Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Fall 2010

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA.

All writing-intensive courses contain a W in the section number.

CRN

Subject

Course

Section

Title

 Instructor

12689 ACCT 431 W02 Auditing G. Opalinski
11650 ANTH 244 W01 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
11652 ANTH 244 W02 Basic Archaeology P. Neusius
11042 ARED 317 W01 Art in K-6 Programs M. Mambo
10923 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
13640 BTST 310 W01 Telecommunications S. Mensch
13678 BTST 321 71W Business and Interpersonal Communications  
12170 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications (on-line course) L. Szul
12172 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications (on-line course) L. Szul
14037 BTST 321 WBO Business and Interpersonal Communications   
12184 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12189 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12211 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications  
12216 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications  
12682 BTST 321 WB9 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
14038 BTST 321 WNO Business and Interpersonal Communications   
12186 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12192 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
12212 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications  
12218 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications  
12702 BTST 321 WN9 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
13178 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics P. Gordon
13181 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
10107 CHEM 343 W02 Physical Chemistry Laboratory I G. Long
10115 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry  
10116 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry  
10117 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry  
10118 CHEM 498 W04 Problems in Chemistry  
10802 COMM 302 W01 Research in Comm. Media N. Muchtar
10817 COMM 302 W02 Research in Comm. Media J. Lenze
10800 COMM 303 W01 Scriptwriting J. Start
10837 COMM 303 W02 Scriptwriting C. Kanyarusoke
10838 COMM 303 W03 Scriptwriting C. Kanyarusoke
13683 COMM 401 W01 Promotion for Radio, Television and Cable B.G. Wilson
10396 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts D. Deb
10422 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science C. Shubra
11349 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology W. Austin
11350 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
11410 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology J. Lewis
11423 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
11007 ECON 343 W01 Economic History of the United States W. Radell
11008 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Jozefowicz
11009 ECON 356 HW1 Introduction to Econometrics S. Jozefowicz
12886 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
11503 EDHL 451 W01 Teaching Reading to Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Persons A. Hill
11964 ELED 357 71W Pedagogy II  
11965 ELED 357 72W Pedagogy II  
11966 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II  
11967 ELED 357 W02 Pedagogy II  
11975 ELED 425 W02 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Evering
11977 ELED 425 W03 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Malin
13453 ENGL 122 W01 Introduction to Literary Analysis W. Carse
13455 ENGL 122 W03 Introduction to Literary Analysis B. Kraszewski
13457 ENGL 210 W01 British Literature to 1660 C. Orchard
13461 ENGL 221 W01 Creative Writing A. Farrington
13469 ENGL 318 W01 Literature for Adolescents L. Alvine
13472 ENGL 326 W01 Language, Gender, and Society C. Craig
13476 ENGL 343 W01 Drama B. Kraszewski
13480 ENGL 420 W01 Writers' Studio C. Craig
13484 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespheare C. Orchard
13486 ENGL 461 W01 Topics oin British Literature C. McClenahan
13294 FCSE 350 W01 Teaching Family Life Education S. McCombie
13130 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods M. Barker
13620 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance R. Boldin
12418 FRNC 370 W01 Introduction to French Literature C. McCreary
13353 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles M. Swinker
12568 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
10503 GEOS 362 AW1 Plate Tectonics J. Lewis
11805 HIST 329 W01 History of the Byzantine Empire R. Moore
11838 HIST 334 W01 History of Modern China A. Baumler
11847 HIST 401 W01 Topics in United States History W. Bodle
11848 HIST 402 W01 Topics in European History P. Arpaia
11849 HIST 404 W01 Topics in Comparative History T. Whited
10421 HPED 442 W01 Senior Seminar: Health and Physical Ed. Recreat. I J. Smith
10423 HPED 442 W02 Senior Seminar: Health and Physical Ed. Recreat. I J. Smith
11066 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry Y. Wang
13231 IFMG 460 W01 Analysis and Logical Design J. Rodger
13380 INDS 370 W01 Development of Design I S. Vanetta
13533 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing M. Papakie
13534 JRNL 120 W02 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
13539 JNRL 120 W03 Journalistic Writing S. Mukasa
13544 JRNL 220 W01 Writing for the Print Media R. Jesick
13546 JRNL 220 W02 Writing for the Print Media P. Farabaugh
13521 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
12187 MATH 271 W01 Introduction to Mathematical Proofs I J. Lattanzio
12755 MGMT 428 W01 Saminar in Management M. Ashamalla
12391 MKTG 422 W01 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
13001 MUHI 301 HW1 Music History I /H/ S. Caulder
13002 MUHI 301 HW2 Music History I /H/ W. Collins
11905 NURS 316 W01 Research Utilization in Nursing J. Holmes
11906 NURS 316 W02 Research Utilization in Nursing N. Katkins
11907 NURS 316 W03 Research Utilization in Nursing J. Kuzneski
11908 NURS 316 W04 Research Utilization in Nursing J. Kuzneski
11909 NURS 316 W05 Research Utilization in Nursing N. Katkins
11125 PHIL 330 W01 Philosophy of Science M. MacLeod
11566 PHYS 331 W01 Modern Physics J. Eck
12271 PLSC 350 W01 The Presidency D. Chambers
12329 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
12364 PLSC 360 W01 Classical Political Thought J. Sitton
12378 PLSC 389 W01 Developing Nations S. Wheeler
11139 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry D. Robertson
11140 PSYC 290 W01 Research and Design Analysis I S. Zimny
11142 PSYC 290 W02 Research and Design Analysis I M. Reardon
11143 PSYC 290 W03 Research and Design Analysis I S. Zimny
11144 PSYC 290 W04 Research and Design Analysis I M. Reardon
11145 PSYC 290 W05 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
13837 PSYC 290 W06 Research and Design Analysis I C. Sherburne
11278 PSYC 410 W01 Historical Trends in Psychology J. Mills
11279 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
11280 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
11266 RLST 260 W01 American Religious Development K. Yirenkyi
10027 SAFE 488 W12 Internship J. Wachter
10028 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship L. Rhodes
10032 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship W. Minnick
12857 SOC 460 W01 Social Research Methods I W. Donner
12858 SOC 460 W02 Social Research Methods I W. Donner
12285 SPAN 230 W01 Inter Spanish Composition E. Mallorqui-Ruscalleda
12286 SPAN 230 W02 Inter Spanish Composition M. Ryan-Sams
11513 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
11771 THTR 347 W01 Playwriting J. Chimonides
12608 VOED 395 W01 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
12609 VOED 395 W02 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.