Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Program at a Glance

Time Activity Location
7:30-8:30 a.m. Registration, Poster Set-up, Breakfast HUB Atrium/Ohio Room
8:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon Business Case Competition HUB Susquehanna Room
8:30-9:50 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions A

  • The Science of Life
  • Topics in Applied Economics
  • The Fine Arts
  • Music of the World

 

  • HUB Monongahela Room 1
  • HUB Monongahela Room 2
  • HUB Allegheny Room 1
  • HUB Knowlton Room
9:50-10:00 a.m. Refreshments HUB Atrium
10:00-11:20 a.m.

Concurrent Sessions B

  • Physical Sciences
  • Economic Development in Africa
  • Gender Roles
  • Historical Analysis

 

  • HUB Monongahela Room 1
  • HUB Monongahela Room 2
  • HUB Allegheny Room 1
  • HUB Allegheny Room 2
11:20 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Poster Discussions HUB Ohio Room
1:30-2:50 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions C

  • Spatial Patterns
  • Educational and Economic Development
  • Literary Analysis and Impact
  • Sexual Labels
  • Human Culture

 

  • HUB Monongahela Room 1
  • HUB Monongahela Room 2
  • HUB Susquehanna Room
  • HUB Allegheny Room 1
  • HUB Allegheny Room 2
2:50-3:00 p.m. Refreshments HUB Atrium
3:00-4:20 p.m.

Concurrent Sessions D

  • The Media
  • Safety in the Workplace
  • Misogyna in Greek Drama
  • Women at Work
  • The College Experience

 

  • HUB Monongahela Room 1
  • HUB Monongahela Room 2
  • HUB Susquehanna Room
  • HUB Allegheny Room 1
  • HUB Allegheny Room 2
4:30-6:30 p.m. Undergraduate Juried Art Exhibition Kipp Gallery, Sprowls Hall
4:30-5:15 p.m. Reception Sprowls Hall
5:15-6:30 p.m.

Awards Ceremony and Program

Undergraduate Juried Art Awards,
Poster Session Awards, Bibliography Awards,
Best in Session Awards, Sigma Xi Awards,
Teacher Work Sample Awards, and Door Prizes

McVitty Auditorium, Sprowls Hall
  • Undergraduate Scholars Forum
  • Stright Hall, Room 129
    210 South Tenth Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2244
  • Fax: 724-357-2715
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.