Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Reflective Practice Large Group Meetings and Workshops

  • August 21 (Thursday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Oak Room Main Dining Room (Foster) Open Meeting: "Ah...Hah! Re-imagining Your Teaching" Co-Directors: Laurel J. Black, Francisco Alarcón, Stephanie Taylor-Davis, Valeri Helterbran, John Woolcock, Judith Villa, Rosalee Stilwell
  • August 27 (Wednesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Oak Room Main Dining Room (Foster)
    Teaching Circle Organization (Francisco Alarcón, Stephanie Taylor-Davis)
  • September 16 (Tuesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Effective Group Work!" (Jennifer Jones)
  • October 11 (Saturday) Fall Workshop - Eberly 109
    "Tech Teaching 101: A Hands on Workshop for Integrating Technology into Your Pedagogy!"
    (Gian Pagnucci)
  • October 15 (Wednesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Using Student Development Theory to Improve Your Classes (Dawn Zeligman)
  • November 13 (Thursday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Games in the Classroom" (Panel of Gamesters!)
  • December 10 (Wednesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Breezedale Library
    "End of Year Wrap-up Reception"
  • January 14 ( Wednesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Diversity: Seeing Your Students as the Individuals They Are (S.J. Miller)
  • January 31 (Saturday) Spring Workshop 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Overcoming Apathy in the Classroom: Strategies for Teaching from the Psychology of Learning (Todd Zakrajsek) 
  • February 12 (Thursday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Stouffer G7
    "Internship Best Practices" (Rich Lamberski)
  • March 11 (Wednesday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Oak Room Main Dining Room (Foster)
    "Problem-Based Learning" (Rob Mutchnick)
  • April 9 (Thursday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    "Classroom Management and Civility (Panel)
  • April 30 (Thursday) 3:30–4:45 p.m. - Crimson Event Center (Folger)
    Recognition Dinner
  • Center for Teaching Excellence
  • Dr. Stephanie Taylor-Davis, Director
    103 Stabley Library
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-7800
  • Fax: 724-357-2281