Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Student Events Calendar

This calendar lists student-oriented events from across the IUP website. You may also wish to consult the Academic Calendar, the Community Calendar, and the Central Calendar.

Recognized student organizations can have their events listed here by submitting them to the Beak. IUP departments and offices can list events here by adding them to their website calendars with event type “Student Event.”

 

Event Descriptions: Show | Hide

View as: Calendar | List

« Previous Two Weeks

Oct. 21, 2014 – Nov. 4, 2014

Next Two Weeks »

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

International Tea Time

HUB, Susquehanna Room

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

El indigente, Spanish Play

Eberly Auditorium

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Fashion Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 212

10:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Diversity Challenge #3: Native Americans History in A Nutshell

Delaney Hall, African American Cultural Center, Suite B25

11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Law School Fair

Sutton Hall, Blue Room

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Lutheran Campus Ministries Dinner Church

875 School St. (across the street from Whitmyre Hall)

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Strings and Serpents

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Education Abroad Fair

HUB

11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m.

Planting of bulbs at the Healing Garden

Outside of Wallwork Hall

11:15 a.m.–12:05 p.m.

INFORMS Talk Variations on a Theme by Sierpinski

Weyandt Hall, Rm. 107

3:35 p.m.–4:35 p.m.

INFORMS Talk: The Goldilocks Fallacy

Stright Hall, Rm. 226

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

BACCHUS Acoustic and Art Night

The Suites on Maple East G-18

2:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

PASSHE Business Plan Competition

Eberly Room 209

10:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m.

IUP Family and Consumer Sciences Education Student Association Bake Sale

Ackerman Hall Lobby

11:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

Sigma Pi Fundraiser

Oak Grove

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Amnesty International Guest Speaker

McElhaney Hall Room G2

Thursday, October 23, 2014

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: OcTUBAfest Tuba Ensemble

Cogswell Hall, Rm. 121

8:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

Fine Arts Day

IUP Performing Arts Center, Grand Lobby

7:30 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

2015 Peer Advisor Information Session, October 23

Hadley Union Building, Knowlton Rm.

12:00 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

The Library Student Advisory Council

HUB Conemaugh Room

Friday, October 24, 2014

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Music Theater & Opera Workshop: Sondheim, Zemlinsky and Korngold

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

10:00 p.m.–11:55 p.m.

Bingo

HUB, Ohio Room

11:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

U.S. Citizenship Naturalization Ceremony

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex, Toretti Auditorium

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

East Asia Night

HUB, Ohio Room

6:15 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry 12-step Christ Centered Program: Celebrate Recovery

Grace United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

Saturday, October 25, 2014

9:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Auditions: IMTA Dorothy Sutton Festival

Cogswell Hall, Rm. 120

3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Concert: IMTA Dorothy Sutton Festival

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

All Day

Exhibition: Irons: Functional Tools to Art Objects

Sutton Hall, The University Museum, Rm. 111

5:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

India Day 2014

HUB, Ohio Room

Sunday, October 26, 2014

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry Soul Shift Study

HUB Monongahela Room

Monday, October 27, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Saxophone Ensemble

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Recital: IUP Faculty: Rhakonen and Fry

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

UNCG Faculty Trio

Cogswell Hall, Rm. 121

All Day

Registration Appointment Times Begin: Graduate

6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Six O'Clock Series — Lives Worth Living: The Fight for Disability Rights

HUB, Ohio Room

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Diversity Peer Educators Series

Delany Hall Room G-5

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Recital: Guest Artist: Joe Augustine

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Fashion Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 212

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10

6:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Sociology Club Guest Speaker

Keith Hall Room 130

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Recital: IUP Faculty: Henry Wong Doe

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

7:30 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Lecture: Odd Irons: Ingenuity and Use

The University Museum, Sutton Hall, Room 111

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Maat Student Organization's President's Council Meeting

Delaney Hall, Multicultural Suite, Rm. 325

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

BACCHUS Acoustic and Art Night

The Suites on Maple East G-18

12:00 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

Graduate Society of Human Resouce Management

HUB entryway

Thursday, October 30, 2014

5:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m.

Artist Talk & Public Reception: The Mountain and the Bumblebee

Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Clarinet Studio

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Exhibition: The Mountain and the Bumblebee

Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall

8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

24th Annual ABCC Conference: Cultural Centers in Higher Education - 45 Years of Identity, Innovation and Intersectionality

University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana, IL

6:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Exhibit: Muslim-American, American Muslim, Opening Reception, 6 p.m. (Event runs through 12-5-2014)

Kipp Annex Gallery, Sprowls Hall

7:30 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Honor Society of Phi Kapp Phi Concert for a Cure

Hub Ohio Room

Friday, October 31, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Concert: IUP Horn Choir and Studio

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

10:00 p.m.–11:55 p.m.

Bingo

HUB, Ohio Room

6:15 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry 12-step Christ Centered Program: Celebrate Recovery

Grace United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

Saturday, November 1, 2014

7:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

An Evening of Story Legends in Music and Dance

Fisher Auditorium, Performing Arts Center

All Day

Exhibition: Irons: Functional Tools to Art Objects

Sutton Hall, The University Museum, Rm. 111

Sunday, November 2, 2014

10:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry Soul Shift Study

HUB Monongahela Room

Monday, November 3, 2014

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: Guest Artist, Bruce Tychinski, trombone

Gorell Recital Hall, 2nd Floor Sutton Hall

All Day

Individual Course Withdrawal Deadline: November 3, 2014

All Day

Graduate Student Research Grant - Fall Deadline

122 Stright Hall

6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Six O'Clock Series — The Power of Leadership: Discover the Leader within You!

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Center, Toretti Auditorium

Tuesday, November 4, 2014

7:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Trombone Studio

Cogswell Hall, Room 121

8:00 a.m.–9:00 a.m.

Election Day 2014: Let Your Voice Be Heard - Vote!

Indiana County

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10