Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Geoscience Seminar Series

Each semester, the Geoscience Department hosts speakers to talk about a wide variety of subjects related to the geosciences.

All seminars are in Walsh Hall, Room 104, from 12:20 to 1:10 p.m., unless noted differently.

Fall 2012

  • August 31: Start of the School Year Lunch
  • September 7: Summer Internship Reports
  • September 21: Justin Strauss, Harvard
  • September 28: Summer Field Course Report
  • October 4: EQT information session and interviews
  • October 19:TBD
  • October 26:TBD
  • November 2: Jennifer Collins, Consortium for Ocean Leadership
  • November 16: Nathan Bangs, UT Austin, IODP Distinguished Lecturer
  • November 30: TBD
  • December 7: Feast Before Finals

Past Seminars

Spring 2012 Schedule:

  • January 27: Welcome Back Pizza Lunch
  • February 3: Chris Clouser, IUP Library - Introduction to Library Resources at IUP
  • February 9, 5:00 p.m.: Talisman Energy - Info on the Energy Business and the role of Talisman Energy
  • February 17: Michael Poage - Report on Winter 2011–2012 Fieldwork in Antarctica
  • March 23: Shundong Bi, IUP Biology Department
  • March 30: Lynn Marquez, Millersville University
  • April 13: John Swenson, University of Minn, GeoPRISMS Distinguished Lecturer
  • April 20: Tommy Gerber
  • April 27: Geoscience Day
  • May 4: Alumni Mock Interview of Students

Fall 2011 Schedule:

  • September 2: Welcome Pizza Lunch
  • September 8: Geoscience Students Summer Internship Reports
  • September 16: More Student Internship Reports
  • September 23: Jon Lewis - A Primer on the Tectonics of Taiwan
  • October 7: Nick Panizotto - Western Pennsylvania Conservancy Watershed Program 21: Faculty Research Introdutions
  • October 21: New Science Building Discussion and Brainstorming
  • Oct 25 : EQT introduction
  • November 4: Graduate School Discussion
  • December 9: Feast Before Finals

Spring 2011 Schedule:

  • January 21: Faculty Research Introdutions
  • January 28: Ken Coles
  • February 4: Ron Cole, Allegheny College
  • March 18: Barbara Kutchko
  • April 8: Ken Coles
  • April 15: Jeff Deurume
  • April 29: Geoscience Day

Fall 2010 Schedule:

  • September 3: Welcome Back pizza lunch for the students
  • September 10: Ellen Lamont and Anthony LeDonne will report on their summer internships
  • September 17: Newfoundland Summer Field Course Report
  • September 24: Jessica Ball (University of Buffalo): “Lava Domes and Water — Stewing Up Instability”
  • October 15: Matt Powell (Juniata College): “The Peak of Latitudinal Diversity Gradient in Living and Fossil Marine Biota”
  • October 22: Jon Lewis: Informational Talk on Field Workshop 2011 — The Rockies
  • November 5: Joe Clark
  • November 12: Michael Zieg (Slippery Rock): “The Beacon Sill, Antarctica: Evidence for Compaction and Reinjection”
  • December 10: Feast before finals

Spring 2010 Schedule

  • January 22: Dan Saftner and Mark Smith: Dan and Mark will report on their Fall study abroad in New Zealand
  • February 5: Mark Schwartz (Duke Energy)
  • February 12: Ellen Lamont: Ellen will report on her research expedition with Dr. Jon Lewis to Taiwan in January 2010
  • February 19: Lloyd Onyett (IUP): A personal story about the 1980 Mount St. Helens Eruption
  • February 26: Michael Zieg (Slippery Rock)
  • March 19: Faculty and student report on GSA NE/SE Joint Meeting in Baltimore earlier that week
  • March 26: Kristen St. John (James Madison)
  • April 9: Yvonne Brannan (IUP)
  • April 30: Geoscience Day: Senior research presentations and keynote speaker IUP alumna Dorothy Merritts (Franklin and Marshall)

Fall 2009 Schedule

  • September 25: Ben Ford (IUP), “Marine Remote Sensing and the Lake Ontario Maritime Cultural Landscape”
  • October 9: Rudy Slingerland (Penn State), “Building a Continental Shelf One Grain at a Time"
  • October 16: John Taylor, Bhutan Geology and Birds, a travelogue of his travels Summer 2009
  • October 23: Katrin Moeneke (Pitt—Johnstown)
  • October 30: Informational talk on our GEOS 403/404 course for 2010, Field Geology of Newfoundland
  • November 13: Rachel O’Brien (Allegheny)
  • Geoscience Department
  • Walsh Hall, Room 111
    302 East Walk
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2379
  • Fax: 724-357-6208
  • Office Hours
  • Mon.–Fri.: 8:00 a.m.–noon
  • No afternoon hours