Faculty and Staff

  • The people making up the faculty and staff at IUP Punxsutawney are dedicated to providing you with the fullest university experience. Please contact us with any comments, concerns, or questions.

    Student Support Center Staff and Faculty

    Mr. Terry Appolonia

    Dean
    Student Support Center, Room 111
    814-938-6711
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Mrs. Colleen A. Casaday

    Director of Academic and Administrative Services
    Student Support Center, Room 110
    814-938-1164
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Mr. Luke Faust

    Assistant to the Dean
    Developmental Studies
    Student Support Center, Room 109
    814-938-1162
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Mr. David Berberich

    Assistant Director of Student Living
    Student Support Center, Room 113
    814-938-1442
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Ms. Gina Bryant

    Administrative Assistant
    Student Support Center, Room 112
    814-938-6711
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Living Center/Fairman Centre Staff

    Mr. Dennis Anderson

    Housekeeping
    814-938-6711

    Learning Center Staff

    Mrs. Carol Asamoah

    Library Technician
    814-938-4870

    Mr. Kenneth Covatch

    Head of Maintenance
    814-938-6711

    Mrs. Lois Elkin

    Housekeeping
    814-938-6711

    Mr. William H. Lockhart

    Maintenance Repairman
    814-938-6711

    Ms. Suzanne Perry

    Housekeeping
    814-938-6711

    Punxsutawney Campus Faculty

    Mrs. Carrie Bishop

    Punxsutawney Campus Library
    Learning Center, Room 211
    814-938-1381

    Mr. Scott Cortazzo

    Health & Welness
    Learning Center, Room 213
    814-938-1441

    Mrs. Amanda Faust

    Developmental Studies
    Student Support Center, Room 210
    814-938-1380

    Mr. Luke Faust

    Developmental Studies
    Student Support Center, Room 109
    814-938-1162
    814-938-1163 (fax)

    Dr. Melanie Hildebrandt

    Sociology
    Learning Center

    Dr. Ronald Horner

    Music
    Learning Center

    Mr. Stephen Kopylcheck

    Military Science

    Ms. Crystal Latimer

    Art and Art Education
    Learning Center

    Dr. Kristen Lawson

    Developmental Studies
    Learning Center, Room 217
    814-938-1448

    Dr. John A. Lewis

    Criminology
    Learning Center

    Dr. Joseph Noroski

    Chemistry
    Learning Center, Room 214
    814-938-1445

    Ms. Therese O'Neil

    Computer Science
    Learning Center, Room 124
    814-938-1449

    Dr. Stacey Patrick

    Geography
    Learning Center, Room 212
    814-938-3861

    Mrs. Theresa Ruffner

    Psychology
    Learning Center, Room 216
    814-938-1447

    Dr. Steven Schroeder

    History
    Learning Center, Room 213
    814-938-1441

    Dr. Lynn Shelly

    English
    Learning Center, Room 209
    814-938-1169

    Dr. Rosalee Stilwell

    English
    Learning Center, Room 212
    814-938-1446

    Ms. Joan Van Dyke

    Theater and Dance
    Learning Center