Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Arkansas High-Need School Districts

Here is a partial list of Arkansas school districts that qualify as a high-need school district based upon criteria established by the National Science Foundation. Other school districts may qualify, and of course the list may vary with time. Be sure to check before accepting a teaching job to make sure that it will satisfy your Noyce Scholars teaching commitment.

Acorn
Alpena
Alread
Altheimer Unified
Altus-Denning
Arkadelphia
Arkansas City
Arkansas School for the Blind
Arkansas School for the Deaf
Ashdown
Atkins
Augusta
Bald Knob
Barton-Lexa
Batesville
Bay
Bearden
Benton
Berryville
Biggers-Reno
Bismarck
Black Rock
Blevins
Blytheville
Booneville
Bradford
Bradley
Bright Star
Brinkley
Bruno Pyatt
Buffalo Island Central
Cabot
Caddo Hills
Calico Rock
Camden-Fairview
Carthage
Cave City
Cedarville
Centerpoint
Clarendon
Clarksville
Clinton
Conway
Cord-Charlotte
Corning
Cotter
Cotton Plant
County Line
Crawfordsville
Cross County
Crossett
Cushman
Cutter-Morning Star
Danville
Dardanelle
Decatur
Deer
Delaplaine
Delight
Delta Special
DeQueen
Dermott
Des Arc
DeValls Bluff
DeWitt
Dierks
Dollarway
Dover
Drew County Central
Dumas
Earle
East End
East Poinsett County
El Dorado
Elaine
Emmet
England
Eudora
Eureka Springs
Evening Shade
Fayetteville
Flippin
Fordyce
Foreman


Forrest City
Fort Smith
Fouke
Fountain Hill
Fourche Valley
Gosnell
Gould
Grady
Green Forest
Gurdon
Guy-Perkins
Hackett
Hamburg
Hampton
Harrisburg
Harrison
Hartfield
Hartford
Hazen
Heber Springs
Hector
Helena-West Helena
Hermitage
Highland
Holly Grove
Hope
Horatio
Hot Springs
Hoxie
Hughes
Humphrey
Huntsville
Huttig
Izard County Consolidated
Jackson County
Jasper
Jonesboro
Kingsland
Kingston
KIPP Delta Charter
Kirby
Lafayette County
Lake View
Lakeside
Lamar
Lead Hill
Lee County
Leslie
Lincoln Consolidated
Little Rock
Lockesburg
Lonoke
Lynn
Magazine
Magnolia
Malvern
Mammoth Springs
Manila
Marion
Marked Tree
Marmaduke
Marshall
Marvell
Maynard
McCrory
McGehee
McNeil
McRae
Melbourne
Mena
Midland
Mineral Springs
Monticello
Mount Holly
Mount Ida
Mount Pleasant
Mount Vernon-Enola
Mountain Pine
Mountain View
Mountainburg
Mt. Judea
Mulberry
Murfreesboro
Nashville
Nemo Vista

Nettleton
Nevada County
Newark
Newport
Norfork
North Little Rock
Oark
Oden
Ola
Omaha
Osceola
Palestine-Wheatley
Pangburn
Paragould
Paris
Parkin
Pea Ridge
Perry-Casa
Piggott
Pine Bluff
Plainview-Rover
Pleasant View
Pocahontas
Poyen
Prescott
Pulaski County Special
Quitman
Randolph County
Rector
Rison
Riverside
Riverview
Rogers
Rosebud
Rural Special
Russellville
Saint Joe
Saint Paul
Salem
Saratoga
Scotland
Searcy
Shirley
Sloan-Hendrix
South Conway County
South Mississippi County
South Side-Bee Branch
Southside
Sparkman
Spring Hill
Springdale
Star City
Stephens
Stone County
Strawberry
Strong
Stuttgart
Sulphur Rock
Swifton Special
Texarkana
Trumann
Turrell
Umpire
Valley Springs
Van Buren
Van Cove
Viola
Waldo
Waldron
Walker
Walnut Ridge
Warren
Watson Chapel
Weiner
West Memphis
West Side
Western Grove
Western Yell County
Westside
White County Central
Wickes
Wilburn
Williford
Winslow
Wynne
Yellville-Summit
  • College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Weyandt Hall, Room 305
    975 Oakland Avenue
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2609
  • Fax: 724-357-5700
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.