetschni ’95, M’98
Joseph A. Kopko '03, M'12
David M. Kraemer ’94
Mark J. Krusec ’90, M’92
James C. Leda ’95
Leonard C. Lehman, Jr. ’67
Barbara J. Lovejoy ’75
Kevin Lyons ’02
Thomas S. Mach ’94
Deborah Wolf Malley ’95
David A. Mawhinney ’86
Colleen McElroy-Schultz ’86
Dr. John R. McKivigan ’71
Richard Miecznikowski ’67
Ryan A. Miller ’02
Seth Mitchell M’11
Melinda Nadeau Milos ’81
Bryan W. Moore '07
F. Gordon Murray ’81
Lance Neeper, ’01, M’07
Dr. Nancy Zebraskey Nelson ’57
Col. John R. Nesbitt ’61
Suzanne Mulholland Newsome ’
Maureen K. O’Connor, Psy.D.’02l
Carrie Ortsey ’99, M’00
Darren K. Parr ’91, M’93
Alison L. Pate ’03, M’07
Lori Ratay Patten ’92
Douglas T. Patterson ’76
Jamie L. Perry ’98
Everett C. Pesci ’86, M’90
Domenic J.C. Pisano ’98
Justin Polyblank '09
Rachelle L. Popelas-Raible ’01
Catharine Grubb Powers ’82
Timothy Pulte ’85
The Honorable Dave Reed ’00
Dr. John E. Repetski ’69
Erich P. Reuter ’97
Scott Rhoades M'06
Jason D. Rising ’96
John E. Ritter ’88
Rafael A. Rivera-Vigo ’99
Madelyn A. Ross ’71
April (Meredick) Rudat ’00
Matthew B. Ruddy ’00
Natalie C. Raeff Rugg ’99
Christine L. Ruth ’00
Jeffrey D. Salzman ’76
Robert J. Scherrer ’96, M’99
Anna Marie Schnur ’52
Mark Selinger ’07
Thomas J. Senn ’74
Lora Moran Shildt ’88
Pamela Sledge-Coley ’97
Dr. Eric D. Speakman ’87
Trisha Rae Stahl ’98
Divonna Mohr Stebick ’95
Chrystina (Black) Steffy ’03
Brian M. Stoltz ’93
Wendy L. Metcalf Straatmann ’92
Daniel A. Tanweer ’97
Francine M. Tishman ’70
Dr. William Toscano, Jr. M’68
Daniel F. Toven ’91
Darron J. Trobetsky ’94
Brian Urban ’09
Jennifer Franko Vasquez '01
Paul E. Von Geis ’77
Dr. Maureen Janel Walls-McKay ’88, D’95
*George S. Walochik ’49
Dr. Jessica Bush Warman '03
Dr. David H. Weaver ’60
Mary E. Weidner '07, M'09
Melissa Leiden Welsh ’99
Matthew Whited ’03
Dean S.C. Williams ’64
Kimberly S. Young M’92, Ph.D. ’94
Sheila Wisnewski Young ’90
Renee Zettle-Sterling ’93
Dr. Christa Ziegler ’01
Dr. Elizabeth M. Zippi-Bida ’87

*deceased

  • Office of Alumni Relations
  • Breezedale Alumni Center
    880 School Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7942
  • Fax: 724-357-7926
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.