Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

2009 Awards

2009 Writing and Outstanding Awards

Pedagogical Exposition

  • First: D. Corey Sanderson—Open Letter: The Frivolus Nature of Simplified English $50
  • Second: Brittany Matscherz—Advances in Education $25

Pedagogical Practice

  • First: Elizabeth Blumer—Unit Plan: Persuasive Writing in Jane Eyre $50
  • Second: Tiffany Ellsworth—Lesson Plan: The Phantom Tollbooth $25
  • Third: Tahirou Samaila—Unit Plan: Teaching Field Research by Studying Subcultures $10

Expository

  • First: Kali Rosenberger—The Domestication of Fences $50
  • Second: Robbin Zirkle—Affirmation Outside of Beliefs $25
  • Third: D. Corey Sanderson—The R.O.C.: Taiwan’s Evil Twin $10
  • H.M. Elise Auvil—Autism: A Key to Understanding

Criticism

  • First: Kali Rosenberger—Transatlantic Naturalism: An Analysis of Oceanic $50
    References in The Awakening and Insolacion
  • Second: Jessica Sabol—Interwoven Complications in Hanif Kureishi’s $25
    My Beautiful Laundrette
  • Third: Elise Auvil—Psychological Noir: Dix in In a Lonely Place $10
  • H.M. Joy Shanholtz—A Child in Disguise

Creative Non-Fiction

  • First: Elizabeth Blumer—Obituary $50
  • Second: D. Corey Sanderson—Riding Shotgun $25
  • Third: Kali Rosenberger—Looking at the Sky in El Camal $10

Rosaly Roffman Innovation

  • First: Dara Fennel—Othello: A Multi-Dimensional Experience $50
  • Second: D. Corey Sanderson—Deconstructing Accentuation $25

Linda Halderman Short Fiction

  • Melissa Lutz—Flights of Reality $50

Richard Hazley Poetry

  • First: MaryAnn Sleasman—If Jesus Was a Woman in 1960 $50
  • Second: Kali Rosenberger—Sun Lust Legacy $25
  • Third: Jessica Sabol—April $10
  • H.M. Fatoumata Doumbia—Writing and Me

2009 Outstanding Student Awards

Claudette Dolan Service Award

  • Emily McCombie

Promising First-Year Students

  • David Donovan
  • Christian Minich
  • Madison Moore
  • Rachel Smigielski
  • Robbin Zirkle

Outstanding Second-Year Students

  • Emily Mross
  • Joy Shanholtz

Outstanding Third-Year Students

  • Bachelor of Arts
    • James Halloran
  • English Education
    • Corrina Mazzetti
  • Fullbright
    • Tahirou Samaila

Outstanding Fourth-Year Students

  • Bachelor of Arts
    • Elise Auvil
    • Melissa Rogers
    • Harley Shultz
  • English Education
    • Elizabeth Blumer
    • Kali Rosenberger

2007 EAPSU Outstanding English Major

  • Melissa Rogers

Valedictorians

English Education Kali Rosenberger
Bachelor of Arts Elise Auvil

Promising Young Alumni Scholar

  • Heather Duda

2009 Outstanding Faculty Awards

  • English Education Advisor: Nan Sitler
  • Bachelor of Art Advisor: Wendy Carse
  • Professors:
    • Chauna Craig
    • Tony Farrington
    • Lea Masiello
    • Linda Norris
    • Christopher Orchard
    • Mike Sell
  • English Department
  • Leonard Hall, Room 110
    421 North Walk
    Indiana, PA 15705-1094
  • Phone: 724-357-2261
  • Fax: 724-357-2265
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.