Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2010

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on URSA. Course descriptions are available for each of the courses below.

All writing-intensive courses contain a W in the section number.

CRN Subject Course Section Title Instructor 
23258 ACCT 431 W01 Auditing J. Joseph
22360 ACCT 431 W02 Auditing G. Opalinski
21832 ANTH 213 W02 World Archaeology P. Neusius
21853 ANTH 480 W01 Anthropology Seminar L. Kruckman
21309 ARED 318 W01 Art in 7-12 Programs R. Sweeny
21275 ARHI 413 W01 Senior Seminar B. Mitchell
21398 BIOL 263 W01 Genetics R. Hinrichsen
22561 BTST 321 8WB Business and Interpersonal Communications (online) L. Szul
22562 BTST 321 8WN Business and Interpersonal Communications (online) L. Szul
22425 BTST 321 HW1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
22449 BTST 321 WB1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22458 BTST 321 WB2 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22463 BTST 321 WB3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
22471 BTST 321 WB4 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
22475 BTST 321 WB5 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
22480 BTST 321 WB6 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
22454 BTST 321 WN1 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22460 BTST 321 WN2 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Wilkie
22464 BTST 321 WN3 Business and Interpersonal Communications L. Willis
22473 BTST 321 WN4 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
22478 BTST 321 WN5 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
22481 BTST 321 WN6 Business and Interpersonal Communications D. Gracey
20599 CDFR 428 W01 Family Dynamics G. Philip
20603 CDFR 429 AW1 Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
20286 CHEM 498 W01 Problems in Chemistry TBA
20287 CHEM 498 W02 Problems in Chemistry TBA
20288 CHEM 498 W03 Problems in Chemistry TBA
21765 COMM 302 W01 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
21766 COMM 302 W02 Research in Communications Media N. Muchtar
21893 COMM 302 8W1 Research in Communications Media J. Lenze
21735 COMM 403 W01 Broadcast Newswriting Z. Stiegler
21775 COMM 403 W02 Broadcast Newswriting B. Ekinde-Epwene
20913 COSC 319 W01 Software Engineering Concepts D. Deb
20924 COSC 493 W01 Internship in Computer Science C. Shubra
20976 CRIM 400 W01 Theoretical Criminology R. Mutchnick
20977 CRIM 400 W02 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
20978 CRIM 400 W03 Theoretical Criminology D. Lee
20979 CRIM 400 W04 Theoretical Criminology R. Mutchnick
21009 CRIM 470 W01 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21010 CRIM 470 W02 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
23591 CRIM 470 W03 Comparative Study of Justice W. Austin
21250 ECON 345 W01 International Trade S. Josefowicz
22302 EDEX 112 W01 Typical and Atypical Growth and Development D. Ferrell
22328 EDEX 440 W01 Ethical and Professional Behavior S. Glor-Scheib
20845 ELED 357 W01 Pedagogy II S. Rieg
21149 ELED 425 71W Language Arts Across the Curriculum TBA
23297 ELED 425 72W Language Arts Across the Curriculum TBA
20852 ELED 425 W01 Language Arts Across the Curriculum W. Calvert
20853 ELED 425 W02 Language Arts Across the Curriculum L. Malin
20660 ENGL 122 W01 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
20661 ENGL 122 W02 Introduction to English Studies W. Carse
23595 ENGL 122 W03 Introduction to English Studies B. Kraszewski
20738 ENGL 211 W01 British Literature 1660–1900 C. McClenahan
20739 ENGL 212 W01 American Literature to 1900 C. Camp
20740 ENGL 213 W01 British and American Literature Since 1900 J. Marsden
20746 ENGL 307 W01 Contemporary British Literature J. Marsden
20748 ENGL 314 W01 Speech & Comm/2nd Engl Clsrm L. Alvine
20751 ENGL 324 W01 Teaching and Evaluating Writing J. Kerr
20752 ENGL 325 W01 Writing Poetry A. Farrington
20753 ENGL 327 W01 Writing Creative Nonfiction C. Craig
20767 ENGL 434 W01 Shakespeare C. Orchard
20768 ENGL 436 W01 Major American Authors S. Chow
21028 FCSE 450 W01 Teaching Vocational and Family Consumer Science Education S. McCombie
21171 FDNT 362 AW1 Experimental Foods Lecture M. Barker
21104 FIN 422 W01 Seminar in Finance R. Boldin
22299 FRNC 353 W01 Inter French Composition C. McCreary
21076 FSMR 434 AW1 Quality Control in Textiles M. Swinker
22584 GEOG 230 W01 Cultural Geography G. Sechrist
22653 GEOG 411 W01 History of Geography G. Sechrist
22041 HIST 373 W01 History of the Modern American Working Class G. Bailey
22043 HIST 401 W01 Topics in US History E. Marcus
22044 HIST 401 W02 Topics in US History J. Mannard
22045 HIST 404 W01 Topics in Comparative History W. Lippert
22046 HIST 481 W01 Historians in the Digital Era R. Moore
20759 HPED 344 W01 Adapted Physical Activity & Sport D. Lorenzi
20762 HPED 344 W02 Adapted Physical Activity & Sport D. Lorenzi
23723 HPED 344 W03 Adapted Physical Activity & Sport D. Lorenzi
20512 HPED 442 W01 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
20514 HPED 442 W02 Senior Seminar: Professional Development in Health, Physical Education, and Sport J. Smith
21521 HRIM 256 W01 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry J. Bosco
21522 HRIM 256 W02 Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry J. Bosco
21098 INDS 380 W01 Development of Design II S. Venatta
21530 JRNL 105 W03 Journalism and the Mass Media P. Heilman
21531 JRNL 105 W04 Journalism and the Mass Media P. Heilman
23473 JRNL 120 W01 Journalistic Writing D. Loomis
21538 JRNL 220 W01 Writing for the Print Media M. Papakie
21533 JRNL 250 W01 Women and the Press P. Heilman
21535 JRNL 328 W01 News Reporting D. Loomis
21536 JRNL 328 W02 News Reporting D. Loomis
22724 MATH 271 W01 Introduction to Mathematical Proofs I G. Wisloski
23191 MATH 350 W01 History of Mathematics Y. Colen
23108 MGMT 402 W01 Seminar in Human Resource Management M. Ashamalla
23157 MGMT 403 W01 Small Business Planning S. Osborne
23107 MGMT 428 W01 Seminar in Management M. Ashamalla
22759 MKTG 422 W01 Seminar in Marketing R. Garg
22760 MKTG 422 W02 Seminar in Marketing F. Byramjee
23387 MUHI 302 W01 Music History II M. Baumer
23388 MUHI 302 W02 Music History II M. Baumer
22172 NURS 312 W01 Professional Nursing II J. Greenawalt
22173 NURS 312 W02 Professional Nursing II J. Thistlewaite
22174 NURS 312 W03 Professional Nursing II J. Thistlewaite
22175 NURS 312 W04 Professional Nursing II D. Rupert
20398 PHIL 410 W01 Contemporary Analytic Philosophy B. Rives
20397 PHIL 420 W01 Metaphysics E. Rubenstein
21478 PLSC 300 W01 Research Methods in Political Science D. Chambers
21490 PLSC 354 8W1 Metropolitan Problems (on-line) M. Kuffner Hirt
21884 PLSC 355 W01 Intergovernmental Relations D. Chambers
21480 PLSC 358 W01 Judicial Process G. Torges
21482 PLSC 359 W01 Constitutional Law and Civil Liberties G. Torges
21484 PLSC 361 W01 Modern Political Thought J. Sitton
21486 PLSC 362 W01 American Political Thought J. Sitton
20578 PSYC 280 W01 Psychological Inquiry A. Long
20579 PSYC 290 W01 Research and Design Analysis I D. Luo
20581 PSYC 290 W02 Research and Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20583 PSYC 290 W03 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
20585 PSYC 290 W04 Research and Design Analysis I T. Johnson
23597  PSYC 290 W05 Research and Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20641 PSYC 411 W01 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
20642 PSYC 411 W02 Psychology of Women M. McHugh
21597 RLST 200 W01 Religion and Culture:  Their Interaction K. Yirenkyi
21590 RLST 312 W01 Archaeology and the Bible T. Holm
20346 SAFE 488 W12 Internship T. Cekada
23713 SAFE 488 W13 Internship J. Wachter
23714 SAFE 488 W14 Internship J. Engler
20341 SAFE 493 WA1 Internship L. Rhodes
23565 SAFE 493 WA2 Internship D. Rhodes
23607 SAFE 493 WA3 Internship P. Yorio
22408 SOC 340 W01 Sociology of Industry  T. Nowak
22418 SOC 345 W01 Interpersonal Dynamics J. Mabry
22420 SOC 345 W02 Interpersonal Dynamics J. Mabry
22490 SOC 363 W01 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
22492 SOC 363 W02 Sociology of Gender K. Snyder
22053 SPAN 230 W01 Intermediate Spanish Composition M. Zambrano-Paff
22054 SPAN 230 W02 Intermediate Spanish Composition L. Rodriguez
23649 SPAN 230 W03 Intermediate Spanish Composition E. Mallorqui-Ruscalleda
22812 SPLP 406 W01 Articulation and Language Disorders J. Brady
22814 SPLP 420 W01 Speech Clinic K. Stein
22233 THTR 310 W01 Theater Criticism R. Kemp
22551 VOED 395 W01 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
22552 VOED 395 W02 Vocational Education Writing Experience K. Rivosecchi
  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.