PSE Committees

  • Administration and Leadership Studies Doctoral Committee

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Kelli Jo Kerry-Moran
    Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
    Dr. Sue Rieg

    ALS Doctoral Student Advisory Committee

    Dr. Joseph Marcoline
    Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
    Dr. Kelli Paquette
    Dr. Sue Rieg

    Curriculum and Instruction Doctoral Committee

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Frank Corbett
    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. Kelli Jo Kerry-Moran
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Crystal Machado
    Dr. Laurie Nicholson
    Dr. Kelli Paquette
    Dr. Mark Twiest

    Departmental Review Board for Human Subjects (for ALS)

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
    Dr. Joseph Marcoline
    Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
    Dr. Sue Rieg

    Evaluation and Tenure Subcommittee (Elected)

    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore (Chair)
    (First of two-year term, all tenured faculty serve on this committee)

    Field Experiences

    Dr. David Doverspike
    Dr. Susie Fello
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Crystal Machado
    Dr. Mark Twiest

    Departmental Review Board for Human Subjects (for Curriculum and Instruction)

    Dr. Frank Corbett (Chair)
    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran

    ECSP Committee

    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Kelli Paquette
    Dr. Sue Rieg (Co-Chair)

    Field Based Abroad

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Crystal Machado
    Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair)
    Dr. Meghan Twiest

    Frederick Douglass Scholar Committee

    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair)
    Dr. Robert Millward

    Graduate Review Committee

    Dr. Frank Corbett
    Dr. Crystal Machado
    Dr. Robert Millward

    Graduation Committee

    Dr. Joseph Marcoline
    Mrs. Patricia McDowell (Chair)
    Dr. Kelli Paquette
    Dr. Sue Rieg

    Middle Level Committee

    Dr. Susie Fello (Chair)
    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Susan Sibert
    Dr. Meghan Twiest

    M.Ed. in Education

    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
    Dr. Crystal Machado (Chair)
    Dr. Susan Sibert

    M.Ed. in Literacy

    Dr. Susie Fello
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Kelli Paquette

    Online Early Childhood Post-Bac. and Master’s

    Dr. Crystal Machado
    Dr. Susan Sibert

    Principal’s Certification

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. Sue Rieg

    Promotions Committee (Elected)

    Dr. Susie Fello (second of three-year term)
    Dr. Valeri Helterbran (third of three-year term)
    Dr. Mark Twiest (second of three-year term)

    CCAC/IUP Committee

    Dr. Susie Fello
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran (Chair)
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Mark Twiest

    Summer School/Winter Session (Elected)

    Dr. Susie Fello
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. DeAnna Laverick
    Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair) — (second of two-year term)

    Undergraduate Curriculum

    Dr. Susie Fello
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
    Dr. Meghan Twiest

    Urban Studies in Education

    Dr. George Bieger
    Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
    Dr. Shirley Johnson
    Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
    Dr. Mark Twiest
    Dr. Meghan Twiest

    Special Events Committee

    Dr. Susie Fello (Chair)
    Dr. Meghan Twiest