Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Orientation Leaders

This Fall, we will welcome nearly 3,000 new students to IUP. Orientation Leaders (OLs) make the difficult transition to college life easier by helping students learn about all that IUP has to offer. By talking with students and facilitating programs, OLs help students become aware of academic expectations and the campus environment.

The following students are OLs for the 2013 Welcome Weekend program:

Chris Abare, Fine Arts
Courtney Allen, Food and Nutrition 
Gretchen Bence, Nursing and Allied Health
Elliott Benner, Criminology†*
Sara Bischof, Human Development and Environmental Studies
Danielle Bolen, Developmental Studies
Camille Canty, Food and Nutrition
Taylor Christy, Interior Design*
Hannah Church, Foreign Languages
Julie Coyne, Criminology*
Zach Daigle, Management
Jessie Dalrymple, Psychology
Brianna Dawson, Nursing* 
Karina Dorville, History
Tiffany Fox, Criminology
Rebecca Hasse, Geoscience
Kori Hahn, Mathematics
MacKenzie Hoerl, Biology
LaToya Hylton, Political Science
Julie Perri, Management
Snigdha Kapoor,
Kristy King, Psychology
Jessany Knapp, Special Education and Clinical Services
Briana Kramer, Criminology
Sara Lieb, Natural Science and Mathematics
Danni Liu, Hospitality Management
Zafire Maldonado, Psychology
Courtney Mandoske, Theater and Dance
Kaitlyn McGilvray, Thater and Dance
Allison Moore, Nursing and Allied Health
Kate Nescott, Early Childhood/Special Education*
Aysia Pierce, Management
Shane Pirl, Exercise Science*
Miguel Reyes, Management
Kerry Rice, Food and Nutrition
Jada Richardson, Journalism
Jemika Robinson, Nursing and Allied Health
Kirsten Sawtelle, Biochemistry
Amanda Schiff, Human Development and Environmental Studies
Stephanie Schrider, Human Development and Environmental Studies
Alyssa Sciremammano, Criminology
Shanaya Shoats, Human Development and Environmental Studies
Tieshay Skinner, Psychology
Travis Spagnolo, Safety Science*
Amanda Stamm, English Education†*
Jessica Stewart, Education 
Natalie Sweitzer, Criminology†*
Jonathon Thompson, Communications Media*
Sam Tuchin, Criminology†*
Ruth Walker, Biology
Erica Weinelt, Hospitality Management
Jennifer Wendel, Food and Nutrition
Tiffany Weston, Journalism
Briana Whitehead, Human Development and Environmental Studies
Jake Williams, Journalism
Jasmine Woods,  Human Development and Environmental Studies
Wenxi Yang, English
Lindsey Young,  Nursing and Allied Health

*denotes prior Orientation Leader
†denotes Head Orientation Leader

  • Advising and Testing Center
  • Pratt Hall, Room 216
    201 Pratt Drive
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-4067
  • Fax: 724-357-2889
  • Office Hours for Orientation Questions
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m.–4:30 p.m.