Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Administration and Leadership Studies Doctoral Committee

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Cathy Kaufman
Dr. Kelli Jo Kerry-Moran
Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
Dr. Sue Rieg
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel

ALS Doctoral Student Advisory Committee

Dr. Cathy Kaufman
Dr. Joseph Marcoline
Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
Dr. Kelli Paquette
Dr. Sue Rieg
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel

Curriculum and Instruction Doctoral Committee

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Frank Corbett
Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. Mary Jalongo (Chair)
Dr. Kelli Jo Kerry-Moran
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Crystal Machado
Dr. Laurie Nicholson
Dr. Kelli Paquette
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel
Dr. Mark Twiest

Departmental Review Board for Human Subjects (for ALS)

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. Cathy Kaufman
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. Joseph Marcoline
Dr. Robert Millward (Chair)
Dr. Sue Rieg
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel

Evaluation and Tenure Subcommittee (Elected)

Dr. Beatrice Fennimore (Chair)
(First of two-year term, all tenured faculty serve on this committee)

Field Experiences

Dr. David Doverspike
Dr. Susie Fello
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Crystal Machado
Dr. Mark Twiest

Departmental Review Board for Human Subjects (for Curriculum and Instruction)

Dr. Frank Corbett (Chair)
Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. Mary Jalongo
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel

ECSP Committee

Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Joann Migyanka (Co-Chair)
Dr. Kelli Paquette
Dr. Sue Rieg (Co-Chair)

Field Based Abroad

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Crystal Machado
Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair)
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel
Dr. Meghan Twiest

Frederick Douglass Scholar Committee

Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair)
Dr. Robert Millward

Graduate Review Committee

Dr. Frank Corbett
Dr. Mary Jalongo (Chair)
Dr. Cathy Kaufman
Dr. Crystal Machado
Dr. Robert Millward

Graduation Committee

Dr. Tom Frantz
Ms. Molly Ihli
Dr. Joseph Marcoline
Mrs. Patricia McDowell (Chair)
Dr. Kelli Paquette
Dr. Sue Rieg

Middle Level Committee

Dr. Susie Fello (Chair)
Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
Dr. Tom Frantz
Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Susan Sibert
Dr. Meghan Twiest

M.Ed. in Education

Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. Crystal Machado (Chair)
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel
Dr. Susan Sibert

M.Ed. in Literacy

Dr. Susie Fello
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Kelli Paquette

Online Early Childhood Post-Bac. and Master’s

Dr. Thomas Frantz
Dr. Mary Jalongo
Dr. Crystal Machado
Dr. Susan Sibert

Principal’s Certification

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Valeri Helterbran
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. Cathy Kaufman (Chair)
Dr. Sue Rieg
Dr. Jennifer Rotigel

Promotions Committee (Elected)

Dr. Susie Fello (second of three-year term)
Dr. Valeri Helterbran (third of three-year term)
Dr. Mark Twiest (second of three-year term)

CCAC/IUP Committee

Dr. Susie Fello
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran (Chair)
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Mark Twiest

Summer School/Winter Session (Elected)

Dr. Susie Fello
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. DeAnna Laverick
Dr. Joseph Marcoline (Chair) — (second of two-year term)

Undergraduate Curriculum

Dr. Susie Fello
Dr. Tom Frantz
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. Meghan Twiest

Urban Studies in Education

Dr. George Bieger
Dr. Beatrice Fennimore
Dr. Shirley Johnson
Dr. Kelli J. Kerry Moran
Dr. Mark Twiest
Dr. Meghan Twiest

Special Events Committee

Dr. Susie Fello (Chair)
Ms. Molly Ihli
Dr. Paula Purnell
Dr. Meghan Twiest

  • Professional Studies in Education Department
  • Davis Hall, Room 303
    570 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705-1080
  • Phone: 724-357-2400
  • Fax: 724-357-2961
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.