Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

2009–2010 Chacivity Award Winners

The Chacivity Award was created in 2004–2005. Its name is composed from “character, civility, and integrity.” This award is designed to recognize students who exhibit behavior(s) uplifting to the Indiana University of Pennsylvania community by displaying courage, civility, leadership, integrity, and initiative.

To date, 133 students have received the award, including the following:

2010 Spring Chacivity Award Winners

Terrance Molock
Alaisha Robinson
Zachary Stayman
Matthew Stephenson

Nominated by Mr. Tedd Cogar, Center for Student Life

Jocelyn Amevuvor

Nominated by Dr. Helen Sitler, English

So Young Burke

Nominated by Dr. Yong Colen, Mathematics

Victoria Cox

Nominated by Ms. Marion Henry, Human Development and Environmental Studies

Donovan Daniel

Nominated by: Ms. Julene Pinto-Dyczewski, Office of Housing and Residence Life

Cara Harper

Nominated by Dr. Frank Brooks, Spanish

Rachel Harris

Nominated by Dr. Susan Zimny, Psychology

Maria Kaminski

Nominated by Dr. Joann Migyanka, Special Education and Clinical Services

Samantha Kiernan

Nominated by Dr. Sarah Wheeler, Political Science

Chelsea Reichrath

Nominated by Ms. Nichole Fest, Office of Housing and Residence Life, and Ms. Michelle Smiley, Student

Ashley Rossi

Nominated by Dr. Cora Sherburne, Psychology

Martin Sagendorf

Nominated by Ms. Julene Pinto-Dyczewski, Office of Housing and Residence Life, and Mr. Adam Prescott, Office of Student Conduct

Elizabeth Solomonides

Nominated by Dr. Sarah Wheeler, Political Science, and Mr. Tedd Cogar, Center for Student Life

John Stoughton

Nominated by Mr. Tedd Cogar, Center for Student Life, and Ms. Amber Prichard, student

Craig Uss

Nominated by Mr. Ian Reynolds, OHRL

Jon Yuhas

Nominated by Mr. Rick Kutz, Center for Student Life

Eric Zarzeczny

Nominated by Ms. Vanessa Gregorakis, Office of Service Learning


2009 Fall Chacivity Award Winners

Amy Devlin
Holly Griffith
Rhema Lewis
Brittany Peles

Nominated by Dr. Rosalee Stilwell, English

Deirdre Fago

Nominated by Dr. Cora Sherburne, Psychology

Kayla Fatula

Nominated by Dr. Lisa Hammett Price, Special Education and Clinical Services

Emily Kubler

Nominated by Mr. Martin Sagendorf, Office of Housing and Residence Life

Derek Lambert

Nominated by Dr. B. Gail Wilson, Communications Media

Shi Li

Nominated by Ms. Jessica Strawn Dories, Office of International Education (OIE)

Elizabeth Proctor

Nominated by Dr. Diane Klein, Special Education and Clinical Services

Haley Schmidt

Nominated by Ms. Sara Lawer, Office of Alumni Relations


  • Office of Student Conduct
  • Center for Student Life
    Pratt Hall, Room 307
    201 Pratt Drive
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-1264
  • Fax: 724-357-1242
  • Office Hours
  • Monday - Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.