Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Steering Committee

Middle States Accreditation IUP Self Study 2013-2016The Steering Committee directs the accreditation review process for IUP Middle States Accreditation 2016.

We represent the university to the Middle States Commission on Higher Education evaluation team, lead the subcommittees in implementing a universitywide Self-Study, and finalize the Self-Study report that will be presented to the MSCHE evaluation team.

See our 2013-2014 meeting schedule.

We’re happy to answer your questions about accreditation review. Please e-mail middle-states@iup.edu or a co-chair.

IUP Middle States Accreditation Steering Committee Co-chairs Laura Delbrugge and Hilliary Creely, along with members of the Steering Committee, discuss IUP's Self Study DesignCo-Chairs

Committee Members

  • Terry Appolonia, Dean, Punxsutawney Campus
  • Yaw Asamoah, Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Bill Balint, Chief Information Officer
  • Parimal Bhagat, Faculty, Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
  • Taylor Billman, President, Student Government Association (Spring 2013 thru Fall 2013)
  • Fredalene Bowers, Council of Chairs Representative, Faculty, College of Health and Human Services
  • David Ferguson, Assistant Dean, College of Fine Arts
  • Terrance Hudson, President, Graduate Student Association
  • Mike Husenits, Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Melvin Jenkins, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
  • John Kilmarx, Associate Vice President for Academic Administration
  • Kate Linder, Associate Dean of Students for Student Life and Community Engagement
  • Jonathan Mack, Trustee
  • Theresa McDevitt, Faculty, Libraries
  • Pablo Mendoza, Assistant to the President for Social Equity
  • Lynnan Mocek, Executive Staff Assistant, Provost Office
  • Barbe Moore, Director of Planning and Assessment
  • Marissa Olean, President, Student Government Association (Spring 2014)
  • Michele Papakie, Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Kelli Paquette , Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
  • David Piper, Faculty, College of Health and Human Services
  • David Pistole, Faculty, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Ben Rafoth, Faculty Writer, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Edel Reilly, Faculty, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Eric Rubenstein , Senate Representative; Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Tim Runge, Faculty, College of Education and Educational Technology
  • Ramesh Soni, APSCUF Representative; Faculty, Eberly College of Business and Information Technology
  • Cynthia Spielman, AFSCME Representative
  • Joan Van Dyke, Faculty, College of Fine Arts
  • Cornelius Wooten, Vice President for Administration and Finance
  • Bill Zimmerman, SCUPA Representative
    • Division of Academic Affairs
    • Sutton Hall, Room 209
      1011 South Drive
      Indiana, PA 15705
    • Phone: 724-357-2209
    • Fax: 724-357-3407
    • Office Hours
    • Monday through Friday
    • 8:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
    • 1:00 p.m.–4:30 p.m.