Skip to Content - Skip to Navigation

Writing Intensive Courses: Spring 2014

Note: This course listing is for reference only. For updates and additional information, please refer to the schedule of classes listing on MyIUP.

CRN Subject
Course
Section
Title
Instructor
22721
ACCT
431
W01
Auditing
G. Opalinski
22722
ACCT
431
W02
Auditing
G. Opalinski
22983 ANTH
480
W01
Anthropology Seminar
A. Poole
22846
ARED
318
W01
Art in 7-12 Programs
R. Sweeny
22748
ARHI
413
W01
Senior Seminar
B. Mitchell
22750
ARHI
417
W01
Byzantine Art
I. Kabala
22593
ART
425
8W1
Critical Practice
R. Ciganko
21910
ASIA
200
W01
Introduction to Asian Studies
A. Baumler
21913
ASIA
200
W02
Introduction to Asian Studies
A. Baumler
23870
BIOC
490
W01
Biochemistry Seminar II
J. Villemain
20251
BIOL
263
W01
Genetics
C. Diep
20253
BIOL
263
W02
Genetics
R. Hinrichsen
20302
BIOL
466
W01
Principles of Virology
C. Luciano
23059 BTST
310
W01
Telecommunications
S. Mensch
23025
BTST
321
8WB
Business & Interpersonal Communications (Online)
W. McPherson
23026 BTST
321
8WN
Business & Interpersonal Communications (Online) W. McPherson
23057
BTST
321
HW1
Business & Interpersonal Communications (Honors)
W. McPherson
23055
BTST
321
W10
Business & Interpersonal Communications
J. Rosendale
23078
BTST
321
W11
Business & Interpersonal Communications K. Romance
23027
BTST
321
WB1
Business & Interpersonal Communications
K. Romance
23029 BTST
321
WB2
Business & Interpersonal Communications
K. Romance
23031
BTST
321
WB3
Business & Interpersonal Communications
W. Moore
23033
BTST
321
WB4
Business & Interpersonal Communications
W. Moore

23043
BTST
321
WB5
Business & Interpersonal Communications
K. Romance

23045
BTST
321
WB6
Business & Interpersonal Communications J. Rosendale
23051
BTST
321
WB8
Business & Interpersonal Communications
J. Rosendale
23053
BTST
321
WB9
Business & Interpersonal Communications
L. Wilkie

23028
BTST
321
WN1
Business & Interpersonal Communications K. Romance

23030
BTST
321
WN2
Business & Interpersonal Communications
K. Romance
23032 BTST
321
WN3 Business & Interpersonal Communications W. Moore

23034
BTST
321
WN4 Business & Interpersonal Communications
W. Moore
23044
BTST
321
WN5
Business & Interpersonal Communications
K. Romance
23046
BTST
321
WN6
Business & Interpersonal Communications
J. Rosendale
23052
BTST
321
WN8
Business & Interpersonal Communications
J. Rosendale

23054
BTST
321
WN9
Business & Interpersonal Communications
L. Wilkie

20944
CDFR
428
W01
Family Dynamics
D. Puhlman
21938 CDFR
429
AW1
Teaching in Child Development Centers F. Bowers
20659
CHEM
498
W01
Problems in Chemistry
C. LeBlond
20660
CHEM
498
W02
Problems in Chemistry
 
20661
CHEM
498
W03
Problems in Chemistry
 
20578
COMM
302
W01
Research in Comm Media
S. Kleinman
20579
COMM
303
W01
Scriptwriting
L. Sproull
20580 COMM
303
W02
Scriptwriting
L. Almeida
20581
COMM
303
W03
Scriptwriting L. Almeida
22126
COMM
375
W01
Mass Media & Behavior
Z. Steigler
20589
COMM
403
W01
Broadcast Newswriting
B. Pavolik
20027
COSC
319
W01
Software Engineering Concepts
T. Fries
20041
COSC
493
W01
Internship in Computer Science
D. Smith
21272
CRIM
400
W01
Theoretical Criminology
G. Wasileski
21273
CRIM
400
W02
Theoretical Criminology
G. Wasileski
21274
CRIM
400
W03
Theoretical Criminology
G. Wasileski
21275
CRIM
400
W04
Theoretical Criminology
W. Austin
21278
CRIM
400
W05
Theoretical Criminology
W. Austin
21279
CRIM
400
W06
Theoretical Criminology
J. Gossett
21373
CRIM
470
W01
Comparative Study of Justice
W. Austin
21374
CRIM
470
W02
Comparative Study of Justice
W. Austin
22301
ECED
250
W01
Language Development
K. Paquette
22302
ECED
250
W02
Language Development
K. Paquette
24120
ECED
250
W03
Language Development
K. Paquette
20986
ECON
330
W01
Labor Economics
B. Vick
20990
ECON
3454
W01
International Trade
S. Jozefowicz
20995
ECON
456
W01
Advanced Econometrics
J. Jozefowicz
20884EDEX
435
W01
Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities)
J. Migyanka
20885EDEX
435
W02
Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities) J. Migyanka
20886
EDEX
435
W03
Methods & Curriculum (Severe-Profound Disabilities)
D. Sobolewski
20888
EDEX
440
W01
Ethical & Professional Behavior
A. Hill
21483
ENGL
121
W01
Humanities Literature
H. Powers
21484
ENGL
121
W02
Humanities Literature
J. Branscum
21483
ENGL
122
W01
Introduction to English Studies
H. Powers
21484
ENGL
122
W02
Introduction to English Studies
J. Branscum
21535
ENGL
212
W01
American Literature to 1900
C. Camp
21541
ENGL
222
W01
Technical Writing
T. Hibsman
21542
ENGL
222
W02
Technical Writing
T. Hibsman
21546
ENGL
308
W01
Critical Theory
H. Powers
21551
ENGL
318
W01
Literature for Adolescents
E. Wender
21553
ENGL
324
W01
Teaching & Evaluating Writing
E. Wender
21554
ENGL
325
W01
Writing Poetry
A. Farrington
21555
ENGL
326
W01
Writing Fiction
C. Craig
22843
ENGL
347
W01
Playwriting
M. Schwartz
20931
FCSE
450
W01
Teaching Voc & Family Consumer Science Education
S. McCombie
21935
FDNT
362
AW1
Experimental Foods
J. Seybold
22620
FIN
422
W01
Seminar in Finance
R. Boldin
24097
FIN
422
W02
Seminar in Finance
M. Chaudhry
22112
FSMR
434
AW1
Quality Control in Textiles
J. Su
21706
GEOG
230
W02
Cultural Geography
G. Sechrist
21915
GOEG
411
W01
History of Geography
G. Sechrist
21169
GEOS
302
A01
Structural Geology
J. Lewis
21179
GEOS
370
AW1
Oceanography
S. Hovan
22062
HIST
334
W01
History of Modern China
A. Baumler
22086
HIST
403
W01
Drugs and Empires in Asia
A. Baumler
22095
HIST
404
W01
Pirates Freebooters & Corsairs
R. Moore
20789
HPED
344
W01
Adapted Physical Activity and Sport
D. Lorenzi
23074
HRIM
256
W01
Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry
N. Buse
23075
HRIM
256
W02
Human Resources in the Hospitality Industry
N. Buse

23021HRIM
411
W01
Seminar: Hospitality Management
Y. Wang
21386
JRNL
120
W01
Journalistic Techniques for Professional Writing
S. Mukasa
21387
JRNL
120
W02
Journalistic Techniques for Professional Writing S. Mukasa
21385
JRNL
220
W01
Writing for Media
R. Jesick
21391
JRNL
328
W02
News Reporting
D. Loomis 
22238
MATH
271
W01
Introduction to Math Proofs I
D. Radelet
22673 MATH
350
W01
History of Mathematics
G. Stoudt
22897
MGMT
402
W01
Seminar: Human Resource Management
M. Ashamalla
22899
MGMT
403
W01
Small Business Planning
S. Osborne
22898
MGMT
428
W01
Seminar: Management
M. Ashamalla
22373 MIDL
315
W01
Classroom Management & Adolescent Development
V. Helterbran
22378
MIDL
425
W01
Methods of Teaching Language Arts in Grades 4-8
K. Monsour
22769
MKTG
450
BW1
Marketing Strategy
F. Byramjee
22771
MKTG
450
BW2
Marketing Strategy
F. Byramjee
22770
MKTG
450
NBW
Marketing Strategy
F. Byramjee
22772
MKTG
450
NW2
Marketing Strategy
F. Byramjee
23452 MUHI
302
WH1
Music History II (Honors)
M. Baumer
23453
MUHI
302
WH2
Music History II (Honors) M. Baumer
21089
NURS
312
W01
Professional Nursing II
M. Crytzer
21090
NURS
312
W02
Professional Nursing II
J. Greenawalt
21091
NURS
312
W03
Professional Nursing II  P. O'Harra
21092
NURS
312
W04
Professional Nursing II  E. West
21093
NURS
312
W05
Professional Nursing II  J. Greenawalt
23988
NURS
334
W01
Transitions in Professional Nursing
L. Ott
22557
PHIL
323
W01
Political Philosophy
C. Pedersen
22558
PHIL
325
W01
Modern Philosophy
M. MacLeod
22559
PHIL
420
W01
Metaphysics
B. Rives
22511
PHYS
350
W01
Intermediate Experimental Physics I
M. Numan
21218
PLSC
300
W01
Research Methods in Political Science
D. Chambers
21220
PLSC
350
W01
The Presidency
D. Chambers
21223
PLSC
354
W01
Metropolitan Problems
M. Kuffner Hirt
21226
PLSC
359
W01
Constitutional Law & Civil Liberties
G. Torges
21228
PLSC
359
W02
Constitutional Law & Civil Liberties
G. Torges

21230
PLSC
361
W01
Modern Political Thought
J. Sitton
21232
PLSC
370
W01
Practice of Public Administration
M. Kuffner Hirt
21234
PLSC
383
W01
Political Systems-Asia
S. Jackson
21236
PLSC
389
W01
International Development Strategies
S. Wheeler
21238
PLSC
465
W01
Intelligence Process & Policy
D. Fiddner
20603
PSYC
280
W01
Psychological Inquiry
C. Sherburne
20605
PSYC
280
W03
Psychological Inquiry J. Mills
20606
PSYC
290
W01
Research & Design Analysis I
D. Mancini
20607
PSYC
290
W02
Research & Design Analysis I
D. Luo
20608 PSYC
290
W03
Research & Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20609
PSYC
290
W04
Research & Design Analysis I K. Kaniasty
20610
PSYC
290
W05
Research & Design Analysis I
T. Johnson
20646
PSYC
411
W01
Psychology of Women
M. McHugh
20647
PSYC
411
W02
Psychology of Women
M. McHugh
21902
RGPL
468
W01
Planning Theory
S. Ghosh
20054
SAFE
215
W01
Safety, Health & Environmental Communications
L. Rhodes
20055
SAFE
215
W02
Safety, Health & Environmental Communications
L. Rhodes

20077
SAFE
488
W01
Internship
J. Engler
20078
SAFE
488
W02
Internship
L. Rhodes
20079
SAFE
488
W03
Internship
H. Paschold
23865
SAFE
488
W04
Internship
J. Slagley
20080
SAFE
493
WA1
Internship
E. Nelson
20083
SAFE
493
WA2
Internship  M. Zreiqat
20086
SAFE
493
WA3
Internship  R. Butler
20089
SAFE
493
WA4
Internship  R. Estep
23161
SOC
461
W01
Social Research Methods II
J. Mabry
23174
SOC
461
W02
Social Research Methods II J. Mabry
23350
SPAN
230
W01
Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar
C. Huhn
23351
SPAN
230
W02
Intermediate Spanish Composition & Grammar
V. Gomis Izquierdo
21021
SPLP
406
W01
Clinical Management of Articulation & Language
J. Brady
21023
SPLP
420
W01
Speech Clinic
K. Stein
22674
THTR
310
W01
Theater Criticism
C. Cole
22703
THTR
347
W01
Playwriting
M. Schwartz
23379
VOED
395
W01
Vocational Education Writing Experience
K. Rivosecchi
23380 VOED
395
W02
Vocational Education Writing Experience
K. Rivosecchi

  • Liberal Studies Program
  • Stabley Library, Room 103
    429 South Eleventh Street
    Indiana, PA 15705
  • Phone: 724-357-5715
  • Fax: 724-357-2281
  • Office Hours
  • Monday through Friday
  • 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • 1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.