Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Young Alumni Achievement Awards and Past Recipients

The Young Alumni Achievement Awards—previously known as the Young Alumni Ambassador Awards—were created to recognize recent IUP graduates identified as being outstanding in their fields.

All recent graduates of IUP (fewer than 15 years) who have recorded notable accomplishments in their chosen profession are eligible for this award. Each year, one outstanding alumni from each undergraduate college is chosen to receive this award. The Young Alumni Achievers are invited to hold seminars, presentations, and panel discussions on topics related to their professions.

The 2015 Young Alumni Achievement Awardees


David Andrews, ’05, M’06 
College of Health and Human Services
Executive Director
YMCA Organizational Leader
YMCA of Greater New York- Dodge YMCA

Councilman Tom Baker, M’05
College of Education and Educational Technology
Councilman (Allegheny County)
Chief Community Affairs Officer
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Pittsburgh

Dr. Erin Lambert, ’05
College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Assistant Professor of History
University of Virginia

Andrew Melhorn, ’08
Eberly College of Business and Business Technology
Senior Account Manager & Field Sales Trainer
Smith & Nephew Biologics

Rebecca Mir, ’10
College of Fine Arts
Associate Manager
Digital Media and Online Learning
Guggenheim Museum

Michael Moyer, ’04
College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Chief Operating Officer 
Environmental Service Laboratories, Inc. & 
Environmental Land Surveying & Solutions


Past Recipients

Tessa (Polenik) Anodide ’03
Jolene Anticoli ’01
Marylee E. Arthur ’02
Stacie M. Buriok Batchelor ’92
Seema Batra ‘94
Timothy Beck ’04, M’06
Melissa M. Bell-Lowden ’96
Maureen Walsh Bennett ’91
Douglas R. Bolster ’95
Jane McFarland Bourque ’49
Christine Brawdy ’91
Rebecca Brenner '98
Stephanie Britton '02
Amy L. George Brown ’89
Captain Christopher A. Brown ’94
Jessica (Kalivoda) Bruccoliere ’01
Dr. Penny Lee Burge ’69
Julie Hoffman Camp ’86
Laurie Cannady Ph.D. ’06
Marissa R. Carney ’00
Samuel N. Cheuvront ’94, M’96
Melanie Coleman ’86
Kenneth Collins ’97
Stephanie (Myers) Cooke ’96
Dr. Thomas D. Cramer ’73
Trey Davenport ’04
Karen Kelly Deklinski ’79
Karen Baldauf Delaney ’89
Joanna M. (Ender) DiCiurcio ’02
Marcie J. Doperak ’94, M’99
Scott A. Dougherty ’93
Margaret Lambert Dudarchik ’68
Dr. Abid Ali Fakhri ’03
Georgeann L. Faulkner ’98, M’99
Dr. Ralph M. Feather, Jr. ’71, M’74
Andrea J. Ferrara ’88, M’90
Joseph S. Ferris ’73
Howie Z. Fitzgerald ’97
Kirk D. Fleming ’94
Jeffrey L. Frank ’96
Amy S. Wertz Frazier ’91
Sheri L. Goldstrohm, Ph.D. ’93
Joel Goodling '04
Amanda Gordon ’03
Bruce L. Graham ’79
Elizabeth I. Green ’95
Dr. Denise Whitson Gurer ’85
Lt. Donna M. Haase ’90
Cindy Haigh ’84
Scott A. Harshman ’92
Michael Brock Herr CA’97, ’02
Heidi Higbee ’05
Harry D. Holt ’93
J. Randy Hultman ’74
Chad Hurley ’99
Robert Hurley ’83
Michael Jarvis ’08
John A. Jaworski ’92
Christopher L. Johnston ’90
Kristin L. Stein Joseph ’95
Jamie Littlefield Kasper ’99
Epryl King ’01
Shannon Kitelinger ’00
Matthew H. Konetschni ’95, M’98
Joseph A. Kopko '03, M'12
David M. Kraemer ’94
Mark J. Krusec ’90, M’92
James C. Leda ’95
Leonard C. Lehman, Jr. ’67
Barbara J. Lovejoy ’75
Kevin Lyons ’02
Thomas S. Mach ’94
Deborah Wolf Malley ’95
Randel Massafra ’99
David A. Mawhinney ’86
Colleen McElroy-Schultz ’86
Dr. John R. McKivigan ’71
Richard Miecznikowski ’67
Ryan A. Miller ’02
Seth Mitchell M’11
Melinda Nadeau Milos ’81
Bryan W. Moore '07
F. Gordon Murray ’81
Lance Neeper, ’01, M’07
Dr. Nancy Zebraskey Nelson ’57
Col. John R. Nesbitt ’61
Suzanne Mulholland Newsome ’
Maureen K. O’Connor, Psy.D.’02l
Carrie Ortsey ’99, M’00
Darren K. Parr ’91, M’93
Alison L. Pate ’03, M’07
Lori Ratay Patten ’92
Douglas T. Patterson ’76
Jamie L. Perry ’98
Everett C. Pesci ’86, M’90
Domenic J.C. Pisano ’98
Justin Polyblank '09
Rachelle L. Popelas-Raible ’01
Catharine Grubb Powers ’82
Timothy Pulte ’85
The Honorable Dave Reed ’00
Dr. John E. Repetski ’69
Erich P. Reuter ’97
Scott Rhoades M'06
Jason D. Rising ’96
John E. Ritter ’88
Rafael A. Rivera-Vigo ’99
Kali Rosenberger ’09
Madelyn A. Ross ’71
April (Meredick) Rudat ’00
Matthew B. Ruddy ’00
Natalie C. Raeff Rugg ’99
Christine L. Ruth ’00
Jeffrey D. Salzman ’76
Robert J. Scherrer ’96, M’99
Anna Marie Schnur ’52
Mark Selinger ’07
Thomas J. Senn ’74
Lora Moran Shildt ’88
Pamela Sledge-Coley ’97
Dr. Eric D. Speakman ’87
Trisha Rae Stahl ’98
Divonna Mohr Stebick ’95
Chrystina (Black) Steffy ’03
Brian M. Stoltz ’93
Wendy L. Metcalf Straatmann ’92
Daniel A. Tanweer ’97
Francine M. Tishman ’70
Dr. William Toscano, Jr. M’68
Daniel F. Toven ’91
Darron J. Trobetsky ’94
Brian Urban ’09
Jennifer Franko Vasquez '01
Paul E. Von Geis ’77
Dr. Maureen Janel Walls-McKay ’88, D’95
*George S. Walochik ’49
Dr. Jessica Bush Warman '03
Dr. David H. Weaver ’60
Mary E. Weidner '07, M'09
Melissa Leiden Welsh ’99
Matthew Whited ’03
Dean S.C. Williams ’64
Xiaojing Yan M’07
Kimberly S. Young M’92, Ph.D. ’94
Sheila Wisnewski Young ’90
Renee Zettle-Sterling ’93
Dr. Christa Ziegler ’01
Dr. Elizabeth M. Zippi-Bida ’87

*deceased

  • Office of Alumni Relations
  • Breezedale Alumni Center
    880 School Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7942
  • Fax: 724-357-7926
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.