Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Schedule: Tenth Festival of Women Composers

Wednesday, February 12

Curriculum Workshop
Music Theater Room, 126 Cogswell Hall
4:00–6:00 p.m.
In-service workshop for IUP faculty members. Festival participants are welcome. Light refreshments are included.

“An Entrepreneurial Ethos for Training Musicians in the 21st Century”
Judith Coe, Singer/songwriter, composer/educator, and commercial music industry specialist, University of Colorado Denver
Featured resident artist for IUP’s Festival of Women Composers

Dr. Judith Coe, founding director of the Commercial Voice program at the University of Colorado Denver, leads music industry and technology programs at the University of Colorado Denver and is recognized as a national commercial music curriculum specialist. Her workshop will present an ethos that emphasizes the importance of entrepreneurial thinking in the training of 21st-century musicians. Discussion will focus on possibilities for our traditional university programs to re-envision pedagogy in order to address industry realities and the confluence of current musical styles with commercial media needs. Discussion will focus on employment possibilities in the music industry for our graduates, honoring tradition and finding creative ways to interface with pop music performance practices, and a hybrid design for training 21st-century musicians. Dr. Coe will offer several curricular models aimed at targeting these music and entertainment industry mandates in the academic environment.

Thursday, February 13

Festival Welcome

Faculty Lounge, 104 Cogswell Hall
9:00–9:30 a.m.
Refreshments and Welcome
Susan Wheatley and the Festival Committee

Morning Sessions #1

Music Theater Room, 126 Cogswell Hall

  • 9:30–10:45 a.m.
    Song Writing Workshop I: “Songwriting and Storytelling for Youthful Spirits”
    Judith Coe, Composer, Singer/Songwriter
    University of Colorado Denver
  • 11:00–11:35 a.m.
    Lecture
    “Kathleen Lockhart Manning: In Her Own Words”
    Rebecca Lanning, Middle Georgia State College
    Kathleen Shimeta, presider
  • 11:40 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
    Lecture
    “Who are the Women of Broadway and, uh, Off-Broadway, Kinky Boots, Cyndi Lauper”
    Mary Beth Leidman, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Sarah Mantel, presider

Morning Sessions #2

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 10:00–10:45 a.m.
    Lecture
    “Gena Branscombe: A Journey Through the Creation of a One-Woman Show”
    Kathleen Shimeta, mezzo-soprano, New York City
    Rebecca Lanning, presider
  • 11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Clara Kathleen Barnett Rogers: The Quartet that Changed a Conservatory”
    Judith Radell, Professor Emeritus, Indiana University of Pennsylvania; Litton Quartet – Stanley Chepaitis, violin; Swana Chepaitis, violin; Robert Fenstermacher, viola; Linda Jennings, cello; Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Matt Baumer, presider

12:30–1:45 p.m.
Lunch
Oak Room, Foster Dining Hall
A Woman Called Truth, honoring the life of Sojourner Truth
Patricia Holmes, sponsored by the Indiana Branch of AAUW
Special Welcome
Lingyan Yang, Women’s Studies Director, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Thursday, February 13

Afternoon Sessions #1

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 2:00–3:15 p.m.
    Recital
    “Music from AppalAsia: A Concert of Appalachian and Asian Song Fusion”
    Susan Powers, singer/banjo; Jeff Berman, mountain dulcimer; Mimi Jong, erhu; Pittsburgh Ensemble
    Linda Jennings, presider

Afternoon Sessions #2

Music Theater Room, 126 Cogswell Hall

  • 2:00–2:30 p.m.
    Lecture
    “Mabel Daniels: Negotiating the Musical World of Women and Beyond”
    J. Michele Edwards, Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota
    John Levey, presider
  • 2:30–3:15 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Reverberations from the MacDowell Colony: Songs of Love or its Admixture”
    Marietta Dean, mezzo-soprano, University of Western Illinois; Greg Martin, piano, University of Indianapolis and DePauw University
    John Levey, presider

Keynote Address

Gorell Recital Hall
3:30–4:30 p.m.
Lecture/Demonstration
Blasket Island Songbook — A Documentary Film and Album Project about Home, Place, and Identity in Ireland”
Judith Coe, Composer, Singer/Songwriter, Film Producer
University of Colorado Denver
Stephanie Caulder, presider

  • Workshop in 126 Cogswell Hall – Music Theater Room
    4:30–6:00 p.m.
    “Master Class for Pianists: Dancing with the Piano”
    Donna Coleman, Festival Artist-in-Residence and IUP Alumna; University of Melbourne, Australia
    Henry Wong Doe and Jacob Ertl, presiders

5:307:30 p.m.
Dinner
On your own

Concert

Gorell Recital Hall
8:00 p.m.
“Love Songs and New Directions by Women Singers and Composers”
Introduction by Stephanie Caulder, Department of Music Chairperson

  • “Her Vision in the Wood” (W.B. Yeats), by Judith Coe, Resident Festival Artist
    Performed by Judith Coe, soprano, and Susan Wheatley, piano
  • “Deux Poemes Oceaniques” by Eliane Aberdam, University of Rhode Island
    • Oceans of Form (Rabindranath Tagore)
    • Winter Dusk (R. K. Munkittrick)
    Performed by Lara Lynn Cottrill, soprano, Slippery Rock University; Stanley Chepaitis, violin; Indiana University of Pennsylvania; and Marissa Knaub, harp; Youngstown University
  • “Dance of the Hoodoos” by Pamela J. Marshall, Lexington, Massachusetts
    Performed by Stephanie Caulder, oboe; Stanley Chepaitis, violin; Linda Jennings, cello; and Henry Wong Doe, piano
  • “Variations for Semester VII, No. 1, 2, 3, and 5” by Rachel Villareale, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Karli Spangler, flute; Mary Kate Kuhne, clarinet; Rachel Villareale, bassoon, Indiana University of Pennsylvania music students
  • “Fire Dance Duo” Four-Hand Piano Duo by Donna Gross Javel
    Performed by Yunzhang Xu and Hsin-Jou Lee, piano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania students
  • “I Bossom in Your Shade” by Anna Rubin, University of Maryland–Baltimore
    Performed by Raquel Winnica Young, and Stanley Chepaitis, viola
  • “Sara Teasdale Song Cycle” by Lisa Hogan, City University of New York
    • I Am Not Yours
    • Pierrot
    • It Will Be Forgotten
    Performed by Mary Logan Hastings, soprano and Jacob Ertl, piano
  • “The Rubric of Happiness” (premiere) by Lisa Hogan
    Performed by Lisa Hogan, vocalist; Mary Logan Hastings, soprano; and Raquel Winnica Young, mezzo-soprano
  • “Heart of Stone” by Laura Ferguson, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Performed by Laura Ferguson, vocalist; Michael Kingan, percussion; Keith Young, piano; and Nick Adams, bass; Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Friday, February 14

Morning Sessions #1

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 9:05–9:55 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Ardor and Aspiration: The Two-Piano Music of Cecile Chaminade and Germaine Tailleferre”
    Windover Piano Duo: Ellen Kendall, Charlevoix, Michigan; Susan Wheatley, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Matt Baumer, presider
  • 10:10–11:00 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital “An Exploration of 20th-Century Women Composers: Works for Flute and Piano—including works by Lili Boulanger, Mélanie Bonis, Germaine Tailleferre, Lita Grier, and Nancy Galbraith” Erin Murphy, flute; Marantha College, Wisconsin; Jacob Ertl, piano; Indiana University of Pennsylvania John Levey, presider
  • 11:15 a.m.–12:05 p.m. Lecture/Recital “Love of Nature: Women as Eco-composers—including works by Amy Beach, Kala Pierson, Hillary Tann, Mercedes Zavala, and Anna Rubin” Margaret Lucia, piano; Shippensburg University Pamela Marshall, presider
  • 12:20–1:10 p.m. Lecture/Recital “Muse Over Miami: Songs and Piano Works of the Legendary Mana-Zucca (1885–1981)” Nanette Solomon, piano; Colleen Gray, soprano; Slippery Rock University Pamela Marshall, presider

Morning Sessions #2

Music Theater Room, 126 Cogswell Hall

  • 9:05–9:55 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Unaccompanied Clarinet Music by Women Composers: Works by Saariaho; Beyer, Desportes, Ardovino, Tower, Larsen”
    Timothy Bonenfant, clarinet/bass clarinet; Angelo State University, Texas
    John Levey, presider
  • 10:10–11:00 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “The Clarinet Ensemble Music of Theresa Martin (b. 1979)”
    Clarinet Quartet – Timothy Bonenfant, Angelo State University, Texas; Michelle Kiec, Kutztown University; Christy Banks, Millersville University; and Soo Goh, Kutztown University
    Matt Baumer, presider
  • 11:15 a.m.–12:05 p.m.
    Song Writing Workshop II: “Pop Music and World Beat Grooves”
    Judith Coe, Composer, Singer/Songwriter University of Colorado Denver
    Laura Ferguson, presider
  • 12:20–1:20 p.m.
    Recital
    “Musical Theatre Songs and Scenes by Women Composers and Librettists”
    Indiana University of Pennsylvania Music Theater Ensemble; Tania Coambs, Mary Logan Hastings, Directors
    Stephanie Caulder, presider

1:20–2:20 p.m.
Lunch
Oak Room, Foster Dining Hall

Friday, February 14

Afternoon Sessions #1

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 2:30–3:20 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Landscape Preludes – Piano Works by New Zealand Women Composers”
    Featuring piano works by Gillian Whitehead, Eve de-Castro Robinson, Jenny McLeod and Victoria Kelly
    Henry Wong Doe, piano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Stephanie Caulder, presider
  • 3:35–4:25 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Love Songs (Real or Imagined) of Cécile Chaminade for Voice, Flute, and Piano”
    Alissa Rose, soprano; Christine Fish Moulton, flute; Nancy Boston, piano; Mansfield University
    Matt Baumer, presider

Afternoon Sessions #2

Music Theater Room, 126 Cogswell Hall

  • 2:30–3:20 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Lucie Robert-Diessel’s Sonate for Saxophone and Piano: Structural and Motivic Perspectives on a Neglected Masterwork”
    John Bleuel, saxophone, University of West Georgia; Linda Li-Bleuel, piano, Clemson University, South Carolina
    Michelle Kiec, presider
  • Master Class
    4:00–5:00 p.m.
    Music Theater Workshop for Singers”
    Christiane Noll, Broadway star of Ragtime, New York City Performing with Hugh Panaro in PSO Pops Evening Concert
    Joseph Baunoch, presider

5:00-7:00 p.m.
Festival Banquet ($35)

Blue Room in Sutton Hall

Friday Evening, February 14

Concert

Gorell Recital Hall
7:00 p.m.
Women’s Voices in Australia and in the United States: A Performance with Commentary
Donna Coleman, American-Australian pianist, and Artist-in-Residence, The University of Melbourne
Henry Wong Doe, presider
Program

  • “Dreaming (1892) from Four Pieces, Op. 15” by Amy Cheney Beach (1867 Henniker, NH-1944)
    • “Tu me parles du fond d’un reve” — Victor Hugo
  • “Prelude for a Pensive Pupil’ (1963) by Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912 Melbourne, VIC-1990)
  • “Cantillation” (1966) by Helen Gifford (b. 1935 Melbourne VIC)
    • The Spell (1966)
    • Waltz (1966)
  • “Second Suite” (1937) by Margaret Sutherland (1897 Adelaide SA -1984)
    • The Quest
    • Chorale Prelude
    • Mirage
    • Lavender Girl
  • “Six Simple Pieces” (1995) by Ann Ghandar (b. 1943 Adelaide SA)
  • “The Island “(1938/1993) by Esther Rofe (1904 Melbourne VIC-2000)
  • “Gathering” (2009) by Jane Stanley (b. 1976 Sydney NSW)
  • “Passaggio” (1978) by Laura Clayton (b.1943 Lexington KY)
    • Trascorsi
    • Trasognare
    • Trascendere

Donna Coleman showcases the diversity of musical languages engaged by women living in Australia and in the United States of America in the last 120 years. Beginning with Amy Cheney’s (USA) evocative Dreaming from 1892, the program introduces works by Australians Ann Ghandar, Helen Gifford, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Esther Rofe, Jane Stanley, and Margaret Sutherland, and concludes with Kentucky-born Laura Clayton’s (USA) Chopin-inspired Passaggio. The influence of the British tradition in Australia manifests in the modal tonality of Sutherland’s Second Suite and Glanville-Hicks’s Prelude for a Pensive Pupil, in the Vaughn-Williams inspired lushness of Rofe’s The Island, while serial techniques infuse the music of Ghandar, Gifford, and Stanley.

Concert

Fisher Performing Arts Center
8:00 p.m.
Pittsburgh Symphony Pops: “A Broadway Valentine”
Featuring Broadway stars Christiane Noll and Hugh Panaro, and the Pittsburgh Symphony Pops Orchestra

Saturday, February 15

Morning Sessions

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 9:50–10:40 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Midlife Creations: Recent Works by Composer Judy Bruce for Soprano, Piano, and Four-Hand Piano”
    Nanette Solomon, piano; Colleen Gray, soprano; Slippery Rock University; Judy Bruce, composer, New Castle; and Susan Wheatley, piano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Margaret Lucia, presider
  • 10:50–11:40 a.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Selections from Catatumbo—a new opera with story and libretto by Tania Arazi Coambs and music by Griffin Candey”
    Tania Coambs, soprano/librettist, Indiana University of Pennsylvania; Griffin Candey, composer, Urbana, Illinois; Mary Logan Hastings, soprano; Joe Baunoch, bass-baritone, and the Music Theatre Ensemble, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
    Sarah Mantel, presider
  • 11:50 a.m.–12:40 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Women Composers on Broadway: Lucy Simon’s Doctor Zhivago and the Current Scene”
    Linda J. Snyder, soprano, University of Dayton, emerita; Sarah Mantel, mezzo-soprano, Indiana University of Pennsylvania emerita; and featuring IUP Music Theater students
    Mary Logan Hastings, presider

12:45–1:20 p.m.
Lunch Buffet
218 Sutton Hall

Afternoon Sessions

Gorell Recital Hall, Sutton Hall

  • 1:30–2:20 p.m.
    “Forgotten Tales: Song Cycle Based on Ancient Chinese Poems”
    Grace Xu Schott, composer and pianist; Mei Zhong, soprano; Ball State University
    Henry Wong Doe, presider
  • 2:30–3:20 p.m.
    Lecture/Recital
    “Emergent Media and Emergent Women: Using iPads as an Exploration of Feminine Pedagogical Practices in Composition”
    Laura Ferguson, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, and IUP students Rachel Villareale, Rachel Di Pilla, Nicole Gillotti
    Henry Wong Doe, presider
  • 3:30–4:30 p.m.
    Song Writing Workshop III: “Pop Music and Fusion—DJs, Rap, and Electronica”
    Judith Coe, Composer, Singer/Songwriter University of Colorado Denver
    Susan Wheatley, presider
  • 5:00–7:00 p.m.
    Dinner
    On your own

Saturday Evening, February 15

Concert

Gorell Recital Hall
8:00 p.m.
“Songs of Love by Women Songwriters”
Judith Coe, Singer/Songwriter-in-Residence, University of Colorado Denver

With AppalAsia, Susan Powers, Jeff Berman, and Mimi Jong, Pittsburgh Ensemble
Alex Price, guitar; Nick Adams, bass; Dakota Kaylor, drums; Drew Bayura, Mariana Gonzales, Meather Heuft, Tyrone Lackey, and Jonathan Walker-VanKuren, back-up singers – Indiana University of Pennsylvania Music and Interdisciplinary Fine Arts majors

Program

  • Will You Grow Up To Be A Fireman by Judith Coe
  • Beekeeper by Aoife O’Donova
  • The Blizzard by Judy Collins
  • A Case of You and Rainy Night House by Joni Mitchell
  • Moudja by Souad Massi
  • Cold by Annie Lennox
  • Old Silver Tune by Kara O’Brien and Judith Coe
  • True Love by Eivør Pálsdóttir
  • Tell Me True by Sarah Jarosz
  • This Time Will Pass by Karan Casey
  • Maybe Sparrow by Neko Case
  • Festival of Women Composers
  • Department of Music
    Cogswell Hall, Room 103
    422 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2390
  • Fax: 724-357-1324
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.– 4:00 p.m.