Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Student Events Calendar

This calendar lists student-oriented events from across the IUP website. You may also wish to consult the Academic Calendar, the Community Calendar, and the Central Calendar.

Recognized student organizations can have their events listed here by submitting them to the Beak. IUP departments and offices can list events here by adding them to their website calendars with event type “Student Event.”

 

Event Descriptions: Show | Hide

View as: Calendar | List

« Previous Two Weeks

Sep. 30, 2014 – Oct. 14, 2014

Next Two Weeks »

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

7:30 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

Concert: Crimson Hawks Choral Invitational

Performing Arts Center, Fisher Auditorium

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

The Fashion Association Holds Meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 201

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10

9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

National Society of Minorities in Hospitality

Ackerman Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

French Club Meeting

Wallwork Room G-49

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

7:00 p.m.–7:45 p.m.

Turn the Red Zone Green Program

Suites on Maple-East, Rm. G60

5:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Hospitality Travel Club Meeting

Ackerman Hall Room 110B

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

BACCHUS Acoustic and Art Night

The Suites on Maple East G-18

1:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Career Expo

Kovalchick Convention and Athletic Complex

Thursday, October 2, 2014

All Day

Exhibition: Songs, Sonnets and Stolen Lines

Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall

All Day

Exhibition: Songs, Sonnets and Stolen Lines

Sprowls Hall, Kipp Gallery

7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m.

Recital: IUP Faculty, Laura Ferguson

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Family and Consumer Sciences Education Student Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 109

5:00 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Maat Student Organizations President's Council Meeting

Multicultural Suite, Delaney Hall 325

5:30 p.m.–6:30 p.m.

Autism Speaks U Meeting

Uhler Hall Room 111

Friday, October 3, 2014

10:00 p.m.–11:55 p.m.

Bingo

HUB, Ohio Room

6:15 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry 12-step Christ Centered Program: Celebrate Recovery

Grace United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

Saturday, October 4, 2014

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Exhibition: Irons: Functional Tools to Art Objects

The University Museum, Sutton Hall, Room 111

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Fashion Association Style Show

HUB Ohio Room

4:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

Voices of Joy Rehearsal

418 Church Street

Sunday, October 5, 2014

12:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Tubaphonium Day

Cogswell Hall, DiCicco Rm. 121

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Concert: 2014 Choral Collage

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

Monday, October 6, 2014

All Day

Pass-Fail Forms Due: October 6, 2014

6:00 p.m.–7:30 p.m.

Six O'Clock Series: “Active Bystanders Step Up!”

HUB, Ohio Room

Tuesday, October 7, 2014

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Concert: Litton Quartet

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

1:30 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

J-1 Academic Training Workshop

G 51 Wallwork Hall

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Fashion Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 212

10:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

Diversity Challenge #2: Essential Diversity Skills

AACC Library

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10

Wednesday, October 8, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Guest Artist, Henning Vauth, piano

Sutton Hall Gorell Recital Hall

2:30 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

Master Class: Guest Artist Henning Vauth, piano

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

8:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

BACCHUS Acoustic and Art Night

The Suites on Maple East G-18

Thursday, October 9, 2014

All Day

Exhibition: Songs, Sonnets and Stolen Lines

Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: Barkada Saxophone Quartet

Sutton Hall, Gorell Recital Hall

All Day

Faculty Begin Entering Mid-Term Grades

3:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

Python Workshop I

Stright Hall 220

7:00 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

Homecoming Concert: Chance the Rapper with Sweater Beats and Young & Sick

KCAC

Friday, October 10, 2014

All Day

Homecoming

10:00 p.m.–11:55 p.m.

Bingo

HUB, Ohio Room

6:00 p.m.–9:30 p.m.

AACC Homecoming Cultural Enrichment Nights

TBA

6:15 p.m.–10:00 p.m.

The GAP Ministry 12-step Christ Centered Program: Celebrate Recovery

Grace United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall

Saturday, October 11, 2014

All Day

Homecoming

12:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Exhibition: Irons: Functional Tools to Art Objects

The University Museum, Sutton Hall, Room 111

9:00 p.m.–2:00 a.m.

Homecoming Monte Carlo Night

Kovalchick Complex

Sunday, October 12, 2014

All Day

Homecoming

3:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

Concert: IUP Bands Homecoming Concert

Fisher Auditorium, Performing Arts Center

Monday, October 13, 2014

1:30 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

University Planning Council Meeting

G98 Wallwork Hall

All Day

Last Day of Classes for Courses Ending by Mid-Semester: October 13, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Family and Consumer Sciences Education Student Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 109

Tuesday, October 14, 2014

8:00 p.m.–9:00 p.m.

Recital: IUP Faculty, Heidi Lucas

Sutton Hall,Gorell Recital Hall

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Global Cafe - Session 2 - Academic Resources

103 Wallwork

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

Fashion Association holds meeting

Ackerman Hall, Room 212

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

RHA Meeting

Ruddock Hall G-10