Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

For Faculty and Staff

Academic Advising

The Advisor Advocate is a valuable resource for academic advisors, offering a newsletter on advising, the IUP advisor handbook, and other links and materials.

College Committees

Faculty and staff may serve the college in many ways, such as becoming members of standing college committees that address issues of importance to the whole college. Every department elects a representative to each standing committee. The college committees representatives for 2015–2016 are:

Strategic Planning and Reporting

This committee is charged with leading the strategic planning process for the college and assessment of the plan. 

CRIM: Sadie Mummert
CULIN: Lynn Pike
ELR: David Piper
FDNT: Rita Johnson
HDES: Freddie Bowers
KHSS: Richard Hsiao
HRIM: Stephen Shiring
NUAL: Lisa Palmer
SAFE: Lon Ferguson
Dean’s Office: Amy Cook

Health and Human Services Awards

This committee is charged with administering the college level awards, which include but are not limited to the Senate Fellowship, Outstanding Teaching, Outstanding Teaching - Junior Faculty, Outstanding Researcher, Outstanding Junior Researcher, Outstanding Service awards.

CRIM: Shannon Phaneuf
ELR: Scott Decker
FDNT: Nicole Clark
HDES: Karen Scarton
KHSS: Dave Lorenzi
HRIM: Linda Sullivan
NUAL: Teresa Shellenbarger
SAFE: Jeremy Slagley
Dean’s Office: Sally McCombie and Amy Cook

Enrollment Management

This committee is charged with developing strategies for recruitment and retention, as well as developing college-wide strategies to meet enrollment needs. 

CRIM: Jon Copper
CULIN: Enid Resenic
ELR: David Piper
FDNT: Rita Johnson
HDES: Kalani Palmer
KHSS: Madeline Bayles
HRIM: Stephen Shiring
NUAL: Joyce Shanty
SAFE: Helmut Pashcold
Dean’s Office: Mary Williams

Technology and Innovation

This committee is charged with leading efforts to promote the effective integration of technology into learning and increasing the college's technological infrastructure though the development of quarterly projects. 

CRIM: Zavin Nazaretian
ELR: Michael Korns
FDNT: Pao Ying Hsiao
HDES: Janet Blood
KHSS: David Wachob
HRIM: Linda Sullivan
NUAL: Johanna Boothby
SAFE: Eric Nelson
Dean’s Office: Steve Linta

Research and Scholarship

This committee is charged with promoting and enhancing research and scholarship throughout the college.

CRIM: Chivon Fitch
ELR: Deborah Clawson
FDNT: Idamarie Laquatra
HDES: Dan Puhlman
KHSS: Keri Kulik
HRIM: Alex Wang
NUAL: Julie Greenawalt
SAFE: Majed Zreiqat
Dean’s G:Office: Mary Williams

Health and Human Services Student Advisory Council

Composed of undergraduate and graduate students from each HHS department, the purpose of this committee is to facilitate communication between the students and the dean in order to better meet student needs and enrich the university experience.

CRIM UG:
CRIM GR: Paul Lucas
CULIN: Phillip Dorn
CULIN:Kelly Morrison
ELR:
FDNT UG: Katie Lynch
FDNT GR:
HDES CDFR: Brady Belkowski
HDES FCSE:
HDES FSMR: Danielle Boyer
HDES INDS:
KHSS UG:
KHSS GR:
HOSP:
NUAL UG:
NUAL GR:
SAFE UG: Chris Shultz
SAFE GR: Jocelyn Milby
Deasn's Office: Sally McCombie

  • College of Health and Human Services
  • Zink Hall, Room 216
    1190 Maple Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-2555
  • Fax: 724-357-6205
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.