Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Pennsylvania High-Need Schools

Disclaimer: This list of high-need schools is based only on the free or reduced lunch criteria. It is the responsibility of the Noyce Scholarship/Stipend recipient to confirm the eligibility of the school district in meeting one or more of the Noyce Program criteria before accepting employment. Neither the PASSHE Foundation nor the CETP-PA Project Office, nor the Noyce Scholarship Program administrators, presumes the list below to be complete and current.

IU 1  IU 2  IU 3  IU 4  IU 5  IU 6  IU 7  IU 8  IU 9  IU 10  IU 11  IU 12  IU 13  IU 14 IU 15  IU 16  IU 17  IU 18  IU 19  IU 20  IU 21  IU 22  IU 23  IU 24  IU 25  IU 26  IU 27  IU 28  IU 29 

IU 1

Albert Gallatin Area SD

Albert Gallatin North MS

Albert Gallatin South MS

D Ferd Swaney El School

Friendship Hill El School

George J Plava El School

Masontown El School

Smithfield El School

Bethlehem-Center SD

Bethlehem-Center El School

Bethlehem-Center MS

Brownsville Area SD

Cardale El School

Central El School

Cox-Donahey El School

Hiller El School

Redstone MS

Canon-McMillan SD

First Street El School

Central Green SD

East Franklin School

Connellsville Area SD

Clifford N Pritts El School

Connellsville JHS East

Connellsville JHS West

Connellsville Twp El School

Dunbar Boro El School

Dunbar Twp El School

Springfield El School

Zachariah Connell El School

Laurel Highlands SD

Clark El School

Hutchinson El School

Marshall El School

Ringgold SD

Carroll MS

Donora El Ctr

Southeastern Greene SD

Bobtown El School

Mapletown JSHS

Uniontown Area SD

Lafayette School

Marclay School

Menallen School

Washington SD

Washington Park El School

West Greene SD

Aleppo El School

Springhill-Freeport El School

IU 2

Pittsburgh SD *

Allderdice HS

Allegheny El School

Allegheny Trad Mid Ac

Arlington El School

Arlington MS

Arsenal MS

Beechwood El School

Belmar El School

Beltzhoover El School

Bon Air El School

Brookline El School

Burgwin El School

Carmalt El School

Carrick HS

Chartiers El School

Chatham El School

Clayton El School

Colfax El School

Columbus MS

Conroy Ed Ctr

Crescent El School

Dillworth Traditional

East Hills El School

Fort Pitt El School

Friendship El School

Fulton Academy of Science

Gladstone MS

Grandview El School

Greenfield El School

Greenway MS

M L King El School

Knoxville El School

Knoxville MS

Langley HS

Lemington El School

Lincoln El School

Madison El School

Manchester El School

Mann El School

McCleary El School

McKelvy El School

Miller El School

Milliones MS

Morningside El School

Morrow El School

Murray El School

Northview Heights El School

Oliver HS

Overbrook El School

Peabody HS

Phillips El School

Prospect El School

Prospect MS

Regent Square El School

Reizenstein MS

Rooney Arthur J MS

Roosevelt El School

Schaeffer El School

Sheraden El School

South Brook MS

South Vo-Tech HS

Spring Garden El School

Spring Hill El School

Stevens El School

Sunnyside El School

Vann El School

Washington Polytechnical

Weil Technology Institute

West Liberty Classical

Westinghouse HS

Westwood El School

Whittier El School

Woolslair El School

IU 3

Clairton City SD

Clairton El School

Clairton HS

Duquesne City SD

Duquesne El School

Duquesne HS

Hamilton El School

Highlands SD

Grandview El School

McKeesport Area SD

Centennial El School

Cornell MS

George Washington School

McClure MS

McKeesport Area SHS

McKeesport AVTS – North Hall

Penn Hills SD

Penn Hebron El School

Riverview SD

Verner El School

Steel Valley SD

Barrett El School

Franklin Primary Ctr

Sto-Rox SD

Foster Kindergarten

Sto-Rox El School

Sto-Rox MS

Sto-Rox HS

Wilkinsburg Borough SD

Johnston El School

Kelly El School

Turner El School

*Wilkinsburg SHS

Woodland Hills SD

Dickson Intrmd School

Edgewood Primary School

Fairless Intrmd School

Rankin Intrmd School

Shaffer Primary School

Wilkins Primary School

Woodland Hills JHS-East

Woodland Hill JSH -West

IU 4

Butler Area SD

Broad St School

Center Avenue School *

Clarence Brown Center

Ellwood City Area SD

Hartman School

Farrell Area SD

Farrell Area HS/UMS

New Castle Area SD

Ben Franklin JHS

John F Kennedy School

Harry W Lockley School

Thaddeus Stevens School

Washington Intrmd School

West Side School

Sharon City SD

Musser El School

Sharon JSHS

West Hill El School

IU 5

Conneaut SD

Alice Schafer El School

Conneaut Valley El School *

Crawford Central SD

East End El School

Second District El School

Corry Area SD

Columbus El School

Concord El School

Conelway El School

Sparta El School

Wright El School

Erie City SD

Burton El School *

Central HS *

Cleveland El School

Connell El School

Diehl El School

East SHS * 

Edison El School

Emerson-Gridley El School

Glenwood El School

Harding El School

Irving El School

Jefferson El School

Lincoln El School

McKinley El School

Perry El School

Pfeiffer-Burleigh El School

Roosevelt MS

Strong Vincent HS

Wayne MS

Wilson MS

Iroquois SD

Lawrence Park El School

Wesleyville El School

Northwestern  SD

Northwestern El School

Union City Area SD

Union City El School

Union City MS

Warren Co SD

Allegheny Valley El School

Tidioute Area School

IU 6

DuBois Area SD

Highland Street El School

Penfield El School

Sykesville El School

Wasson Avenue El School

Forest Area SD

West Forest El School

Franklin Area SD

Central El School

Punxsutawney Area SD

Jenks Hill El School

Longview El School

West End El School

Redbank Valley SD

Redbank-Hawthorn El School

Titusville Area SD

Main Street El School

Pleasantville El School

Union SD

Rimersburg El School

Sligo El School

Valley Grove SD

Rocky Grove El School

IU 7

Jeanette City SD

Jeannette McKee El/MS

Kiski Area SD

Vandergrift El School

Monessen City SD

Monessen El Ctr

Monesse n SHS

New Kensington-Arnold SD

Berkey School

Fort Crawford School

Valley MS

Southmoreland SD

Ruffsdale El School

IU 8

Altoona Area SD

Juniata El School

Penn-Lincoln El School

Washington-Jefferson El School

Wright El School

Bedford Area SD

Hyndman/Londonderry El School

Blacklick Valley SD

Blacklick Valley El

Claysburg-Kimmel SD

Claysburg-Kimmel El School

Conemaugh Valley SD

East Taylor El School

Everett Area SD

Chaneysville-Cove El School

Everett Area El School

Mann-Monroe El School

Ferndale Area SD

Ferndale El School

Greater Johnstown SD

East Side El School

Greater Johnstown MS

Greater Johnstown SHS

West Side El School

North Star SD

North Star East MS

Northern Cambria SD

Northern Cambria El School

Northern Cambria HS

Penn Cambria SD

Penn-Cambria MS

Portage Area SD

Portage Area El School

Shade-Central City SD

Cairnbrook El School

Tussey Mountain SD

Defiance Gr School

Robertsdale Gr School

IU 9

Bradford Area SD

George Blaisdell El School

Galeton Area SD

Galeton Area School

IU 10

Clearfield Area SD *

Bradford Twp El School

Centre El School

Clearfield El School

Girard-Goshen El School

Goshen El School

Clearfield Area MS

Glendale SD

Glendale El School

Harmony Area SD

Harmony Area HS

Keystone Central SD

Bucktail Area JSHS

Dickey El School *

Renovo El School

Robb El School

Philipsburg Osceola SD

Osceola Mills El School

IU 11

Huntingdon Area SD

Brady-Henderson Mill Creek El School

Class School

Jackson-Miller El School

Juniata County SD

Lack-Tuscarora El School

Susquehanna Twp El School

Tuscarora Valley El School

Mifflin County SD

Buchanan El School

Derry El School

Lewistown MS

Lewistown El School

Mount Union Area SD

Shirley Twp El School

IU 12

Chambersburg Area SD

Gordy El School

King Street El School

Stevens El School

Gettysburg Area SD

Keefauver El School

York City SD

Davis School

Devers School

Edgar FAHS Smith MS

Ferguson School

Goode School

Hannah Penn MS

Jackson School

Lincoln School

McKinley School

William Penn SHS

IU 13

Columbia Borough SD

Park El School

Lancaster SD *

Burrowes School

Carter and MacRae El School

Community South

Fulton El School

George Washington El School

Hamilton El School

Hand MS

King El School

Lafayette El School

Lincoln MS

Elizabeth R  Martin El School

McCaskey East HS-Level I

McCaskey HS – Level II

Meridian Bank

Price El School

Reynolds MS

Ross El School

Thomas Wharton El School

Wheatland MS

Wickersham El School

Lebanon SD

Harding El School

Houck El School

Lebanon MS

Northwest El School

Southeast El School

Southwest El School

Manheim Central SD

Fairland School

IU 14

Reading SD

Amanda E Stout El School

Glenside El School

Lauers Park El School

Millmont El School

Northeast MS

Northwest El School

Northwest MS

Reading SHS

Riverside El School

Sixteenth and Haak El School

Southern MS

Southwest MS

Tenth and Green El School

Tenth and Penn El School

Thirteenth and Green El School

Thirteenth and Union El School

Thomas H Ford El School

Twelfth and Marion El School

Tyson-Schoener El School

IU 15

Carlisle Area SD

Letort El School

Central Dauphin SD

Rutherford El School

Tri-Community El School

Harrisburg City SD *

Ben Franklin El School

Camp Curtin El School

Downey El School

Foose El School

Hamilton El School

Harrisburg HS

Lincoln El School

Marshall El School

Melrose El School

Riverside Intrmd School

Rowland Intrmd School

Sci-Tech High School

Scott El School

Shimmell El School

Steele El School

William Penn HS

Woodward El School

Middletown Area SD

Northumberland Center

Steelton-Highspire SD

Steelton-Highspire El School

IU 16

Berwick Area SD

Mulberry Street El School

Orange Street El School

Bloomsburg Area SD

*Memorial El School

Shamokin Area SD

Shamokin Area Annex

Shamokin Area El School

Shikellamy SD

Chief Shikellamy El School

Grace S Beck School

IU 17

Athens Area SD

Gladys Burnham El School

Northern Tioga SD

Westfield Area El School

Sayre Area SD

Litchfield Twp El School

Southern Tioga SD

Blossburg El School

Towanda Area SD

Monroe-Franklin El School

Troy Area SD

W R Croman El School

Williamsport Area SD *

Cochran El School

Curtin MS

Jackson El School

Lose El School

Roosevelt MS

Sheridan El  School

Stevens El School

Wyalusing Area SD

New Albany El School

IU 18

Greater Nanticoke Area SD

Hanover Area SD

Hanover Area Memorial

Hanover Green El School

Lee Park El School

Lyndwood El School

Hazleton Area SD

Arthur Street El/MS

Hazle El School

Heights Terrace El/MS

West Hazleton EL/MS

Northwest Area SD

Garrison Memorial El School

Wilkes-Barre Area SD

Daniel J Flood El School

Dodson El School

Dr David W Kistler El School

Heights/Murray El School

Middletown Area SD

Northumberland Center

Wyoming Valley West SD

Main El Ctr

Pringle Street El School

Schuyler Avenue El School

State El Ctr

IU 19

Carbondale Area SD

Carbondale El School

Fell El School

Dunmore SD

Jefferson School

Mid Valley  SD

Dickson City Ctr

Scranton SD

George Bancroft #34 

John Adams #4 

John F Kennedy #7 

John G Whittier #2 

John J Audubon #42 

Lincoln-Jackson #14

McNichols Plaza

Northeast Intermediate School

South Scranton Intrmd School 

William Prescott #38

Francis Willard #32

IU 20

Bethlehem Area SD

Broughal MS

Calypso El School

Donegan El School

Fountain Hill El School

Freemansburg El School

Lincoln El School

Marvine El School

Northeast MS

Thomas Jefferson El School

William Penn El School

Easton Area SD

Cheston El School

Paxinosa El School

Pocono Mountain SD

Clear Run El Ctr

IU 21

Allentown City SD

Central El School

Cleveland El School

Francis D Raub MS

Harrison-Morton MS

Hiram W Dodd El School

Jackson El School

Jefferson El School

Lehigh Park El School

Louis E Dieruff HS *

McKinley El School

Mosser El School

Ritter El School

Roosevelt El School

Sheridan El School

South Mountain MS

Trexler MS

Union Terrace El School

Washington El School

William Allen SHS *

Panther Valley SD

Panther Valley El School

Panther Valley MS

IU 22

Bristol Township SD

Buchanan El School

Lafayette El School

Morrisville Borough SD

Grandview El School

IU 23

Norristown Area SD

Cole Manor El School

Eisenhower MS

Gotwals El School

Hancock El School

Marshall Street El School

Stewart MS

Whitehall El School

Pottstown SD

Barth El School

Edgewood El School

Franklin El School

Lincoln El School

Pottstown MS

Rupert El School

IU 24

Coatsville Area SD

Gordon Elementary

Kennett Consolidated SD

Mary D Lang El School *

IU 25

Chester-Upland SD

Columbus El School

Main Street School

Pulaski MS

Showalter MS

Smedley MS

Stetser El School

Toby Farms School

Washington El School

Wetherill El School

William Penn El School

Chichester SD

Eddystone El School

Woodlyn El School

Ridley SD

Woodlyn El School

Southeast Delco SD

Ashland MS

Darby Twp El School

Delcroft School

Harris El School

Sharon Hill El School

Upper Darby SD

Beverly Hills MS

Bywood El School

Stonehurst Hills El School

William Penn SD

Aldan School

Bell Avenue School *

Colwyn El School

Park Lane El School *

Penn Wood West JHS

Walnut Street School *

W B Evans El School

IU 26

Philadelphia City SD *

Alexander Adaire School (K-8)

James Alcorn School (K-8)

Dr Ethel Allen School (K-5)

Ethan Allen School (K-8)

Amy at Martin

Add B Anderson School (K-5)

Chester A Arthur School (K-6)

Bache-Martin School (K-8)

Norris S Barratt MS

Comm John Barry School (K-7)

Clara Barton School (K-4)

Catto-Bartram

John Bartram HS

Bartram Wolf Annex

Dimner Beeber MS

Belmont School

Mary McLeod Bethune School (K-6)

General David B Birney School (K-4)

James G. Blaine School (K-8)

Rudolph Blankenburg School (K-6)

Guion Bluford School (K-6)

Edward W Bok Technical HS

Daniel Boone School

F. Amedee Bregy School (K-8)

Bridesburg School (K-5)

Henry A Brown School (K-4)

Joseph H Brown School (K-5)

William C Bryant School (K-7)

Laura H Carnell School (K-8)

Charles Carroll School

Lewis C Cassidy School (K-5)

Joseph Catharine School (K-4)

Cayuga School (K-4)

Central East MS

George W Childs School (K-4)

Roberto Clemente MS

Grover Cleveland School (K-6)

George Clymer School (K-7)

Benjamin B Comegys School (K-5)

Russell Conwell MS

Jay Cooke MS

Cook-Wissahickon School (K-6)

William Cramp School (K-5)

Thomas Creighton School (K-8)

Kennedy C Crossan School (K-5)

Samuel Daroff School (K-7)

Anna B Day School (K-5)

Deburgos Bilingual Magnet MS

Stephen Decatur School (K-5)

William Dick School (K-8)

Hamilton Disston School (K-8)

Dobbins/Randolph AVT HS

James Dobson School (K-8)

Stephen A Douglas School (HS)

Frederick Douglass School (K-8)

Charles R Drew School (K-8)

Tanner Duckrey School (K-8)

Paul L Dunbar School (K-7)

Franklin S Edmonds School (K-6)

Henry R Edmunds School (K-8)

Lewis Elkins School (K-4)

Ellwood School (K-6)

James Elverson MS

Eleanor C Emlen School (K-5)

Fairhill School (K-8)

D Newlin Fell School (K-8)

Feltonville School (K-4)

Joseph C Ferguson School (K-7)

Thomas K Finletter School (K-8)

Aloysius L Fitzpatrick School (K-5)

Thomas Fitzsimons MS

Edwin Forrest School (K-5)

Fox Chase School (K-5)

Frankford HS

Benjamin Franklin HS

Benjamin Franklin School (K-8)

Robert Fulton School (K-5)

Horace Furness HS

Edward Gideon School (K-7)

Eliz D Gillespie MS

Stephen Girard School (K-4)

Samuel Gompers School (K-6)

Simon Gratz HS

Grover Washington MS

Horatio B Hackett School (K-5)

Andrew Hamilton School (K-8)

Warren G Harding MS

Avery D Harrington School (K-4)

William H Harrison School (K-7)

William F Harrity School (K-5)

John F Hartranft School

Edward Heston School (K-7)

Leslie P Hill School (K-8)

Thomas Holme School (K-5)

Francis Hopkinson School (K-8)

Julia Ward Howe School (K-5)

Samuel B Huey School (K-7)

William H Hunter School (K-7)

Andrew Jackson School (K-8)

Abram Jenks School (K-4)

Gen Philip Kearny School (K-5)

William D Kelley School (K-7)

John B Kelly School (K-4)

Kenderton School (K-8)

Francis Scott Key School (K-5)

John L Kinsey School (K-5)

Eliza B Kirkbride School (K-8)

Robert E Lamberton School (K-8)

Henry W Lawton School (K-5)

Henry C Lea School (K-8)

Joseph Leidy School (K-6)

William Levering School (K-8)

Anna L Lingelbach School (K-7)

Alain Locke School (K-5)

William H Loesche School (K-5)

Logan School (K-5)

William C Longstreth School (K-5)

James R Lowell School (K-4)

James R Ludlow School (K-8)

William B Mann School (K-5)

John Marshall School (K-5)

Thurgood Marshall School (K-8)

Gen George A McCall School (K-8)

John F McCloskey School (K-5)

Alexander K McClure School (K-4)

Delaplaine McDaniel School (K-4)

William McKinley School (K-8)

Gen George C Meade School (K-8)

Thomas Mifflin School (K-8)

Mitchell El School (K-4)

John Moffet School (K-5)

J Hampton Moore School (K-5)

Robert Morris School (K-7)

Andrew J Morrison School (K-8)

Thomas G Morton School (K-4)

Luis Munoz-Marin School (K-8)

George W Nebinger School (K-8)

Olney El School (K-8)

Overbrook El School (K-5)

Francis P Pastorius School (K-5)

John M Patterson School (K-4)

Thomas M Peirce School (K-6)

Joseph Pennell School (K-5)

Samuel Pennypacker School (K-6)

Penrose School (K-6)

Robert B Pollock School (K-5)

Samuel Powell School (K-4)

Anna B Pratt School (K-6)

Prince Hall School (K-5)

Gen John F Reynolds School (K-8)

Rhawnhurst School (K-5)

James Rhoads School (K-5)

Richmond School (K-5)

William Rowen School (K-5)

George Sharswood School (K-8)

Isaac Sheppard School (K-4)

Philip Sheridan School (K-6)

Franklin Smedley School (K-5)

Walter G Smith School (K-6)

Solomon Solis-Cohen School (K-6)

Southwark School (K-8)

Spring Garden School (K-6)

Gilbert Spruance School (K-8)

Edwin M Stanton School (K-5)

M Hall Stanton School (K-6)

Allen M Stearne School (K-5)

Edward Steel School (K-5)

James J Sullivan School (K-5)

John H Taggart School (K-8)

Bayard Taylor School (K-4)

Abigail Vare School (K-8)

George Washington School (K-8)

Martha Washington School (K-8)

John H Webster School (K-5)

John Welsh School (K-8)

John G Whittier School (K-6)

Frances E Willard School (K-4)

Alexander Wilson School (K-5)

John Wister School (K-6)

Richard R Wright School (K-6)

Willaim H Ziegler School (K-8)

IU 27

Aliquippa SD

Aliquippa El School

Aliquippa MS

Aliquippa SHS

Ambridge Area SD

Anthony Wayne El School

Big Beaver Falls Area SD

Beaver Falls MS

Big Beaver Falls El School

Central El School

Koppel El School

South El School

Freedom Area SD

Conway El School

Midland Borough SD

Midland El/MS

Monaca SD

Fifth Ward El School

High School El

Mangin El School

New Brighton SD

New Brighton Area El School

IU 28

Apollo-Ridge SD

Apollo El School

North Apollo El School

Sunnyside El School

Armstrong SD

Dayton El School

North Buffalo El School

Marion Center SD

Marion Center El School

Purchase Line SD

Purchase Line JSHS *

Purchase Line North El School

Purchase Line South El School

IU 29

Mahanoy Area SD

Mahanoy Area El School

Mahanoy Area HS *

Mahanoy Area MS

Pottsville Area SD

Clarke El Ctr

Shenandoah Valley SD

Shenandoah Valley El School *

Shenandoah Valley JSHS *

These are considered high needs schools based on free or reduced lunch criteria of 50% or more qualified students.
 
* Superintendents have received a request to provide letter of support.

  • College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Weyandt Hall, Room 305
    975 Oakland Avenue
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2609
  • Fax: 724-357-5700
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.